← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

SBI FOCUSED FUND

Regular Plan · Growth · Focused · Scheme code 102756

Fund houseSBI Mutual Fund
CategoryFocused
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History20.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 3.805.939.86 18.4216.4812.74 17.1114.7613.99
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Focused
category median
——— -5.9310.928.25 —11.85—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 13.9% 0.72 1.22 0.82 5.33% -78.4% 80.97
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

-724721,0161,5602008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-29%-59%-88%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,775 -71.5% 15.0% 199.4% 20%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
94% 63% 0.90 6.6% 0.64 12.39

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

SBI FOCUSED FUND

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity81.96%
Foreign Securities10.54%
Cash & Equivalents7.35%
Debt0.15%

By market cap

Large Cap62.95%
Mid Cap13.91%
Small Cap4.29%
Unclassified11.50%

Concentration

Number of stocks28
Top 5 stocks34.32%
Top 10 stocks56.91%
Top 20 stocks83.78%
Lines in the filing31
Largest holding8.99%
Largest sectorBanks 18.09%
Effective stocks23.0
Sectors held19
Cash7.35%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 28 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 23. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 18.1%Finance — 14.2%Power — 10.1%Cash & Equivalents — 7.4%IT - Software — 7.2%Retailing — 6.5%Telecom - Services — 4.9%Chemicals & Petrochemicals — 4.3%Auto Components — 4.0%Other — 23.4%Banks18.1%Finance14.2%Power10.1%Cash & Equivalents7.4%IT - Software7.2%Retailing6.5%Telecom - Services4.9%Chemicals & Petrochemicals4.3%Auto Components4.0%Other23.4%
Banks18.09%
Finance14.16%
Power10.14%
Cash & Equivalents7.35%
IT - Software7.24%
Retailing6.46%
Telecom - Services4.90%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals4.32%
Auto Components3.95%
Insurance3.31%
IT - Services3.30%
Metals & Minerals Trading3.04%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.41%
Realty2.33%
Leisure Services2.28%
Food Products2.01%
Automobiles1.99%
Electrical Equipment1.35%
Personal Products1.22%
Sovereign0.15%
InvestVerdict

SBI FOCUSED FUND

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Bajaj Finance Ltd. Finance 47,000,000 4,509 8.99%
2 TREPS Unclassified — 3,834 7.64%
3 Alphabet Inc. IT - Software 1,100,000 3,633 7.24%
4 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 27,000,000 3,569 7.11%
5 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. Banks 70,000,000 2,919 5.82%
6 State Bank of India Banks 27,000,000 2,591 5.16%
7 Muthoot Finance Ltd. Finance 9,104,702 2,492 4.97%
8 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 14,000,000 2,460 4.90%
9 Adani Power Ltd. Power 110,000,000 2,244 4.47%
10 Solar Industries India Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 1,100,000 2,167 4.32%
11 Adani Energy Solutions Ltd. Power 15,000,000 1,972 3.93%
12 Life Insurance Corporation of India Insurance 42,000,000 1,660 3.31%
13 Epam Systems Inc IT - Services 1,590,000 1,654 3.30%
14 Sona Blw Precision Forgings Ltd. Auto Components 19,000,000 1,577 3.14%
15 Adani Enterprises Ltd. Metals & Minerals Trading 5,248,705 1,524 3.04%
16 Meesho Ltd. Retailing 58,049,785 1,322 2.63%
17 Lenskart Solutions Ltd. Retailing 17,734,337 1,215 2.42%
18 Divi's Laboratories Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 1,300,000 1,208 2.41%
19 DLF Ltd. Realty 17,312,675 1,167 2.33%
20 Jubilant Foodworks Ltd. Leisure Services 25,000,000 1,142 2.28%
21 Hatsun Agro Product Ltd. Food Products 9,200,000 1,011 2.01%
22 Eicher Motors Ltd. Automobiles 1,400,000 1,001 1.99%
23 Torrent Power Ltd. Power 7,000,000 872 1.74%
24 Vishal Mega Mart Ltd. Retailing 70,000,000 707 1.41%
25 Thermax Ltd. Electrical Equipment 1,996,057 677 1.35%
26 Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd. Personal Products 900,000 612 1.22%
27 Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. Auto Components 36,300 407 0.81%
28 Bajaj Finserv Ltd. Finance 571,706 99 0.20%
29 364 DAY T-BILL 19.11.26 Sovereign 7,500,000 74 0.15%
30 Margin amount for Derivative positions Unclassified — 15 0.03%
InvestVerdict

SBI FOCUSED FUND

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹1,703 cr ₹899 cr 0 0 +5.26%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
Bajaj Finance Ltd. 14,926,113 +58.7% +13.6% 1,703
Trimmed
Bajaj Finserv Ltd. 4,211,000 -42.1% +14.0% 854
Adani Energy Solutions Ltd. 171,443 -1.1% +10.3% 28.2
Solar Industries India Ltd. 8,653 -0.8% -1.6% 15.9
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr
Debt: bills, CDs and commercial paper ₹73 cr ₹74 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹876,157 ₹276,157 15.15%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 28 Oct 2026.