← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

UTI Children's Equity Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Retirement Funds · Scheme code 102267

Fund houseUTI Mutual Fund
CategoryRetirement Funds
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History20.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.044.16-0.87 -1.608.377.22 13.1911.0110.54
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Retirement Funds
category median
——— -4.757.016.83 —8.53—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 14.7% 0.13 0.18 0.99 -2.42% -35.4% 93.93
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

283236189132008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-10%-21%-31%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,778 -30.2% 7.6% 90.6% 26%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
95% 107% 0.97 3.6% -0.68 1.65

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

UTI Children's Equity Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity94.44%
Cash & Equivalents4.87%
REITs / InvITs0.66%

By market cap

Large Cap70.30%
Mid Cap15.71%
Small Cap8.36%
Unclassified0.73%

Concentration

Number of stocks71
Top 5 stocks27.34%
Top 10 stocks42.39%
Top 20 stocks59.01%
Lines in the filing73
Largest holding7.65%
Largest sectorAgricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles —
Effective stocks37.1
Sectors held34
Cash4.87%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 71 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 37. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 24.7%IT - Software — 7.9%Consumer Durables — 5.8%Automobiles — 5.7%Finance — 5.1%Cash & Equivalents — 4.9%Telecom - Services — 4.4%Petroleum Products — 4.1%Retailing — 4.0%Other — 33.4%Banks24.7%IT - Software7.9%Consumer Durables5.8%Automobiles5.7%Finance5.1%Cash & Equivalents4.9%Telecom - Services4.4%Petroleum Products4.1%Retailing4.0%Other33.4%
Banks24.67%
IT - Software7.94%
Consumer Durables5.83%
Automobiles5.68%
Finance5.08%
Cash & Equivalents4.87%
Telecom - Services4.38%
Petroleum Products4.10%
Retailing3.99%
Healthcare Services3.34%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology3.12%
Realty2.73%
Cement & Cement Products2.47%
Insurance2.20%
Industrial Products2.04%
Construction1.76%
Ferrous Metals1.69%
Power1.63%
Leisure Services1.63%
Food Products1.43%
InvestVerdict

UTI Children's Equity Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 EQ - HDFC BANK LIMITED Banks 1,147,110 — 7.65%
2 EQ - ICICI BANK LTD Banks 597,308 — 7.43%
3 NET CURRENT ASSETS Unclassified — — 4.84%
4 EQ - BHARTI AIRTEL LTD. Telecom - Services 264,891 — 4.38%
5 EQ - BAJAJ FINANCE LTD. Finance 438,660 — 3.96%
6 EQ - RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD. Petroleum Products 351,249 — 3.92%
7 EQ - AXIS BANK LTD. Banks 337,709 — 3.89%
8 EQ - INFOSYS LTD. IT - Software 331,705 — 3.10%
9 EQ - KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD. Banks 696,065 — 2.73%
10 EQ - MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD. Automobiles 24,205 — 2.72%
11 EQ - ETERNAL LIMITED Retailing 866,365 — 2.61%
12 EQ - AJANTA PHARMA LTD. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 68,178 — 2.32%
13 EQ - STATE BANK OF INDIA Banks 220,642 — 1.99%
14 EQ - PHOENIX MILLS LTD Realty 99,575 — 1.81%
15 EQ - LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD. Construction 49,896 — 1.76%
16 EQ - TECH MAHINDRA LTD. IT - Software 120,769 — 1.73%
17 EQ - NESTLE INDIA LTD. Food Products 116,354 — 1.43%
18 EQ - JSW STEEL LTD. Ferrous Metals 120,098 — 1.42%
19 EQ - ICICI LOMBARD GENERAL INSURANC Insurance 93,943 — 1.41%
20 EQ - SHREE CEMENT LTD. Cement & Cement Products 6,618 — 1.39%
21 EQ - MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD. Automobiles 49,025 — 1.36%
22 EQ - POLYCAB INDIA LTD Industrial Products 17,853 — 1.35%
23 EQ - SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON INTL LTD Auto Components 858,216 — 1.32%
24 EQ - TITAN COMPANY LTD. Consumer Durables 30,000 — 1.29%
25 EQ - COFORGE LTD IT - Software 70,832 — 1.17%
26 EQ - CROMPTON GREAVES CONSUMER ELEC Consumer Durables 565,215 — 1.11%
27 EQ - LTM Limited IT - Software 29,244 — 1.11%
28 EQ - DR LAL PATHLABS LTD. Healthcare Services 57,588 — 1.08%
29 EQ - ULTRATECH CEMENT LTD. Cement & Cement Products 10,500 — 1.08%
30 EQ - EICHER MOTORS LTD Automobiles 14,587 — 0.98%
InvestVerdict

UTI Children's Equity Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹710,122 ₹110,122 6.68%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.