← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · ELSS (Tax Saving) · Scheme code 100821

Fund houseUTI Mutual Fund
CategoryELSS (Tax Saving)
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History20.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.444.73-0.05 1.139.368.02 13.9711.289.71
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
ELSS (Tax Saving)
category median
——— -6.1210.378.73 —11.55—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 14.9% 0.19 0.27 0.96 -3.03% -59.9% 95.98
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

142655167672008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-22%-43%-65%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,773 -56.2% 9.5% 91.0% 25%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
90% 103% 0.98 3.1% -1.07 2.73

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity98.97%
Cash & Equivalents0.97%

By market cap

Large Cap67.92%
Mid Cap18.97%
Small Cap12.08%

Concentration

Number of stocks60
Top 5 stocks27.73%
Top 10 stocks40.71%
Top 20 stocks58.97%
Lines in the filing62
Largest holding8.11%
Largest sectorBanks 26.45%
Effective stocks35.7
Sectors held27
Cash0.97%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 60 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 36. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 26.5%IT - Software — 7.3%Retailing — 6.5%Automobiles — 5.7%Finance — 4.3%Telecom - Services — 4.3%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 4.3%Consumer Durables — 4.2%Auto Components — 3.7%Other — 33.2%Banks26.5%IT - Software7.3%Retailing6.5%Automobiles5.7%Finance4.3%Telecom - Services4.3%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…4.3%Consumer Durables4.2%Auto Components3.7%Other33.2%
Banks26.45%
IT - Software7.26%
Retailing6.53%
Automobiles5.71%
Finance4.32%
Telecom - Services4.32%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.29%
Consumer Durables4.17%
Auto Components3.73%
Realty3.49%
Petroleum Products2.74%
Healthcare Services2.60%
Leisure Services2.28%
Power2.25%
Aerospace & Defense2.25%
Ferrous Metals2.21%
Industrial Products2.20%
Insurance2.19%
Beverages1.59%
Personal Products1.50%
InvestVerdict

UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 EQ - HDFC BANK LIMITED Banks 3,725,000 — 8.11%
2 EQ - ICICI BANK LTD Banks 1,750,000 — 7.11%
3 EQ - KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD. Banks 3,500,000 — 4.49%
4 EQ - BHARTI AIRTEL LTD. Telecom - Services 800,000 — 4.32%
5 EQ - AXIS BANK LTD. Banks 981,000 — 3.70%
6 EQ - BAJAJ FINANCE LTD. Finance 1,000,000 — 2.95%
7 EQ - RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD. Petroleum Products 750,000 — 2.74%
8 EQ - MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD. Automobiles 275,000 — 2.49%
9 EQ - INFOSYS LTD. IT - Software 800,000 — 2.44%
10 EQ - STATE BANK OF INDIA Banks 800,000 — 2.36%
11 EQ - TATA STEEL LTD. Ferrous Metals 3,900,000 — 2.21%
12 EQ - TECH MAHINDRA LTD. IT - Software 445,000 — 2.08%
13 EQ - AJANTA PHARMA LTD. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 185,721 — 2.07%
14 EQ - PHOENIX MILLS LTD Realty 335,000 — 1.99%
15 EQ - MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD. Automobiles 50,000 — 1.84%
16 EQ - INFO-EDGE (INDIA) LTD. Retailing 475,000 — 1.78%
17 EQ - ASTER DM QUALITY CARE LIMITED Healthcare Services 775,000 — 1.66%
18 EQ - VARUN BEVERAGES LTD Beverages 1,200,000 — 1.59%
19 EQ - JUBILANT FOODWORKS LTD. Leisure Services 1,100,000 — 1.54%
20 EQ - BRIGADE ENTERPRISES LTD. Realty 850,000 — 1.50%
21 EQ - MPHASIS LTD IT - Software 225,000 — 1.49%
22 EQ - ETERNAL LIMITED Retailing 1,500,000 — 1.48%
23 EQ - CROMPTON GREAVES CONSUMER ELEC Consumer Durables 2,200,000 — 1.41%
24 EQ - EICHER MOTORS LTD Automobiles 63,000 — 1.38%
25 EQ - CHOLAMANDALAM INVESTMENT & FIN Finance 275,000 — 1.37%
26 EQ - SUN PHARMACEUTICALS INDUSTRIES Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 240,000 — 1.34%
27 EQ - MAHANAGAR GAS LTD. Gas 408,504 — 1.33%
28 EQ - SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON INTL LTD Auto Components 2,550,000 — 1.28%
29 EQ - BHARAT ELECTRONICS LTD. Aerospace & Defense 1,050,000 — 1.25%
30 EQ - POLYCAB INDIA LTD Industrial Products 50,000 — 1.23%
InvestVerdict

UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹728,843 ₹128,843 7.72%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.