← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

JM Medium to Long Term Fund

Regular Plan · Quarterly IDCW Option · Long Duration · Scheme code 100222

Fund houseJM Financial Mutual Fund
CategoryLong Duration
Plan & optionRegular · Quarterly IDCW Option
History20.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.051.971.47 3.776.284.95 4.603.943.90
Long Duration
category median
——— 7.786.737.77 —7.72—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 2.3% -0.09 -0.13 — — -11.0% —

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

881351822292008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-4%-8%-12%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,687 -7.9% 4.2% 15.0% 17%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

JM Medium to Long Term Fund

Regular Plan · Quarterly IDCW Option

Allocation

By asset

Debt94.49%
Cash & Equivalents5.51%

By market cap

Unclassified94.82%

Concentration

Number of stocks8
Top 5 stocks79.32%
Top 10 stocks94.82%
Top 20 stocks94.82%
Lines in the filing10
Largest holding34.80%
Largest sectorSOVEREIGN 62.15%
Effective stocks5.4
Sectors held3
Cash5.18%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 8 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 5. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

SOVEREIGN — 62.2%CRISIL AAA — 32.3%Cash & Equivalents — 5.2%Other — 0.3%SOVEREIGN62.2%CRISIL AAA32.3%Cash & Equivalents5.2%Other0.3%
SOVEREIGN62.15%
CRISIL AAA32.34%
Cash & Equivalents5.18%
Unclassified0.33%
InvestVerdict

JM Medium to Long Term Fund

Regular Plan · Quarterly IDCW Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 6.94% GOI 11-May-2036 SOVEREIGN 1,025,000 10 34.80%
2 6.75% GOI 23-Dec-2029 SOVEREIGN 400,000 4 13.80%
3 6.36% GOI 16-Feb-2031 SOVEREIGN 400,000 4 13.54%
4 7.23% Power Finance Corporation Limited 05-JAN-2027 CRISIL AAA 250,000 3 8.63%
5 7.55% REC Limited 11-MAY-2030 CRISIL AAA 250,000 2 8.55%
6 7.08% Bajaj Housing Finance Ltd 12-JUN-2030 CRISIL AAA 250,000 2 8.31%
7 7.48% NABARD 15-SEP-2028 CRISIL AAA 200,000 2 6.87%
8 Net Receivable/Payable Unclassified — 1 3.05%
9 The Clearing Corporation of India Ltd. 01-OCT-2026 Unclassified 618 1 2.13%
10 Corporate Debt Market Development Fund - Class A2 Units Unclassified 79 0 0.33%
InvestVerdict

JM Medium to Long Term Fund

Regular Plan · Quarterly IDCW Option · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹692,541 ₹92,541 5.68%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.