← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Sundaram Small Cap Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH · Small Cap · Scheme code 100795

Fund houseSundaram Mutual Fund
CategorySmall Cap
Plan & optionRegular · GROWTH
History20.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 4.138.4318.86 19.4217.5617.25 23.0714.5714.85
Nifty Smallcap 250
benchmark
2.989.0716.61 11.9016.9616.53 ——22.30
Small Cap
category median
——— 0.7312.4912.49 —14.96—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 19.5% 0.57 0.93 0.86 2.28% -67.7% 92.66
Nifty Smallcap 250
benchmark
21.8%0.48 0.77—— -42.4%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

-635631,1891,8152008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-25%-50%-75%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,780 -60.6% 11.5% 169.2% 31%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
90% 80% 0.96 6.1% 0.16 12.11

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty Smallcap 250 share.

InvestVerdict

Sundaram Small Cap Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH

Allocation

By asset

Equity95.87%
Cash & Equivalents3.38%
Debt0.75%

By market cap

Large Cap9.90%
Mid Cap6.02%
Small Cap77.69%
Unclassified3.01%

Concentration

Number of stocks76
Top 5 stocks17.38%
Top 10 stocks29.02%
Top 20 stocks45.94%
Lines in the filing78
Largest holding5.03%
Largest sectorEngineering Services —
Effective stocks58.1
Sectors held32
Cash3.38%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 76 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 58. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 8.7%Finance — 8.4%Auto Components — 8.1%Electrical Equipment — 6.9%Consumer Durables — 6.3%Industrial Products — 5.8%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 5.1%Retailing — 4.4%It - Services — 4.1%Other — 42.3%Banks8.7%Finance8.4%Auto Components8.1%Electrical Equipment6.9%Consumer Durables6.3%Industrial Products5.8%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…5.1%Retailing4.4%It - Services4.1%Other42.3%
Banks8.66%
Finance8.35%
Auto Components8.13%
Electrical Equipment6.87%
Consumer Durables6.29%
Industrial Products5.75%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.07%
Retailing4.41%
It - Services4.11%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.99%
Healthcare Services3.93%
It - Software3.45%
Cash & Equivalents3.38%
Leisure Services3.14%
Capital Markets3.05%
Transport Services3.04%
Construction2.59%
Realty2.07%
Food Products2.02%
Transport Infrastructure1.71%
InvestVerdict

Sundaram Small Cap Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 MTAR Technologies Ltd Electrical Equipment 264,884 207 5.03%
2 Rate Gain Travel Technologies Ltd It - Software 1,534,556 131 3.18%
3 S.J.S. Enterprises Ltd Auto Components 577,256 130 3.17%
4 Eternal Ltd (Previously Zomato Ltd) Retailing 4,056,832 130 3.16%
5 Aster DM Healthcare Ltd Healthcare Services 1,668,350 116 2.83%
6 Affle (India) Ltd It - Services 711,944 108 2.62%
7 PNB Housing Finance Ltd Finance 957,209 107 2.61%
8 Cash and Other Net Current Assets Unclassified — 99 2.40%
9 Safari Industries (India) Ltd Consumer Durables 644,781 92 2.24%
10 DCB Bank Ltd Banks 4,221,491 86 2.09%
11 Interglobe Aviation Ltd Transport Services 171,244 85 2.08%
12 EID Parry India Ltd Food Products 1,209,677 83 2.02%
13 Craftsman Automation Ltd Auto Components 77,110 80 1.96%
14 Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd Finance 569,382 79 1.92%
15 Axis Bank Ltd Banks 624,242 77 1.86%
16 Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd Transport Infrastructure 390,188 70 1.71%
17 Brigade Enterprises Ltd Realty 1,097,792 63 1.54%
18 Kalpataru Projects International Ltd Construction 446,330 62 1.50%
19 KSB LTD Industrial Products 718,629 62 1.50%
20 Venus Pipes & Tubes Ltd Industrial Products 278,652 60 1.46%
21 Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Banks 8,833,600 60 1.45%
22 Clean Science & Technology Ltd Chemicals & Petrochemicals 750,000 60 1.45%
23 Green Panel Industries Ltd Consumer Durables 3,644,428 58 1.42%
24 Aavas Financiers Ltd Finance 481,011 58 1.42%
25 Angel One Ltd Capital Markets 2,109,680 58 1.41%
26 Chalet Hotels Ltd Leisure Services 669,569 57 1.38%
27 Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd Chemicals & Petrochemicals 1,520,260 54 1.32%
28 OnEMI Technology Solutions LTD Finance 1,458,534 54 1.31%
29 Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd Agricultural Food & Other Products 786,285 52 1.27%
30 Info Edge (India) Ltd Retailing 419,462 51 1.25%
InvestVerdict

Sundaram Small Cap Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹939,661 ₹339,661 18.00%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.