← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

JM Large Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · Large Cap · Scheme code 100219

Fund houseJM Financial Mutual Fund
CategoryLarge Cap
Plan & optionRegular · Growth Option
History20.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.336.121.16 4.4811.7910.97 13.2810.927.82
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Large Cap
category median
——— -9.258.126.56 —10.70—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 15.2% 0.35 0.50 1.02 0.83% -71.8% 92.15
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

181913645372008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-26%-52%-78%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,782 -64.5% 6.9% 104.2% 26%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
106% 105% 0.96 4.3% 0.21 4.91

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

JM Large Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity95.80%
Cash & Equivalents4.20%

By market cap

Large Cap81.10%
Mid Cap13.48%
Small Cap0.08%
Unclassified1.14%

Concentration

Number of stocks49
Top 5 stocks18.52%
Top 10 stocks32.77%
Top 20 stocks56.59%
Lines in the filing51
Largest holding4.56%
Largest sectorBanks 16.85%
Effective stocks44.4
Sectors held30
Cash4.20%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 49 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 44. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 16.9%Automobiles — 8.3%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 6.3%Finance — 5.2%Capital Markets — 5.1%IT - Software — 4.2%Cash & Equivalents — 4.2%Telecom - Services — 3.9%Petroleum Products — 3.4%Other — 42.5%Banks16.9%Automobiles8.3%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…6.3%Finance5.2%Capital Markets5.1%IT - Software4.2%Cash & Equivalents4.2%Telecom - Services3.9%Petroleum Products3.4%Other42.5%
Banks16.85%
Automobiles8.32%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology6.32%
Finance5.23%
Capital Markets5.14%
IT - Software4.23%
Cash & Equivalents4.20%
Telecom - Services3.88%
Petroleum Products3.36%
Power2.94%
Construction2.90%
Transport Infrastructure2.88%
Healthcare Services2.70%
Financial Technology (Fintech)2.69%
Consumer Durables2.50%
Industrial Products2.49%
Electrical Equipment2.43%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.06%
Retailing2.03%
Leisure Services1.96%
InvestVerdict

JM Large Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 State Bank of India Banks 169,097 16 4.56%
2 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 78,550 14 3.88%
3 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 95,787 13 3.56%
4 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 100,700 12 3.36%
5 Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Banks 268,700 11 3.15%
6 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 27,400 10 2.90%
7 Adani Port & Special Economic Zone Ltd Transport Infrastructure 57,000 10 2.88%
8 Axis Bank Limited Banks 83,423 10 2.88%
9 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 20,773 10 2.80%
10 Bajaj Finance Limited Finance 103,399 10 2.79%
11 Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited Healthcare Services 11,775 10 2.70%
12 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 135,194 10 2.69%
13 One 97 Communications Limited Financial Technology (Fintech) 56,986 10 2.69%
14 Titan Company Limited Consumer Durables 19,400 9 2.50%
15 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 29,800 9 2.47%
16 Shriram Finance Limited Finance 88,200 9 2.44%
17 The Clearing Corporation of India Ltd. 01-OCT-2026 Unclassified 8,287 8 2.33%
18 TVS Motor Company Limited Automobiles 19,450 8 2.25%
19 Divi's Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 7,941 7 2.08%
20 Eternal Limited Retailing 226,000 7 2.03%
21 The Indian Hotels Company Limited Leisure Services 95,792 7 1.96%
22 Net Receivable/Payable Unclassified — 7 1.87%
23 JSW Energy Limited Power 133,000 7 1.85%
24 Bajaj Auto Limited Automobiles 6,004 7 1.84%
25 360 ONE WAM LIMITED Capital Markets 62,300 6 1.80%
26 UltraTech Cement Limited Cement & Cement Products 5,830 6 1.80%
27 InterGlobe Aviation Limited Transport Services 12,650 6 1.77%
28 Maruti Suzuki India Limited Automobiles 5,247 6 1.77%
29 Tech Mahindra Limited IT - Software 41,100 6 1.76%
30 United Spirits Limited Beverages 45,998 6 1.75%
InvestVerdict

JM Large Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹767,702 ₹167,702 9.80%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.