← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Nifty 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Index Funds · Scheme code 101201

Fund houseLIC Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History20.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.272.99-3.71 -1.367.817.76 11.8710.879.17
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -3.897.275.88 —10.77—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 13.5% 0.10 0.13 0.94 -2.39% -60.7% 98.72
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

202454706952008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-22%-45%-67%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,738 -58.9% 10.4% 93.2% 22%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
88% 97% 0.99 1.8% -1.49 1.54

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

LIC MF Nifty 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.86%
Cash & Equivalents0.11%

By market cap

Large Cap98.48%
Mid Cap1.38%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks36.33%
Top 10 stocks52.30%
Top 20 stocks71.08%
Lines in the filing52
Largest holding10.38%
Largest sectorBanks 29.52%
Effective stocks24.5
Sectors held26
Cash0.11%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 25. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 29.5%Petroleum Products — 7.6%IT - Software — 7.5%Automobiles — 6.7%Finance — 5.4%Telecom - Services — 5.1%Construction — 4.2%Diversified FMCG — 4.0%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 3.3%Other — 26.7%Banks29.5%Petroleum Products7.6%IT - Software7.5%Automobiles6.7%Finance5.4%Telecom - Services5.1%Construction4.2%Diversified FMCG4.0%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…3.3%Other26.7%
Banks29.52%
Petroleum Products7.59%
IT - Software7.53%
Automobiles6.65%
Finance5.42%
Telecom - Services5.10%
Construction4.21%
Diversified FMCG4.02%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology3.28%
Retailing3.04%
Consumer Durables2.85%
Ferrous Metals2.60%
Power2.59%
Cement & Cement Products2.33%
Healthcare Services1.46%
Aerospace & Defense1.33%
Transport Infrastructure1.32%
Non - Ferrous Metals1.30%
Insurance1.25%
Capital Markets1.18%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Nifty 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC Bank Ltd. Banks 505,830 36 10.38%
2 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 236,506 31 9.05%
3 Reliance Industries Ltd. Petroleum Products 220,792 26 7.59%
4 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 100,265 18 5.10%
5 Larsen & Toubro Ltd. Construction 38,634 15 4.21%
6 State Bank of India Banks 136,463 13 3.79%
7 Axis Bank Ltd. Banks 94,911 12 3.37%
8 Infosys Ltd. IT - Software 116,705 12 3.36%
9 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. Banks 242,353 10 2.93%
10 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Automobiles 29,522 9 2.52%
11 Bajaj Finance Ltd. Finance 89,059 9 2.47%
12 ITC Ltd. Diversified FMCG 317,991 8 2.42%
13 Eternal Ltd. Retailing 238,616 8 2.21%
14 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. IT - Software 33,656 7 2.00%
15 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 34,987 6 1.84%
16 Titan Company Ltd. Consumer Durables 13,639 6 1.81%
17 Hindustan Unilever Ltd. Diversified FMCG 29,359 6 1.60%
18 Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. Automobiles 4,287 5 1.49%
19 NTPC Ltd. Power 157,110 5 1.47%
20 Tata Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 274,487 5 1.47%
21 Bharat Electronics Ltd. Aerospace & Defense 117,915 5 1.33%
22 Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd. Transport Infrastructure 25,429 5 1.32%
23 Shriram Finance Ltd. Finance 46,050 5 1.31%
24 Hindalco Industries Ltd. Non - Ferrous Metals 47,771 5 1.30%
25 HCL Technologies Ltd. IT - Software 34,745 4 1.24%
26 Ultratech Cement Ltd. Cement & Cement Products 3,891 4 1.23%
27 BSE Ltd. Capital Markets 13,197 4 1.18%
28 Bajaj Auto Ltd. Automobiles 3,604 4 1.13%
29 JSW Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 31,101 4 1.13%
30 Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. Power 148,819 4 1.12%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Nifty 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹706,162 ₹106,162 6.46%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.