← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Medium to Long Term Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Long Duration · Scheme code 100315

Fund houseLIC Mutual Fund
CategoryLong Duration
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History20.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.062.402.21 4.886.515.58 5.605.846.98
Long Duration
category median
——— 7.786.737.77 —7.72—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 2.7% 0.00 0.01 — — -6.4% —

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

761913054202008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-2%-4%-5%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,684 -1.3% 7.0% 17.6% 2%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

LIC MF Medium to Long Term Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Debt97.39%
Cash & Equivalents2.25%
Unclassified0.35%

By market cap

Unclassified182.96%

Concentration

Number of stocks19
Top 5 stocks39.82%
Top 10 stocks69.37%
Top 20 stocks97.74%
Lines in the filing21
Largest holding8.65%
Largest sectorSOVEREIGN 37.45%
Effective stocks16.5
Sectors held5
Cash2.25%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 19 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 17. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

SOVEREIGN — 37.5%CRISIL AAA — 29.4%CRISIL A1+ — 24.9%FITCH A1+ — 5.7%Other — 2.6%SOVEREIGN37.5%CRISIL AAA29.4%CRISIL A1+24.9%FITCH A1+5.7%Other2.6%
SOVEREIGN37.45%
CRISIL AAA29.40%
CRISIL A1+24.87%
FITCH A1+5.67%
Cash & Equivalents2.25%
Unclassified0.35%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Medium to Long Term Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 7.48% National Bk for Agriculture & Rural Dev. CRISIL AAA 1,500 15 8.65%
2 7.3% Government of India SOVEREIGN 1,500,000 15 8.50%
3 HDFC Bank Ltd. CRISIL A1+ 300 15 8.42%
4 Canara Bank CRISIL A1+ 300 14 8.23%
5 7.42% Power Finance Corporation Ltd. CRISIL AAA 1,000 10 6.02%
6 7.43% Jamnagar Utilities & Power Pvt. Ltd. CRISIL AAA 1,000 10 5.99%
7 7.65% State Government of Karnataka SOVEREIGN 1,000,000 10 5.98%
8 7.33% Government of India SOVEREIGN 1,000,000 10 5.97%
9 7.71% Government of India SOVEREIGN 1,000,000 10 5.94%
10 Indian Bank FITCH A1+ 200 10 5.67%
11 Small Industries Development Bk of India CRISIL A1+ 200 9 5.42%
12 6.9% Government of India SOVEREIGN 1,000,000 9 5.37%
13 7.92% National Highways Authority of India CRISIL AAA 50 5 2.99%
14 7.39% Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd. CRISIL AAA 500 5 2.92%
15 6.94% Government of India SOVEREIGN 500,000 5 2.92%
16 7.79% Bajaj Finance Ltd. CRISIL AAA 500 5 2.83%
17 Punjab National Bank CRISIL A1+ 100 5 2.80%
18 7.24% Government of India SOVEREIGN 500,000 5 2.77%
19 Treps Unclassified — 3 1.85%
20 Net Receivables / (Payables) Unclassified — 1 0.40%
21 SBI CDMDF--A2 Unclassified 504 1 0.35%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Medium to Long Term Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹701,549 ₹101,549 6.20%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.