← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

SBI MEDIUM TO LONG TERM FUND

Regular Plan · IDCW · Long Duration · Scheme code 100638

Fund houseSBI Mutual Fund
CategoryLong Duration
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW
History20.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.032.292.22 4.636.265.59 6.084.513.24
Long Duration
category median
——— 7.786.737.77 —7.72—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 2.3% -0.10 -0.14 — — -10.1% —

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

921281641992008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-3%-7%-10%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,712 -8.2% 3.2% 13.9% 19%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

SBI MEDIUM TO LONG TERM FUND

Regular Plan · IDCW

Allocation

By asset

Debt85.64%
Cash & Equivalents13.74%
AIF Units0.31%
REITs / InvITs0.31%

By market cap

Unclassified86.26%

Concentration

Number of stocks29
Top 5 stocks34.27%
Top 10 stocks51.95%
Top 20 stocks77.14%
Lines in the filing31
Largest holding11.65%
Largest sectorSovereign 31.56%
Effective stocks24.3
Sectors held13
Cash13.74%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 29 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 24. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Sovereign — 31.6%CRISIL AA — 15.3%CRISIL AA+ — 15.2%Cash & Equivalents — 13.7%CRISIL AAA(SO) — 4.7%CARE AA- — 3.4%CARE AA — 3.3%Other — 12.8%Sovereign31.6%CRISIL AA15.3%CRISIL AA+15.2%Cash & Equivalents13.7%CRISIL AAA(SO)4.7%CARE AA-3.4%CARE AA3.3%Other12.8%
Sovereign31.56%
CRISIL AA15.28%
CRISIL AA+15.23%
Cash & Equivalents13.74%
CRISIL AAA(SO)4.69%
CARE AA-3.41%
CARE AA3.31%
[ICRA]AA-2.98%
IND AA2.44%
[ICRA]AA+2.43%
[ICRA]AA2.41%
IND AAA1.90%
CDMDF0.31%
Transport Infrastructure0.31%
InvestVerdict

SBI MEDIUM TO LONG TERM FUND

Regular Plan · IDCW · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 TREPS Unclassified — 259 12.71%
2 7.24% CGL 2055 Sovereign 25,000,000 237 11.65%
3 6.94% CGL 2036 Sovereign 17,500,000 172 8.45%
4 Muthoot Finance Ltd. CRISIL AA+ 10,000 100 4.91%
5 6.68% CGL 2040 Sovereign 10,000,000 94 4.64%
6 6.90% State Government of Bihar 2035 Sovereign 10,000,000 94 4.62%
7 JSW JFE Kalinga Steel Ltd. CRISIL AA 7,500 78 3.83%
8 Torrent Power Ltd. CRISIL AA+ 7,500 75 3.71%
9 Adani Power Ltd. CRISIL AA 7,000 70 3.42%
10 Indostar Capital Finance Ltd. CARE AA- 7,000 69 3.41%
11 Renew Solar Energy (Jharkhand Five) Pvt. Ltd. CARE AA 7,500 67 3.31%
12 JTPM Metal Traders Ltd. CRISIL AA 6,000 65 3.18%
13 H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd. [ICRA]AA- 6,000 61 2.98%
14 Motilal Oswal Finvest Ltd. CRISIL AA+ 6,000 60 2.96%
15 Avanse Financial Services Ltd. IND AA 5,000 50 2.44%
16 Tata Power Renewable Energy Ltd. (Guaranteed by Tata Power Ltd.) [ICRA]AA+ 5,000 50 2.43%
17 Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Co. Ltd.Perpetual [ICRA]AA 50 49 2.41%
18 Siddhivinayak Securitisation Trust (Obligor - Digital Fibre Infrastructure Trust) CRISIL AAA(SO) 50 48 2.35%
19 Shivshakti Securitisation Trust (Obligor - Digital Fibre Infrastructure Trust) CRISIL AAA(SO) 50 48 2.34%
20 6.90% CGL 2065 Sovereign 5,000,000 45 2.20%
21 National Highways Infra Trust IND AAA 7,500 39 1.90%
22 Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. CRISIL AA+ 2,500 25 1.23%
23 Torrent Power Ltd. CRISIL AA+ 2,500 25 1.22%
24 Godrej Seeds & Genetics Ltd. CRISIL AA 2,500 25 1.22%
25 Godrej Seeds & Genetics Ltd. CRISIL AA 2,500 25 1.21%
26 Godrej Seeds & Genetics Ltd. CRISIL AA 2,500 25 1.21%
27 Godrej Seeds & Genetics Ltd. CRISIL AA 2,500 25 1.21%
28 Tata Power Company Ltd. CRISIL AA+ 2,500 24 1.20%
29 Net Receivable / Payable Unclassified — 21 1.03%
30 Corporate Debt Market Development Fund-A2 CDMDF 5,273 6 0.31%
InvestVerdict

SBI MEDIUM TO LONG TERM FUND

Regular Plan · IDCW · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹697,971 ₹97,971 5.99%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.