← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Sundaram Medium Term Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Medium Duration Fund)

Regular Plan · GROWTH · Mutual fund · Scheme code 100603

Fund houseSundaram Mutual Fund
CategoryMutual fund
Plan & optionRegular · GROWTH
History20.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.001.641.44 3.525.214.08 4.234.965.99

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 1.6% -0.82 -1.00 — — -8.4% —

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

821702583472008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-2%-5%-7%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,687 -1.4% 5.9% 15.4% 2%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

Sundaram Medium Term Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Medium Duration Fund)

Regular Plan · GROWTH

Allocation

By asset

Debt86.07%
Cash & Equivalents10.57%
Equity2.96%
Unclassified0.40%

By market cap

Unclassified89.43%

Concentration

Number of stocks15
Top 5 stocks60.51%
Top 10 stocks79.85%
Top 20 stocks89.43%
Lines in the filing17
Largest holding27.71%
Largest sectorSovereign 42.69%
Effective stocks8.3
Sectors held7
Cash10.57%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 15 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 8. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Sovereign — 42.7%CRISIL AAA — 14.8%ICRA AA+ — 13.4%ICRA AAA — 12.1%Cash & Equivalents — 10.6%Other — 6.4%Sovereign42.7%CRISIL AAA14.8%ICRA AA+13.4%ICRA AAA12.1%Cash & Equivalents10.6%Other6.4%
Sovereign42.69%
CRISIL AAA14.84%
ICRA AA+13.41%
ICRA AAA12.14%
Cash & Equivalents10.57%
ICRA AA2.99%
IND AAA2.96%
Unclassified0.40%
InvestVerdict

Sundaram Medium Term Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Medium Duration Fund)

Regular Plan · GROWTH · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 6.48% Central Government Securities 06/10/2035 Sovereign 950,000 9 27.71%
2 7.00% Tamil Nadu State Government Securities - 12/03/2029 Sovereign 500,000 5 14.98%
3 TREPS Unclassified — 3 8.28%
4 Small Industries Development Bank of India - 7.42% - 12/03/2029 CRISIL AAA 200 2 5.97%
5 Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd - 7.38% - 28/05/2027 ICRA AA+ 200 2 5.94%
6 National Bank for Agriculture & Rural Development - 7.01% - 16/03/2029 CRISIL AAA 200 2 5.91%
7 Power Finance Corporation Ltd - 6.61% - 15/07/2028 ICRA AAA 200 2 5.90%
8 Muthoot Finance Ltd - 8.65% - 31/01/2028 ICRA AA+ 150 2 4.48%
9 Can Fin Homes Ltd - 8.09% - 04/01/2027 ICRA AAA 100 1 2.99%
10 360 One Prime Ltd - 8.95% - 04/06/2027 ICRA AA 100 1 2.99%
11 Godrej Industries Ltd - 8.36% - 28/08/2026 ICRA AA+ 100 1 2.99%
12 HDB Financial Services Ltd - 7.4091% - 05/06/2028 CRISIL AAA 100 1 2.97%
13 PNB Housing Finance Ltd - 7.28% - 05/06/2028 IND AAA 100 1 2.96%
14 REC LTD - 6.52% - 31/01/2028 ICRA AAA 100 1 2.95%
15 Cash and Other Net Current Assets Unclassified — 1 2.29%
16 Corporate Debt Market Development Fund - Class A2 Unclassified 113 0 0.40%
17 National Bank for Agriculture & Rural Development - 7.53% - 24/03/2028 ICRA AAA 10 0 0.30%
InvestVerdict

Sundaram Medium Term Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Medium Duration Fund)

Regular Plan · GROWTH · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹676,564 ₹76,564 4.75%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.