← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Aditya Birla Sun Life Digital India Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 103168

Fund houseAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · GROWTH
History20.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.7211.7912.84 -2.086.504.87 17.2916.7212.04
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 20.9% 0.00 0.00 0.83 -5.40% -66.1% 36.63
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

-424098601,3112008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-25%-49%-74%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,778 -59.8% 11.1% 147.8% 32%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
73% 83% 0.61 16.8% -0.38 -0.62

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Aditya Birla Sun Life Digital India Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH

Allocation

By asset

Equity91.54%
Foreign Securities6.76%
Cash & Equivalents1.70%

By market cap

Large Cap46.13%
Mid Cap18.02%
Small Cap27.39%
Unclassified6.76%

Concentration

Number of stocks43
Top 5 stocks38.09%
Top 10 stocks59.21%
Top 20 stocks81.57%
Lines in the filing46
Largest holding9.93%
Largest sectorMiscellaneous —
Effective stocks21.7
Sectors held14
Cash1.70%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 43 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 22. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

IT - Software — 57.0%Retailing — 11.0%Telecom - Services — 7.8%IT - Services — 5.8%Commercial Services & Supplies — 4.2%Unclassified — 3.3%Other — 10.9%IT - Software57.0%Retailing11.0%Telecom - Services7.8%IT - Services5.8%Commercial Services & Sup…4.2%Unclassified3.3%Other10.9%
IT - Software57.01%
Retailing10.98%
Telecom - Services7.81%
IT - Services5.82%
Commercial Services & Supplies4.24%
Unclassified3.26%
Financial Technology (Fintech)2.67%
Aerospace & Defense2.38%
Cash & Equivalents1.70%
Other Consumer Services1.45%
Automobiles0.98%
Industrial Manufacturing0.89%
Electrical Equipment0.52%
Auto Components0.30%
InvestVerdict

Aditya Birla Sun Life Digital India Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Infosys Ltd. IT - Software 3,614,561 359 9.93%
2 Tech Mahindra Ltd. IT - Software 1,863,106 284 7.85%
3 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. IT - Software 1,269,156 260 7.20%
4 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 1,478,759 260 7.18%
5 Eternal Ltd. Retailing 6,701,744 214 5.93%
6 Coforge Ltd. IT - Software 1,054,796 184 5.10%
7 Persistent Systems Ltd. IT - Software 336,791 178 4.92%
8 Swiggy Ltd. Retailing 6,080,835 152 4.20%
9 HCL Technologies Ltd. IT - Software 1,043,445 128 3.55%
10 LTM Ltd. IT - Software 299,485 121 3.35%
11 BMO Investments Inc/Canada Unclassified 588,374 118 3.26%
12 Cyient Ltd. IT - Services 1,049,728 116 3.19%
13 Firstsource Solutions Ltd. Commercial Services & Supplies 3,709,149 95 2.62%
14 Cyient DLM Ltd. Aerospace & Defense 941,024 86 2.38%
15 Hexaware Technologies Ltd. IT - Software 1,572,656 78 2.15%
16 Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation IT - Software 139,098 77 2.12%
17 Rategain Travel Technologies Ltd. IT - Software 802,670 68 1.89%
18 One 97 Communications Ltd. Financial Technology (Fintech) 354,266 59 1.64%
19 TREPS Unclassified — 58 1.60%
20 AFFLE 3I Ltd. IT - Services 373,183 56 1.56%
21 Sonata Software Ltd. IT - Software 2,159,711 56 1.54%
22 Physicswallah Ltd. Other Consumer Services 4,259,687 53 1.45%
23 Capillary Technologies India Ltd. IT - Software 889,864 50 1.38%
24 KPIT Technologies Ltd. IT - Software 968,730 48 1.34%
25 Latent View Analytics Ltd. IT - Software 1,883,813 44 1.23%
26 eClerx Services Ltd. Commercial Services & Supplies 229,243 42 1.15%
27 Sagility Ltd. IT - Services 9,087,566 39 1.07%
28 PB Fintech Ltd. Financial Technology (Fintech) 348,960 37 1.03%
29 Ather Energy Ltd. Automobiles 248,818 35 0.98%
30 Mastek Ltd. IT - Software 223,028 35 0.96%
InvestVerdict

Aditya Birla Sun Life Digital India Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹142 cr ₹243 cr 6 0 +15.07%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
New position
Sagility Ltd. 8,494,844 entered — 36.9
Siemens Ltd. 50,000 entered — 18.8
Jainpur Straw BRD and Paper Ltd. 100,000 entered — 0.0
Oriqua Ltd. 103,100 entered — 0.0
Magnasound (India) Pvt Ltd. 225,000 entered — 0.0
Sree Rama Polymer 100,000 entered — 0.0
Added to
Persistent Systems Ltd. 56,969 +18.3% +28.3% 31.6
HCL Technologies Ltd. 206,768 +18.9% +25.7% 27.9
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation 44,671 +47.3% +44.0% 23.6
Swiggy Ltd. 718,319 +13.6% +19.0% 20.5
Sonata Software Ltd. 219,896 +11.5% +20.5% 7.1
Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd. 6,297 +32.3% +3.8% 7.0
Hexaware Technologies Ltd. 124,387 +8.7% +9.1% 7.0
AFFLE 3I Ltd. 43,931 +13.3% +11.7% 7.0
Trimmed
Infosys Ltd. 1,118,872 -22.5% +13.0% 126
Bharti Airtel Ltd. 206,973 -11.0% +6.5% 40.8
Ather Energy Ltd. 188,807 -43.1% +10.5% 23.8
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. 91,904 -8.1% +16.5% 21.7
Cyient Ltd. 130,574 -11.9% -2.8% 11.1
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. 32,961 -28.1% -5.1% 8.9
Rategain Travel Technologies Ltd. 66,836 -7.7% +2.1% 6.1
Coforge Ltd. 26,785 -2.1% +17.4% 4.6
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹683,565 ₹83,565 5.16%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.