← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

UTI - Infrastructure Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 102395

Fund houseUTI Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History20.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.801.280.88 6.0114.5714.53 16.7512.469.22
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 17.3% 0.47 0.74 1.08 1.58% -62.0% 91.30
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

292464646812008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-22%-45%-67%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,773 -59.0% 7.4% 92.3% 35%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
113% 109% 0.96 5.3% 0.40 7.35

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

UTI - Infrastructure Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity97.19%
Cash & Equivalents1.75%
REITs / InvITs1.03%

By market cap

Large Cap66.98%
Mid Cap7.31%
Small Cap18.05%
Unclassified5.88%

Concentration

Number of stocks65
Top 5 stocks39.55%
Top 10 stocks54.81%
Top 20 stocks71.53%
Lines in the filing67
Largest holding13.01%
Largest sectorTelecom - Services 13.82%
Effective stocks21.7
Sectors held25
Cash1.75%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 65 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 22. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Telecom - Services — 13.8%Construction — 12.4%Petroleum Products — 10.2%Power — 5.8%Electrical Equipment — 5.5%Industrial Products — 4.9%Transport Infrastructure — 4.9%Cement & Cement Products — 4.9%Banks — 4.8%Other — 32.8%Telecom - Services13.8%Construction12.4%Petroleum Products10.2%Power5.8%Electrical Equipment5.5%Industrial Products4.9%Transport Infrastructure4.9%Cement & Cement Products4.9%Banks4.8%Other32.8%
Telecom - Services13.82%
Construction12.44%
Petroleum Products10.20%
Power5.79%
Electrical Equipment5.52%
Industrial Products4.93%
Transport Infrastructure4.88%
Cement & Cement Products4.87%
Banks4.77%
Industrial Manufacturing4.51%
Transport Services4.48%
Oil3.87%
Aerospace & Defense3.46%
Realty2.92%
Consumer Durables2.10%
Gas2.01%
Cash & Equivalents1.75%
Auto Components1.67%
Non - Ferrous Metals1.31%
Metals & Minerals Trading1.30%
InvestVerdict

UTI - Infrastructure Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 EQ - BHARTI AIRTEL LTD. Telecom - Services 1,504,812 — 13.01%
2 EQ - LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD. Construction 477,110 — 8.82%
3 EQ - RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD. Petroleum Products 1,473,139 — 8.60%
4 EQ - ADANI PORTS AND SPECIAL ECONO Transport Infrastructure 551,910 — 4.88%
5 EQ - ULTRATECH CEMENT LTD. Cement & Cement Products 78,761 — 4.24%
6 EQ - NTPC LTD. Power 2,252,646 — 3.58%
7 EQ - OIL & NATURAL GAS CORPORATION Oil 3,081,565 — 3.42%
8 EQ - INTERGLOBE AVIATION LTD Transport Services 129,614 — 3.18%
9 EQ - AXIS BANK LTD. Banks 453,281 — 2.73%
10 EQ - HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS LTD Aerospace & Defense 102,200 — 2.35%
11 EQ - INDO-MIM LIMITED Industrial Manufacturing 368,756 — 2.25%
12 EQ - ICICI BANK LTD Banks 313,782 — 2.04%
13 EQ - BRIGADE ENTERPRISES LTD. Realty 715,170 — 2.02%
14 EQ - SUZLON ENERGY LTD. Electrical Equipment 9,210,440 — 1.79%
15 NET CURRENT ASSETS Unclassified — — 1.74%
16 EQ - J. KUMAR INFRAPROJECTS LTD Construction 734,374 — 1.67%
17 EQ - CUMMINS INDIA LTD. Industrial Products 66,156 — 1.55%
18 EQ - PRAJ INDUSRIES LTD. Industrial Manufacturing 994,916 — 1.50%
19 EQ - VEDANTA ALUMINIUM METAL LTD. Non - Ferrous Metals 643,594 — 1.31%
20 EQ - ADANI ENTERPRISES LTD. Metals & Minerals Trading 91,369 — 1.30%
21 EQ - POWER GRID CORPORATION OF INDI Power 1,006,983 — 1.29%
22 EQ - MAHINDRA LOGISTICS LTD. Transport Services 564,638 — 1.21%
23 EQ - TRIVENI TURBINE LTD Electrical Equipment 448,054 — 1.19%
24 EQ - CROMPTON GREAVES CONSUMER ELEC Consumer Durables 1,154,255 — 1.18%
25 EQ - VOLTAMP TRANSFORMERS LTD. Electrical Equipment 22,813 — 1.18%
26 EQ - GUJARAT ENERGY LIMITED Gas 951,981 — 1.11%
27 EQ - BHARAT ELECTRONICS LTD. Aerospace & Defense 579,094 — 1.11%
28 EQ - TD POWER SYSTEMS LTD. Electrical Equipment 278,002 — 1.07%
29 INVIT - IRB INVIT FUND - 3,265,356 — 1.03%
30 EQ - BHARAT PETROLEUM CORPN LTD. Petroleum Products 624,947 — 0.93%
InvestVerdict

UTI - Infrastructure Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹833,635 ₹233,635 13.13%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.