← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

UTI - Dividend Yield Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Dividend Yield · Scheme code 103026

Fund houseUTI Mutual Fund
CategoryDividend Yield
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History20.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.013.14-1.63 2.4814.1011.35 16.2113.5012.78
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 14.6% 0.52 0.80 0.92 2.12% -50.8% 91.29
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

-214288771,3272008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-19%-37%-56%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,778 -44.8% 10.9% 105.0% 24%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
101% 91% 0.96 4.5% 0.36 8.19

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

UTI - Dividend Yield Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity91.60%
REITs / InvITs6.26%
Cash & Equivalents1.57%
Debt0.56%

By market cap

Large Cap62.12%
Mid Cap15.59%
Small Cap17.07%
Unclassified3.64%

Concentration

Number of stocks63
Top 5 stocks23.22%
Top 10 stocks36.17%
Top 20 stocks55.00%
Lines in the filing65
Largest holding8.11%
Largest sectorBanks 22.62%
Effective stocks40.5
Sectors held27
Cash1.57%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 63 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 41. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 22.6%IT - Software — 10.2%Automobiles — 8.0%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 7.5%- — 6.3%Consumer Durables — 4.5%Power — 4.3%Healthcare Services — 3.3%Capital Markets — 3.1%Other — 30.3%Banks22.6%IT - Software10.2%Automobiles8.0%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…7.5%-6.3%Consumer Durables4.5%Power4.3%Healthcare Services3.3%Capital Markets3.1%Other30.3%
Banks22.62%
IT - Software10.16%
Automobiles8.02%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology7.50%
-6.26%
Consumer Durables4.49%
Power4.29%
Healthcare Services3.26%
Capital Markets3.05%
Telecom - Services2.94%
Aerospace & Defense2.68%
Personal Products2.60%
Oil2.39%
Consumable Fuels2.02%
Diversified FMCG1.83%
Insurance1.76%
Ferrous Metals1.65%
Retailing1.59%
Cash & Equivalents1.57%
Finance1.41%
InvestVerdict

UTI - Dividend Yield Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 EQ - HDFC BANK LIMITED Banks 4,100,000 — 8.11%
2 EQ - ICICI BANK LTD Banks 1,550,000 — 5.72%
3 EQ - STATE BANK OF INDIA Banks 1,225,000 — 3.28%
4 EQ - TECH MAHINDRA LTD. IT - Software 725,000 — 3.08%
5 EQ - KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD. Banks 2,600,000 — 3.03%
6 EQ - BHARTI AIRTEL LTD. Telecom - Services 600,000 — 2.94%
7 EQ - MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD. Automobiles 345,000 — 2.84%
8 EQ - AXIS BANK LTD. Banks 725,000 — 2.48%
9 EQ - INFOSYS LTD. IT - Software 850,000 — 2.36%
10 EQ - POWER GRID CORPORATION OF INDI Power 3,200,000 — 2.33%
11 EQ - MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD. Automobiles 62,000 — 2.07%
12 REIT- KNOWLEDGE REALTY TRUST REIT - 6,400,000 — 2.03%
13 EQ - COAL INDIA LTD. Consumable Fuels 1,700,000 — 2.02%
14 EQ - TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 150,000 — 2.01%
15 EQ - NTPC LTD. Power 2,179,211 — 1.96%
16 EQ - ITC LTD. Diversified FMCG 2,500,000 — 1.83%
17 EQ - AJANTA PHARMA LTD. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 178,983 — 1.81%
18 EQ - CIPLA LTD. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 460,000 — 1.73%
19 EQ - TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD. IT - Software 300,000 — 1.72%
20 EQ - TATA STEEL LTD. Ferrous Metals 3,200,000 — 1.65%
21 EQ - COMPUTER AGE MANAGEMENT SERV Capital Markets 875,000 — 1.64%
22 EQ - HERO MOTOCORP LTD. Automobiles 110,000 — 1.61%
23 EQ - OIL & NATURAL GAS CORPORATION Oil 2,500,000 — 1.58%
24 EQ - BHARAT ELECTRONICS LTD. Aerospace & Defense 1,450,000 — 1.57%
25 NET CURRENT ASSETS Unclassified — — 1.56%
26 EQ - MPHASIS LTD IT - Software 260,000 — 1.56%
27 EQ - ASTER DM QUALITY CARE LIMITED Healthcare Services 775,000 — 1.51%
28 EQ - EICHER MOTORS LTD Automobiles 75,000 — 1.50%
29 EQ - MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA FINANCIAL Finance 1,550,000 — 1.41%
30 EQ - GREAT EASTERN SHIPPING CO. LTD Transport Services 320,000 — 1.39%
InvestVerdict

UTI - Dividend Yield Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹805,455 ₹205,455 11.74%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.