← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · ELSS (Tax Saving) · Scheme code 101979

Fund houseHDFC Mutual Fund
CategoryELSS (Tax Saving)
Plan & optionRegular · Growth Option
History20.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.575.40-2.34 -0.5114.3515.23 16.5513.0412.14
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
ELSS (Tax Saving)
category median
——— -6.1210.378.73 —11.55—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 13.5% 0.58 0.85 0.86 2.73% -59.9% 93.03
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

-193797761,1742008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-22%-44%-66%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,778 -55.6% 10.9% 140.7% 25%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
95% 81% 0.96 4.2% 0.45 9.08

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.25%
Cash & Equivalents0.41%
Debt0.34%

By market cap

Large Cap155.13%
Mid Cap20.75%
Small Cap21.28%
Unclassified0.75%

Concentration

Number of stocks62
Top 5 stocks32.86%
Top 10 stocks50.58%
Top 20 stocks68.63%
Lines in the filing64
Largest holding9.06%
Largest sectorBanks 34.16%
Effective stocks27.8
Sectors held29
Cash0.41%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 62 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 28. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 34.2%Automobiles — 10.9%IT - Software — 5.9%Insurance — 5.9%Telecom - Services — 4.5%Healthcare Services — 4.2%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 4.0%Ferrous Metals — 3.4%Other — 27.1%Banks34.2%Automobiles10.9%IT - Software5.9%Insurance5.9%Telecom - Services4.5%Healthcare Services4.2%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…4.0%Ferrous Metals3.4%Other27.1%
Banks34.16%
Automobiles10.86%
IT - Software5.93%
Insurance5.91%
Telecom - Services4.45%
Healthcare Services4.18%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.00%
Ferrous Metals3.40%
Petroleum Products2.64%
Leisure Services2.61%
Retailing2.41%
Power2.06%
Capital Markets1.89%
Aerospace & Defense1.73%
Food Products1.69%
Construction1.59%
Auto Components1.42%
Transport Services1.37%
Cement & Cement Products1.14%
Beverages1.03%
InvestVerdict

HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 10,250,000 1,355 9.06%
2 HDFC Bank Ltd. Banks 16,600,000 1,176 7.87%
3 Axis Bank Ltd. Banks 8,000,000 981 6.56%
4 Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Banks 17,500,000 730 4.88%
5 State Bank of India Banks 7,000,000 672 4.49%
6 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 3,788,193 666 4.45%
7 Maruti Suzuki India Limited Automobiles 550,000 658 4.40%
8 SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd. Insurance 2,825,028 479 3.21%
9 HCL Technologies Ltd. IT - Software 3,575,000 440 2.94%
10 Hyundai Motor India Limited Automobiles 2,000,000 406 2.72%
11 Reliance Industries Ltd. Petroleum Products 3,325,000 395 2.64%
12 Eternal Limited Retailing 11,250,000 360 2.41%
13 Bajaj Auto Limited Automobiles 257,780 280 1.88%
14 Tata Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 15,000,000 276 1.85%
15 Britannia Industries Ltd. Food Products 524,284 253 1.69%
16 Larsen and Toubro Ltd. Construction 631,346 237 1.59%
17 JSW Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 1,845,162 231 1.55%
18 Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd Healthcare Services 1,140,000 227 1.52%
19 Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. Healthcare Services 275,000 225 1.50%
20 Bosch Limited Auto Components 45,000 212 1.42%
21 InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. Transport Services 410,000 204 1.37%
22 Karur Vysya Bank Ltd. Banks 6,000,000 195 1.30%
23 Alkem Laboratories Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 350,000 181 1.21%
24 Jubilant Foodworks Limited Leisure Services 3,962,504 181 1.21%
25 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited Aerospace & Defense 375,000 175 1.17%
26 Metropolis Healthcare Ltd. Healthcare Services 3,200,000 173 1.16%
27 Cipla Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 1,233,509 166 1.11%
28 ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co Insurance 1,038,405 165 1.10%
29 Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. Power 6,270,010 163 1.09%
30 Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Ltd Insurance 3,000,000 160 1.07%
InvestVerdict

HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹227 cr ₹463 cr 4 0 +3.39%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
New position
360 ONE WAM LIMITED 1,000,000 entered — 114
Bharat Electronics Ltd. 1,800,000 entered — 69.8
SBI Funds Management Limited 159,016 entered — 9.4
JSW Energy Ltd. 149,983 entered — 8.3
Added to
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited 195,000 +108.3% +6.1% 90.6
ICICI PRUDENTIAL ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LIMITED 118,522 +35.8% -6.1% 36.9
Chalet Hotels Ltd. 399,559 +44.1% -0.4% 32.4
Alkem Laboratories Ltd. 40,000 +12.9% +3.3% 23.0
PB Fintech Limited 125,000 +13.9% -1.7% 20.0
Hindustan Unilever Ltd. 50,000 +9.1% -0.8% 10.5
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co 50,858 +5.2% -6.8% 8.3
InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. 10,000 +2.5% -3.7% 5.2
Trimmed
ICICI Bank Ltd. 750,000 -6.8% +4.4% 108
Axis Bank Ltd. 863,395 -9.7% -8.6% 106
ESCORTS KUBOTA LIMITED 230,734 -46.2% +5.1% 71.2
Bajaj Auto Limited 35,644 -12.2% +18.6% 41.1
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. 1,298,473 -11.8% -0.7% 36.9
Infosys Limited 260,000 -9.8% +13.0% 29.4
Bosch Limited 5,000 -10.0% +3.0% 20.5
JSW Steel Ltd. 154,862 -7.7% +3.6% 19.7
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr
Debt: bills, CDs and commercial paper ₹51 cr ₹51 cr −₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹830,027 ₹230,027 12.95%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.