← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW (Payout) · ELSS (Tax Saving) · Scheme code 100593

Fund houseCanara Robeco Mutual Fund
CategoryELSS (Tax Saving)
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW (Payout)
History20.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.024.68-0.49 -0.416.615.62 10.277.214.35
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
ELSS (Tax Saving)
category median
——— -6.1210.378.73 —11.55—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 14.9% 0.01 0.01 0.95 -5.51% -65.2% 93.40
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

311152002852008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-24%-47%-71%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,770 -60.2% 3.8% 121.9% 39%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
87% 114% 0.97 3.9% -1.49 0.06

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW (Payout)

Allocation

By asset

Equity97.45%
Cash & Equivalents2.53%
Debt0.02%

By market cap

Large Cap146.83%
Mid Cap32.74%
Small Cap15.21%
Unclassified0.04%

Concentration

Number of stocks72
Top 5 stocks24.30%
Top 10 stocks38.98%
Top 20 stocks55.65%
Lines in the filing74
Largest holding7.23%
Largest sectorBanks 20.69%
Effective stocks42.1
Sectors held32
Cash2.53%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 72 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 42. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 20.7%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 6.6%Retailing — 6.1%Finance — 5.8%Automobiles — 5.1%IT - Software — 4.8%Petroleum Products — 4.1%Auto Components — 4.0%Construction — 3.5%Other — 39.4%Banks20.7%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…6.6%Retailing6.1%Finance5.8%Automobiles5.1%IT - Software4.8%Petroleum Products4.1%Auto Components4.0%Construction3.5%Other39.4%
Banks20.69%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology6.63%
Retailing6.11%
Finance5.80%
Automobiles5.10%
IT - Software4.80%
Petroleum Products4.08%
Auto Components3.96%
Construction3.45%
Telecom - Services3.23%
Electrical Equipment2.73%
Cement & Cement Products2.64%
Power2.63%
Consumer Durables2.60%
Cash & Equivalents2.53%
Insurance2.52%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.30%
Realty2.16%
Aerospace & Defense1.96%
Beverages1.95%
InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW (Payout) · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 ICICI Bank Ltd Banks 4,341,000 631 7.23%
2 HDFC Bank Ltd Banks 7,170,168 508 5.83%
3 Reliance Industries Ltd Petroleum Products 2,787,000 356 4.08%
4 State Bank of India Banks 3,055,000 324 3.71%
5 Larsen & Toubro Ltd Construction 743,119 301 3.45%
6 Bharti Airtel Ltd Telecom - Services 1,555,000 282 3.23%
7 Infosys Ltd IT - Software 2,428,659 275 3.16%
8 Bajaj Finance Ltd Finance 2,329,500 246 2.82%
9 Axis Bank Ltd Banks 1,883,000 245 2.81%
10 TREPS Unclassified — 233 2.66%
11 Divi's Laboratories Ltd Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 245,000 232 2.66%
12 Eternal Ltd Retailing 5,900,000 194 2.22%
13 Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd Auto Components 9,693,455 165 1.90%
14 Interglobe Aviation Ltd Transport Services 298,000 156 1.79%
15 Ultratech Cement Ltd Cement & Cement Products 132,750 152 1.74%
16 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 292,848 148 1.70%
17 TVS Motor Co Ltd Automobiles 340,000 148 1.69%
18 CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd Electrical Equipment 1,573,637 144 1.65%
19 PNB Housing Finance Ltd Finance 1,041,412 120 1.37%
20 Titan Co Ltd Consumer Durables 225,000 115 1.32%
21 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd Automobiles 343,000 113 1.29%
22 BSE Ltd Capital Markets 326,948 107 1.23%
23 Maruti Suzuki India Ltd Automobiles 78,500 106 1.22%
24 Max Financial Services Ltd Insurance 660,005 104 1.19%
25 NTPC Ltd Power 3,054,449 100 1.15%
26 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 500,286 99 1.14%
27 Oberoi Realty Ltd Realty 518,758 97 1.11%
28 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Banks 2,315,000 97 1.11%
29 Ge Vernova T&D India Ltd Electrical Equipment 211,805 94 1.08%
30 KEI Industries Ltd Industrial Products 162,554 93 1.07%
InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW (Payout) · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹691,157 ₹91,157 5.60%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.