← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco Medium To Long Term Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH OPTION · Long Duration · Scheme code 101588

Fund houseCanara Robeco Mutual Fund
CategoryLong Duration
Plan & optionRegular · GROWTH OPTION
History20.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.081.861.57 3.235.244.36 4.905.617.66
Long Duration
category median
——— 7.786.737.77 —7.72—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 2.3% -0.55 -0.70 — — -5.6% —

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

722073434782008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-1%-2%-3%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,702 -1.0% 6.7% 34.3% 1%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco Medium To Long Term Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH OPTION

Allocation

By asset

Debt90.25%
Cash & Equivalents9.41%
AIF Units0.34%

By market cap

Unclassified169.16%

Concentration

Number of stocks12
Top 5 stocks72.92%
Top 10 stocks89.68%
Top 20 stocks90.59%
Lines in the filing14
Largest holding31.46%
Largest sectorSovereign 89.40%
Effective stocks6.6
Sectors held3
Cash9.41%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 12 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 7. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Sovereign — 89.4%Cash & Equivalents — 9.4%Other — 1.2%Sovereign89.4%Cash & Equivalents9.4%Other1.2%
Sovereign89.40%
Cash & Equivalents9.41%
Sovereign0.85%
Alternative Investment Fund0.34%
InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco Medium To Long Term Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH OPTION · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 6.94% GOI 2036 (11-MAY-2036) Sovereign 3,548,900 35 31.46%
2 GOI FRB 2034 (30-OCT-2034) Sovereign 1,500,000 15 13.90%
3 6.90% GOI 2065 (15-APR-2065) Sovereign 1,500,000 13 12.13%
4 7.02% KERALA SDL 03-MAR-28 Sovereign 1,000,000 10 9.01%
5 TREPS Unclassified — 7 6.65%
6 7.24% GOI 2055 (18-AUG-2055) Sovereign 750,000 7 6.42%
7 8.34% UTTAR PRADESH SDL 06-FEB-29 Sovereign 500,000 5 4.61%
8 8.15% RAJASTHAN SDL 16-APR-29 Sovereign 500,000 5 4.59%
9 7.11% TAMIL NADU SDL 31-JUL-29 Sovereign 500,000 5 4.49%
10 Net Receivables / (Payables) Unclassified — 3 2.76%
11 6.53% GOI 2031 (07-SEP-2031) Sovereign 250,000 2 2.22%
12 364 DTB (02-SEP-2027) Sovereign 100,000 1 0.85%
13 6.28% GOI 2032 (14-JUL-2032) Sovereign 66,200 1 0.57%
14 CORPORATE DEBT MARKET DEVELOPMENT FUND CLASS A2 Alternative Investment Fund 315 0 0.34%
InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco Medium To Long Term Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH OPTION · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹677,502 ₹77,502 4.81%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.