← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

SBI AGGRESSIVE HYBRID FUND

Regular Plan · IDCW · Aggressive Hybrid · Scheme code 101551

Fund houseSBI Mutual Fund
CategoryAggressive Hybrid
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW
History20.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.283.645.38 8.4413.0510.60 12.819.355.37
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Aggressive Hybrid
category median
——— -5.519.057.18 —10.63—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 10.7% 0.61 0.97 0.71 3.67% -53.3% 92.69
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

531382233082008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-20%-40%-60%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,775 -51.1% 5.6% 75.4% 31%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
85% 59% 0.96 5.0% 0.50 9.24

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

SBI AGGRESSIVE HYBRID FUND

Regular Plan · IDCW

Allocation

By asset

Equity73.75%
Debt20.89%
Cash & Equivalents5.36%

By market cap

Large Cap56.58%
Mid Cap16.70%
Unclassified21.36%

Concentration

Number of stocks115
Top 5 stocks18.34%
Top 10 stocks31.25%
Top 20 stocks53.14%
Lines in the filing119
Largest holding4.14%
Largest sectorTransport Infrastructure —
Effective stocks53.3
Sectors held41
Cash5.36%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 115 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 53. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 13.7%Power — 7.4%Retailing — 6.0%Cash & Equivalents — 5.4%Finance — 5.0%IT - Software — 5.0%Chemicals & Petrochemicals — 4.1%Sovereign — 3.7%CRISIL AA — 3.5%Other — 46.2%Banks13.7%Power7.4%Retailing6.0%Cash & Equivalents5.4%Finance5.0%IT - Software5.0%Chemicals & Petrochemicals4.1%Sovereign3.7%CRISIL AA3.5%Other46.2%
Banks13.67%
Power7.42%
Retailing5.99%
Cash & Equivalents5.36%
Finance5.01%
IT - Software5.00%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals4.06%
Sovereign3.74%
CRISIL AA3.51%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology3.50%
CRISIL AAA3.15%
Auto Components2.94%
Metals & Minerals Trading2.51%
Insurance2.41%
CRISIL AA+2.36%
Consumer Durables2.36%
Transport Services2.31%
[ICRA]AA+2.30%
Construction2.25%
Telecom - Services2.24%
InvestVerdict

SBI AGGRESSIVE HYBRID FUND

Regular Plan · IDCW · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 TREPS Unclassified — 4,354 5.05%
2 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 27,000,000 3,569 4.14%
3 Solar Industries India Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 1,775,495 3,498 4.06%
4 State Bank of India Banks 33,000,000 3,166 3.67%
5 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. Banks 70,000,000 2,919 3.39%
6 Adani Power Ltd. Power 130,000,000 2,652 3.08%
7 Adani Energy Solutions Ltd. Power 19,000,000 2,498 2.90%
8 Bajaj Finance Ltd. Finance 23,000,000 2,207 2.56%
9 Adani Enterprises Ltd. Metals & Minerals Trading 7,460,874 2,166 2.51%
10 MRF Ltd. Auto Components 170,000 2,130 2.47%
11 HDFC Bank Ltd. Banks 30,000,000 2,126 2.47%
12 6.94% CGL 2036 Sovereign 215,500,000 2,120 2.46%
13 Muthoot Finance Ltd. Finance 7,700,000 2,108 2.45%
14 Avenue Supermarts Ltd. Retailing 5,434,388 2,066 2.40%
15 Interglobe Aviation Ltd. Transport Services 4,000,000 1,994 2.31%
16 Life Insurance Corporation of India Insurance 50,000,000 1,976 2.29%
17 Larsen & Toubro Ltd. Construction 5,153,000 1,938 2.25%
18 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 11,000,000 1,933 2.24%
19 Lenskart Solutions Ltd. Retailing 23,000,000 1,576 1.83%
20 Coforge Ltd. IT - Software 9,000,000 1,574 1.83%
21 Divi's Laboratories Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 1,700,000 1,580 1.83%
22 Reliance Industries Ltd. Petroleum Products 13,000,000 1,543 1.79%
23 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 7,900,000 1,435 1.67%
24 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. IT - Software 7,000,000 1,435 1.67%
25 Asian Paints Ltd. Consumer Durables 5,500,000 1,321 1.53%
26 Infosys Ltd. IT - Software 13,000,000 1,292 1.50%
27 JSW Energy Ltd. Power 25,000,000 1,237 1.44%
28 Page Industries Ltd. Textiles & Apparels 317,411 1,155 1.34%
29 AIA Engineering Ltd. Industrial Products 2,900,000 1,122 1.30%
30 Adani Power Ltd. CRISIL AA 100,000 995 1.15%
InvestVerdict

SBI AGGRESSIVE HYBRID FUND

Regular Plan · IDCW · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹798,925 ₹198,925 11.41%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.