← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Kotak Medium to Long Term Fund

· · Long Duration · Scheme code 100291

Fund houseKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
CategoryLong Duration
Plan & optionRegular ·
History10.6 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.534.418.20 11.435.212.51 1.301.651.92
Long Duration
category median
——— 7.786.737.77 —7.72—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 5.5% -0.23 -0.30 — — -21.6% —

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

9810811812720082010201220142016InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-8%-15%-23%20082010201220142016

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
2,300 -11.8% 1.2% 12.9% 38%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

Kotak Medium to Long Term Fund

·

Allocation

By asset

Debt75.80%
Cash & Equivalents18.34%
Equity5.51%
AIF Units0.35%

By market cap

Unclassified81.66%

Concentration

Number of stocks40
Top 5 stocks40.00%
Top 10 stocks60.49%
Top 20 stocks75.33%
Lines in the filing42
Largest holding15.79%
Largest sectorSOV 37.97%
Effective stocks19.5
Sectors held8
Cash18.34%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 40 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 20. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

SOV — 38.0%CRISIL AAA — 19.9% — 17.0%CRISIL AAA(SO) — 8.1%CARE AAA — 7.6%Construction — 4.6%Other — 4.8%SOV38.0%CRISIL AAA19.9% 17.0%CRISIL AAA(SO)8.1%CARE AAA7.6%Construction4.6%Other4.8%
SOV37.97%
CRISIL AAA19.86%
17.04%
CRISIL AAA(SO)8.14%
CARE AAA7.60%
Construction4.58%
ICRA AAA2.23%
Cash & Equivalents1.30%
Transport Infrastructure0.93%
Alternative Investment Fund0.35%
InvestVerdict

Kotak Medium to Long Term Fund

· · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Triparty Repo — 300 17.04%
2 Central Government - 2055 SOV 29,269,600 278 15.79%
3 National Housing Bank CARE AAA 14,000 134 7.60%
4 FRB CRISIL AAA 10,000 100 5.69%
5 Power Finance Corporation Ltd. CRISIL AAA 10,000 99 5.61%
6 Central Government - 2054 SOV 10,000,000 93 5.31%
7 CAPITAL INFRA TRUST Construction 10,456,431 81 4.58%
8 Bihar State Govt - 2034 - Bihar SOV 8,000,000 78 4.45%
9 PTC SHIVSHAKTI SECURITISATION TRUST 28/09/2029(SHIVSHAKTI TRUST) CRISIL AAA(SO) 75 72 4.07%
10 PTC SIDDHIVINAYAK SECURITISATION TRUST 28/09/2030(SIDDHIVINAYAK TRUST) CRISIL AAA(SO) 75 72 4.07%
11 Bihar State Govt - 2036 - Bihar SOV 6,000,000 58 3.32%
12 FRB CRISIL AAA 510,900 50 2.84%
13 Central Government - 2065 SOV 3,716,000 33 1.89%
14 SMALL INDUSTRIES DEVELOPMENT BANK OF INDIA CRISIL AAA 2,500 25 1.42%
15 Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. CRISIL AAA 2,500 25 1.41%
16 NATIONAL BANK FOR AGRICULTURE & RURAL DEVELOPMENT ICRA AAA 2,500 24 1.39%
17 Karnataka State Govt - 2032 - Karnataka SOV 2,500,000 25 1.39%
18 LIC HOUSING FINANCE LTD. CRISIL AAA 2,360 23 1.33%
19 Bihar State Govt - 2035 - Bihar SOV 2,500,000 23 1.33%
20 Net Current Assets/(Liabilities) Unclassified — 22 1.30%
21 REC LTD CRISIL AAA 1,800 18 1.02%
22 STRIPS SOV 3,036,000 14 0.82%
23 Central Government - 2035 SOV 1,500,000 14 0.81%
24 STRIPS SOV 3,036,000 14 0.79%
25 STRIPS SOV 3,082,800 13 0.75%
26 Power Finance Corporation Ltd. ICRA AAA 100 10 0.56%
27 INDUS INFRA TRUST Transport Infrastructure 640,267 8 0.47%
28 RAAJMARG INFRA INVESTMENT TRUST Transport Infrastructure 666,667 8 0.46%
29 STRIPS SOV 1,536,000 8 0.43%
30 SBI ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT FUND Alternative Investment Fund 5,185 6 0.35%
InvestVerdict

Kotak Medium to Long Term Fund

· · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹674,104 ₹74,104 4.61%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.