← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Sundaram Value Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH · Value / Contra · Scheme code 101853

Fund houseSundaram Mutual Fund
CategoryValue / Contra
Plan & optionRegular · GROWTH
History20.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.022.17-4.71 -3.297.388.49 12.279.8910.89
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Value / Contra
category median
——— -8.6610.409.93 —12.95—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 14.3% 0.06 0.08 0.91 -4.54% -57.9% 94.58
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

113226349452008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-21%-42%-63%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,780 -49.9% 9.8% 100.9% 23%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
80% 95% 0.97 3.6% -1.41 0.91

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Sundaram Value Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH

Allocation

By asset

Equity98.94%
Cash & Equivalents1.06%

By market cap

Large Cap59.77%
Mid Cap13.59%
Small Cap25.58%

Concentration

Number of stocks48
Top 5 stocks27.05%
Top 10 stocks43.62%
Top 20 stocks66.63%
Lines in the filing50
Largest holding6.70%
Largest sectorBanks 26.90%
Effective stocks33.4
Sectors held26
Cash1.06%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 48 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 33. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 26.9%It - Software — 6.9%Petroleum Products — 6.3%Power — 4.9%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 4.7%Auto Components — 4.7%Industrial Products — 4.4%Gas — 3.7%Leisure Services — 3.4%Other — 34.3%Banks26.9%It - Software6.9%Petroleum Products6.3%Power4.9%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…4.7%Auto Components4.7%Industrial Products4.4%Gas3.7%Leisure Services3.4%Other34.3%
Banks26.90%
It - Software6.92%
Petroleum Products6.26%
Power4.87%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.70%
Auto Components4.67%
Industrial Products4.39%
Gas3.67%
Leisure Services3.36%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles3.31%
Construction3.09%
Telecom - Services2.89%
Ferrous Metals2.77%
Automobiles2.77%
Diversified Fmcg2.61%
Cement & Cement Products2.17%
Finance2.01%
Personal Products1.84%
Insurance1.82%
Consumable Fuels1.80%
InvestVerdict

Sundaram Value Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC Bank Ltd Banks 1,150,000 82 6.70%
2 ICICI Bank Ltd Banks 529,000 70 5.75%
3 Reliance Industries Ltd Petroleum Products 530,000 63 5.17%
4 Axis Bank Ltd Banks 500,000 61 5.04%
5 Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd Industrial Products 232,000 53 4.39%
6 State Bank of India Banks 520,000 50 4.10%
7 Infosys Ltd It - Software 400,000 40 3.27%
8 NTPC LTD Power 1,215,766 39 3.23%
9 Larsen & Toubro Ltd Construction 100,000 38 3.09%
10 Bharti Airtel Ltd Telecom - Services 200,000 35 2.89%
11 Kirloskar Ferrous Ind Ltd Ferrous Metals 716,093 34 2.77%
12 Force Motors Ltd Automobiles 19,735 34 2.77%
13 ITC Ltd Diversified Fmcg 1,210,000 32 2.61%
14 GAIL (India) Ltd Gas 1,800,000 31 2.52%
15 Alkem Laboratories Ltd Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 54,500 28 2.31%
16 Union Bank of India Banks 1,500,000 26 2.11%
17 Sapphire Foods India Ltd Leisure Services 1,176,000 25 2.05%
18 Ceat Ltd Auto Components 75,500 25 2.03%
19 IndusInd Bank Ltd Banks 270,000 24 2.00%
20 Emami Ltd Personal Products 590,885 22 1.84%
21 Coal India Ltd Consumable Fuels 515,000 22 1.80%
22 TATA Motors Ltd Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 516,000 22 1.79%
23 Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd Power 768,264 20 1.64%
24 Ashok Leyland Ltd Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 1,200,000 19 1.52%
25 Swiggy Ltd Retailing 725,000 18 1.49%
26 Whirlpool of India Ltd Consumer Durables 183,700 16 1.34%
27 Grasim Industries Ltd Cement & Cement Products 53,000 16 1.33%
28 Jubilant Foodworks Ltd Leisure Services 350,000 16 1.31%
29 HCL Technologies Ltd It - Software 125,000 15 1.26%
30 Cipla Ltd Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 114,000 15 1.26%
InvestVerdict

Sundaram Value Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹712,543 ₹112,543 6.82%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.