← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

UTI - MNC Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 100739

Fund houseUTI Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW
History20.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.705.665.14 3.8710.188.80 11.828.779.80
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 14.5% 0.25 0.35 0.90 -2.02% -53.4% 88.68
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

12535057582008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-20%-40%-59%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,771 -49.5% 8.9% 99.1% 25%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
82% 84% 0.94 5.1% -0.51 3.64

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

UTI - MNC Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW

Allocation

By asset

Equity92.83%
Cash & Equivalents6.39%
REITs / InvITs0.41%
Debt0.38%

By market cap

Large Cap29.56%
Mid Cap28.96%
Small Cap33.13%
Unclassified1.97%

Concentration

Number of stocks59
Top 5 stocks26.56%
Top 10 stocks41.74%
Top 20 stocks60.00%
Lines in the filing61
Largest holding7.19%
Largest sectorPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 16.14%
Effective stocks38.2
Sectors held27
Cash6.39%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 59 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 38. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 16.1%Auto Components — 12.5%Automobiles — 10.3%IT - Software — 8.6%Cash & Equivalents — 6.4%Industrial Products — 5.9%Food Products — 5.6%Diversified FMCG — 4.7%Consumer Durables — 3.6%Other — 26.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…16.1%Auto Components12.5%Automobiles10.3%IT - Software8.6%Cash & Equivalents6.4%Industrial Products5.9%Food Products5.6%Diversified FMCG4.7%Consumer Durables3.6%Other26.4%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology16.14%
Auto Components12.46%
Automobiles10.29%
IT - Software8.63%
Cash & Equivalents6.39%
Industrial Products5.86%
Food Products5.55%
Diversified FMCG4.74%
Consumer Durables3.56%
Non - Ferrous Metals2.92%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.56%
Personal Products2.30%
Finance2.05%
Leisure Services1.92%
IT - Services1.92%
Telecom - Services1.90%
Electrical Equipment1.74%
Beverages1.73%
Petroleum Products1.38%
Diversified1.29%
InvestVerdict

UTI - MNC Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 EQ - MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD. Automobiles 157,348 — 7.19%
2 NET CURRENT ASSETS Unclassified — — 6.36%
3 EQ - BOSCH LTD. Auto Components 32,000 — 5.76%
4 EQ - NESTLE INDIA LTD. Food Products 953,968 — 4.77%
5 EQ - HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD Diversified FMCG 660,000 — 4.74%
6 EQ - GLAND PHARMA LTD. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 370,000 — 4.10%
7 EQ - PROCTOR & GAMBLE HEALTH LTD Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 189,876 — 4.03%
8 EQ - HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA LTD Automobiles 400,000 — 3.10%
9 EQ - VEDANTA ALUMINIUM METAL LTD. Non - Ferrous Metals 1,850,000 — 2.92%
10 EQ - LG ELECTRONICS INDIA LTD Consumer Durables 400,000 — 2.63%
11 EQ - COFORGE LTD IT - Software 375,000 — 2.50%
12 EQ - CRISIL LTD. Finance 120,899 — 2.05%
13 EQ - ZF COMMERCIAL VEHICLE CONTROL SYSTEMS INDIA LTD Auto Components 224,499 — 2.01%
14 EQ - AFFLE 3I LIMITED IT - Services 332,947 — 1.92%
15 EQ - TATA COMMUNICATIONS LTD. Telecom - Services 300,000 — 1.90%
16 EQ - MPHASIS LTD IT - Software 225,000 — 1.85%
17 EQ - TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD. IT - Software 232,500 — 1.82%
18 EQ - PROCTER & GAMBLE HYGIENE & HEL Personal Products 68,254 — 1.77%
19 EQ - UNITED SPIRITS LTD. Beverages 334,403 — 1.73%
20 EQ - KSB LTD Industrial Products 500,000 — 1.63%
21 EQ - AUROBINDO PHARMA LTD. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 247,895 — 1.58%
22 EQ - CIE AUTOMOTIVE INDIA LTD Auto Components 1,016,215 — 1.50%
23 EQ - ORACLE FINANCIAL SERVICES SOFT IT - Software 35,000 — 1.42%
24 EQ - BALKRISHNA INDUSTRIES LTD. Auto Components 174,693 — 1.41%
25 EQ - GULF OIL LUBRICANTS INDIA LTD Petroleum Products 320,647 — 1.38%
26 EQ - NAVIN FLUORINE INTERNATIONAL L Chemicals & Petrochemicals 43,334 — 1.36%
27 EQ - 3M INDIA LTD. Diversified 10,514 — 1.29%
28 EQ - ALEMBIC PHARMACEUTICALS Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 397,784 — 1.25%
29 EQ - GRINDWELL NORTON LTD. Industrial Products 163,216 — 1.24%
30 EQ - ADVANCED ENZYME TECHNOLOGIE LT Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 1,073,184 — 1.15%
InvestVerdict

UTI - MNC Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹759,284 ₹159,284 9.36%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.