← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

HDFC Large Cap Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option · Large Cap · Scheme code 102001

Fund houseHDFC Mutual Fund
CategoryLarge Cap
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW Option
History20.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.395.83-1.30 -7.040.381.32 2.110.681.74
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Large Cap
category median
——— -9.258.126.56 —10.70—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 15.3% -0.40 -0.50 0.84 -9.42% -64.7% 62.55
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

46951431922008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-24%-48%-72%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,778 -53.5% 0.3% 129.5% 50%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
59% 96% 0.79 9.6% -1.04 -7.08

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

HDFC Large Cap Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity98.37%
Cash & Equivalents1.12%
Debt0.51%

By market cap

Large Cap82.89%
Mid Cap14.59%
Unclassified1.40%

Concentration

Number of stocks47
Top 5 stocks34.76%
Top 10 stocks52.99%
Top 20 stocks74.90%
Lines in the filing49
Largest holding9.79%
Largest sectorBanks 30.07%
Effective stocks25.0
Sectors held28
Cash1.12%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 47 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 25. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 30.1%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 8.4%Telecom - Services — 6.5%Consumer Durables — 6.3%Finance — 6.1%Automobiles — 6.0%Retailing — 5.2%Petroleum Products — 4.8%Other — 26.8%Banks30.1%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…8.4%Telecom - Services6.5%Consumer Durables6.3%Finance6.1%Automobiles6.0%Retailing5.2%Petroleum Products4.8%Other26.8%
Banks30.07%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology8.44%
Telecom - Services6.46%
Consumer Durables6.25%
Finance6.05%
Automobiles6.01%
Retailing5.17%
Petroleum Products4.76%
Capital Markets2.74%
IT - Software2.59%
Cement & Cement Products2.24%
Transport Services2.00%
Construction1.98%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles1.94%
Power1.93%
Beverages1.73%
Healthcare Services1.65%
Agricultural Food & Other Products1.29%
Cash & Equivalents1.12%
Transport Infrastructure1.05%
InvestVerdict

HDFC Large Cap Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 27,615,474 3,650 9.79%
2 HDFC Bank Ltd. Banks 38,752,638 2,746 7.36%
3 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 13,721,785 2,411 6.46%
4 Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Banks 54,361,056 2,267 6.08%
5 Titan Company Ltd. Consumer Durables 4,121,802 1,891 5.07%
6 Reliance Industries Ltd. Petroleum Products 14,950,234 1,775 4.76%
7 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 3,180,904 1,527 4.09%
8 Axis Bank Ltd. Banks 10,711,912 1,313 3.52%
9 Bajaj Finserv Ltd. Finance 6,572,078 1,138 3.05%
10 Bajaj Auto Limited Automobiles 963,478 1,048 2.81%
11 Eternal Limited Retailing 30,263,633 968 2.60%
12 Infosys Limited IT - Software 9,716,149 966 2.59%
13 Lupin Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 4,615,980 937 2.51%
14 Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Co. Ltd. Finance 5,239,720 849 2.28%
15 Ambuja Cements Ltd. Cement & Cement Products 22,293,419 834 2.24%
16 InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. Transport Services 1,499,263 747 2.00%
17 Larsen and Toubro Ltd. Construction 1,966,227 739 1.98%
18 Tata Motors Limited Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 17,156,512 723 1.94%
19 NTPC Limited Power 22,317,358 720 1.93%
20 MANKIND PHARMA LIMITED Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 2,739,492 686 1.84%
21 State Bank of India Banks 7,127,615 684 1.83%
22 United Spirits Limited Beverages 4,775,527 647 1.73%
23 Max Healthcare Institute Limited Healthcare Services 6,609,447 615 1.65%
24 ICICI PRUDENTIAL ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LIMITED Capital Markets 1,860,939 584 1.57%
25 Indusind Bank Ltd. Banks 6,178,140 557 1.49%
26 Vishal Mega Mart Limited Retailing 49,272,194 498 1.33%
27 Tata Consumer Products Limited Agricultural Food & Other Products 5,055,930 480 1.29%
28 Swiggy Limited Retailing 18,458,665 462 1.24%
29 Hyundai Motor India Limited Automobiles 2,188,096 444 1.19%
30 TREPS - Tri-party Repo Unclassified — 442 1.19%
InvestVerdict

HDFC Large Cap Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹0 cr ₹508 cr 1 0 +3.54%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
New position
SBI Funds Management Limited 4,657,943 entered — 274
Trimmed
Bajaj Auto Limited 162,820 -14.5% +18.6% 188
State Bank of India 1,559,135 -18.0% +0.1% 160
Maruti Suzuki India Limited 112,253 -61.2% +0.8% 160
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr
Debt: bills, CDs and commercial paper ₹195 cr ₹194 cr −₹1 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹586,160 ₹-13,840 -0.92%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.