← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Tata ELSS - Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Payout of IDCW Option · ELSS (Tax Saving) · Scheme code 100474

Fund houseTata Mutual Fund
CategoryELSS (Tax Saving)
Plan & optionRegular · Payout of IDCW Option
History20.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.586.19-4.48 1.716.876.50 8.163.624.22
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
ELSS (Tax Saving)
category median
——— -6.1210.378.73 —11.55—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 17.9% 0.02 0.03 1.09 -6.09% -62.1% 86.99
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

431201972742008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-23%-46%-70%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,778 -59.0% 4.4% 83.3% 39%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
93% 119% 0.93 6.6% -0.84 0.33

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Tata ELSS - Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Payout of IDCW Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity97.80%
Cash & Equivalents2.20%

By market cap

Large Cap57.90%
Mid Cap15.82%
Small Cap21.04%
Unclassified3.04%

Concentration

Number of stocks62
Top 5 stocks23.73%
Top 10 stocks38.16%
Top 20 stocks58.25%
Lines in the filing65
Largest holding5.66%
Largest sectorBanks 19.84%
Effective stocks41.3
Sectors held31
Cash2.20%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 62 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 41. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 19.8%Auto Components — 8.8%Capital Markets — 8.3%Industrial Products — 6.7%Telecom - Services — 5.7%Healthcare Services — 3.9%Petroleum Products — 3.6%Construction — 3.1%IT - Software — 3.0%Other — 37.0%Banks19.8%Auto Components8.8%Capital Markets8.3%Industrial Products6.7%Telecom - Services5.7%Healthcare Services3.9%Petroleum Products3.6%Construction3.1%IT - Software3.0%Other37.0%
Banks19.84%
Auto Components8.83%
Capital Markets8.26%
Industrial Products6.71%
Telecom - Services5.66%
Healthcare Services3.93%
Petroleum Products3.62%
Construction3.14%
IT - Software3.01%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.82%
Finance2.63%
Realty2.62%
Power2.52%
Electrical Equipment2.49%
Non - Ferrous Metals2.35%
Cash & Equivalents2.20%
Transport Services2.14%
Financial Technology (Fintech)2.13%
Insurance2.08%
Cement & Cement Products1.73%
InvestVerdict

Tata ELSS - Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Payout of IDCW Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 BHARTI AIRTEL LTD Telecom - Services 1,426,428 251 5.66%
2 HDFC BANK LTD Banks 3,210,000 227 5.14%
3 ICICI BANK LTD Banks 1,639,000 217 4.89%
4 STATE BANK OF INDIA Banks 2,040,000 196 4.42%
5 RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD Petroleum Products 1,350,000 160 3.62%
6 SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON INTERNATIONAL LTD Auto Components 9,000,000 147 3.32%
7 LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD Construction 352,147 132 2.99%
8 PRICOL LTD Auto Components 1,682,941 126 2.84%
9 MOTILAL OSWAL FINANCIAL SERVICE LTD Capital Markets 1,231,123 122 2.76%
10 NTPC LTD Power 3,451,000 111 2.52%
11 CUMMINS INDIA LTD Industrial Products 230,000 109 2.47%
12 SPR AUTO TECHNOLOGIES LTD Auto Components 220,000 102 2.31%
13 CITY UNION BANK LTD Banks 4,400,000 99 2.25%
14 PB FINTECH LTD Financial Technology (Fintech) 886,850 94 2.13%
15 CASH / NET CURRENT ASSET Unclassified — 91 2.10%
16 MULTI COMMODITY EXCHANGE OF IND LTD Capital Markets 268,419 89 2.00%
17 SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 475,000 86 1.95%
18 INFOSYS LTD IT - Software 816,081 81 1.83%
19 GRAPHITE INDIA LTD Industrial Products 1,000,000 76 1.73%
20 ULTRATECH CEMENT LTD Cement & Cement Products 70,000 77 1.73%
21 BAJAJ FINANCE LTD Finance 780,000 75 1.69%
22 RADICO KHAITAN LTD Beverages 165,677 72 1.63%
23 RAINBOW CHILDRENS MEDICARE LTD Healthcare Services 536,933 71 1.59%
24 HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LTD Non - Ferrous Metals 742,864 70 1.58%
25 ETERNAL LTD Retailing 2,040,000 65 1.47%
26 KEI INDUSTRIES LTD Industrial Products 144,998 65 1.46%
27 DIAMOND POWER INFRASTRUCTURE LTD Electrical Equipment 1,806,168 64 1.45%
28 ANANT RAJ LTD Realty 1,013,513 61 1.37%
29 GRAVITA INDIA LTD Minerals & Mining 391,273 57 1.28%
30 AMBER ENTERPRISES INDIA LTD Consumer Durables 84,491 56 1.27%
InvestVerdict

Tata ELSS - Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Payout of IDCW Option · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹693,831 ₹93,831 5.76%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 28 Oct 2026.