← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

SBI NIFTY INDEX FUND

Regular Plan · Growth · Index Funds · Scheme code 102272

Fund houseSBI Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History20.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.223.18-3.44 -0.738.488.38 12.3611.459.92
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -3.897.275.88 —10.77—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 13.6% 0.15 0.20 0.94 -1.76% -60.5% 98.70
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

172775377972008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-23%-45%-68%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,775 -57.1% 11.0% 98.9% 21%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
90% 96% 0.99 1.8% -1.13 2.22

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

SBI NIFTY INDEX FUND

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity100.22%

By market cap

Large Cap98.84%
Mid Cap1.38%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks36.40%
Top 10 stocks52.39%
Top 20 stocks71.22%
Lines in the filing52
Largest holding10.40%
Largest sectorBanks 29.58%
Effective stocks24.3
Sectors held26
Cash-0.22%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 24. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 29.6%Petroleum Products — 7.6%IT - Software — 7.5%Automobiles — 6.7%Finance — 5.5%Telecom - Services — 5.1%Construction — 4.2%Diversified FMCG — 4.0%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 3.3%Other — 26.7%Banks29.6%Petroleum Products7.6%IT - Software7.5%Automobiles6.7%Finance5.5%Telecom - Services5.1%Construction4.2%Diversified FMCG4.0%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…3.3%Other26.7%
Banks29.58%
Petroleum Products7.60%
IT - Software7.53%
Automobiles6.66%
Finance5.47%
Telecom - Services5.12%
Construction4.21%
Diversified FMCG4.03%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology3.29%
Retailing3.06%
Consumer Durables2.85%
Ferrous Metals2.62%
Power2.60%
Cement & Cement Products2.35%
Healthcare Services1.46%
Transport Infrastructure1.35%
Aerospace & Defense1.33%
Non - Ferrous Metals1.31%
Insurance1.27%
Capital Markets1.21%
InvestVerdict

SBI NIFTY INDEX FUND

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC Bank Ltd. Banks 19,354,737 1,372 10.40%
2 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 9,050,709 1,196 9.07%
3 Reliance Industries Ltd. Petroleum Products 8,443,033 1,002 7.60%
4 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 3,840,073 675 5.12%
5 Larsen & Toubro Ltd. Construction 1,477,989 556 4.21%
6 State Bank of India Banks 5,218,574 501 3.80%
7 Axis Bank Ltd. Banks 3,630,170 445 3.37%
8 Infosys Ltd. IT - Software 4,459,682 443 3.36%
9 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. Banks 9,298,342 388 2.94%
10 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Automobiles 1,128,168 333 2.52%
11 Bajaj Finance Ltd. Finance 3,445,509 331 2.51%
12 ITC Ltd. Diversified FMCG 12,173,692 320 2.43%
13 Eternal Ltd. Retailing 9,149,916 293 2.22%
14 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. IT - Software 1,289,131 264 2.00%
15 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 1,337,083 243 1.84%
16 Titan Company Ltd. Consumer Durables 521,861 239 1.81%
17 Hindustan Unilever Ltd. Diversified FMCG 1,120,368 211 1.60%
18 Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. Automobiles 164,210 197 1.49%
19 NTPC Ltd. Power 6,000,604 194 1.47%
20 Tata Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 10,477,005 193 1.46%
21 Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. Transport Infrastructure 989,570 178 1.35%
22 Bharat Electronics Ltd. Aerospace & Defense 4,522,334 176 1.33%
23 Shriram Finance Ltd. Finance 1,768,819 174 1.32%
24 Hindalco Industries Ltd. Non - Ferrous Metals 1,828,143 172 1.31%
25 Ultratech Cement Ltd. Cement & Cement Products 149,463 164 1.24%
26 HCL Technologies Ltd. IT - Software 1,330,385 164 1.24%
27 BSE Ltd. Capital Markets 515,961 160 1.21%
28 JSW Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 1,215,664 152 1.16%
29 Bajaj Auto Ltd. Automobiles 137,776 150 1.14%
30 Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. Power 5,717,834 149 1.13%
InvestVerdict

SBI NIFTY INDEX FUND

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹175 cr ₹3 cr 0 0 +2.65%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
HDFC Bank Ltd. 240,950 +1.3% -6.2% 18.0
ICICI Bank Ltd. 112,719 +1.3% +4.4% 16.2
Reliance Industries Ltd. 106,297 +1.3% +1.1% 13.9
Bharti Airtel Ltd. 47,846 +1.3% +6.5% 9.4
Larsen & Toubro Ltd. 18,416 +1.3% -4.9% 7.3
State Bank of India 65,038 +1.3% +0.1% 6.7
Infosys Ltd. 55,190 +1.3% +13.0% 6.2
Axis Bank Ltd. 45,187 +1.3% -8.6% 5.6
Trimmed
Wipro Ltd. 157,686 -4.4% +7.8% 2.9
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹717,801 ₹117,801 7.11%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.