← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · Index Funds · Scheme code 101198

Fund houseLIC Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW
History20.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.463.66-4.58 -3.495.976.76 11.0410.785.92
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -3.897.275.88 —10.77—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 13.4% -0.04 -0.05 0.92 -4.16% -71.0% 96.75
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

101342593832008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-26%-53%-79%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,739 -65.2% 9.2% 102.4% 26%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
84% 102% 0.98 2.7% -1.67 -0.43

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.32%
Cash & Equivalents0.69%

By market cap

Large Cap99.32%

Concentration

Number of stocks30
Top 5 stocks43.96%
Top 10 stocks63.29%
Top 20 stocks85.95%
Lines in the filing32
Largest holding12.52%
Largest sectorBanks 35.69%
Effective stocks17.5
Sectors held17
Cash0.69%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 30 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 18. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 35.7%IT - Software — 9.1%Petroleum Products — 9.1%Telecom - Services — 6.3%Construction — 5.1%Diversified FMCG — 4.9%Automobiles — 4.8%Finance — 4.1%Retailing — 3.7%Other — 17.3%Banks35.7%IT - Software9.1%Petroleum Products9.1%Telecom - Services6.3%Construction5.1%Diversified FMCG4.9%Automobiles4.8%Finance4.1%Retailing3.7%Other17.3%
Banks35.69%
IT - Software9.09%
Petroleum Products9.09%
Telecom - Services6.31%
Construction5.08%
Diversified FMCG4.88%
Automobiles4.84%
Finance4.09%
Retailing3.67%
Consumer Durables3.43%
Power3.13%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.28%
Ferrous Metals1.75%
Aerospace & Defense1.61%
Transport Infrastructure1.61%
Cement & Cement Products1.48%
Transport Services1.29%
Cash & Equivalents0.69%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC Bank Ltd. Banks 152,908 11 12.52%
2 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 71,866 10 10.96%
3 Reliance Industries Ltd. Petroleum Products 66,338 8 9.09%
4 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 31,133 5 6.31%
5 Larsen & Toubro Ltd. Construction 11,733 4 5.08%
6 State Bank of India Banks 41,612 4 4.61%
7 Axis Bank Ltd. Banks 28,671 4 4.05%
8 Infosys Ltd. IT - Software 35,289 4 4.05%
9 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. Banks 73,751 3 3.55%
10 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Automobiles 9,021 3 3.07%
11 Bajaj Finance Ltd. Finance 26,848 3 2.98%
12 ITC Ltd. Diversified FMCG 96,512 3 2.94%
13 Eternal Ltd. Retailing 72,597 2 2.67%
14 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. IT - Software 10,148 2 2.40%
15 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 10,867 2 2.28%
16 Titan Company Ltd. Consumer Durables 4,093 2 2.17%
17 Hindustan Unilever Ltd. Diversified FMCG 8,932 2 1.94%
18 Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. Automobiles 1,284 2 1.77%
19 NTPC Ltd. Power 47,347 2 1.76%
20 Tata Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 82,003 2 1.75%
21 Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd. Transport Infrastructure 7,837 1 1.61%
22 Bharat Electronics Ltd. Aerospace & Defense 35,728 1 1.61%
23 HCL Technologies Ltd. IT - Software 10,666 1 1.51%
24 Ultratech Cement Ltd. Cement & Cement Products 1,170 1 1.48%
25 Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. Power 45,581 1 1.37%
26 InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. Transport Services 2,253 1 1.29%
27 Asian Paints Ltd. Consumer Durables 4,525 1 1.26%
28 Tech Mahindra Ltd. IT - Software 6,386 1 1.13%
29 Bajaj Finserv Ltd. Finance 5,566 1 1.11%
30 Trent Ltd. Retailing 3,319 1 1.00%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF BSE Sensex Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹681,040 ₹81,040 5.01%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.