← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco Infrastructure Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH OPTION · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 103390

Fund houseCanara Robeco Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · GROWTH OPTION
History20.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.06-1.092.13 7.6519.8719.62 22.1515.3313.20
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 19.4% 0.69 1.19 1.09 6.85% -67.3% 73.35
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

-274469191,3912008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-24%-47%-71%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,776 -62.8% 11.1% 120.8% 28%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
131% 109% 0.86 10.1% 0.73 12.17

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco Infrastructure Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH OPTION

Allocation

By asset

Equity97.27%
Cash & Equivalents2.73%

By market cap

Large Cap64.66%
Mid Cap18.05%
Small Cap14.06%
Unclassified0.50%

Concentration

Number of stocks51
Top 5 stocks27.64%
Top 10 stocks46.28%
Top 20 stocks69.67%
Lines in the filing53
Largest holding8.97%
Largest sectorElectrical Equipment 11.38%
Effective stocks30.8
Sectors held18
Cash2.73%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 51 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 31. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Electrical Equipment — 11.4%Power — 10.5%Construction — 9.0%Industrial Products — 7.9%Transport Services — 7.4%Petroleum Products — 6.9%Aerospace & Defense — 6.6%Consumer Durables — 6.2%Telecom - Services — 6.0%Other — 28.2%Electrical Equipment11.4%Power10.5%Construction9.0%Industrial Products7.9%Transport Services7.4%Petroleum Products6.9%Aerospace & Defense6.6%Consumer Durables6.2%Telecom - Services6.0%Other28.2%
Electrical Equipment11.38%
Power10.53%
Construction8.97%
Industrial Products7.92%
Transport Services7.38%
Petroleum Products6.86%
Aerospace & Defense6.62%
Consumer Durables6.16%
Telecom - Services5.99%
Cement & Cement Products4.77%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals4.59%
Industrial Manufacturing4.59%
Banks4.44%
Cash & Equivalents2.73%
Finance2.33%
Auto Components1.98%
Realty1.15%
Transport Infrastructure0.95%
Gas0.66%
InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco Infrastructure Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH OPTION · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Larsen & Toubro Ltd Construction 219,651 83 8.97%
2 Reliance Industries Ltd Petroleum Products 383,750 46 4.95%
3 Bharti Airtel Ltd Telecom - Services 259,100 46 4.94%
4 State Bank of India Banks 426,500 41 4.44%
5 CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd Electrical Equipment 468,150 40 4.34%
6 Bharat Electronics Ltd Aerospace & Defense 1,029,000 40 4.34%
7 Interglobe Aviation Ltd Transport Services 70,000 35 3.79%
8 NTPC Ltd Power 1,066,480 34 3.74%
9 Tata Power Co Ltd Power 870,000 31 3.39%
10 Solar Industries India Ltd Chemicals & Petrochemicals 15,812 31 3.38%
11 Ultratech Cement Ltd Cement & Cement Products 27,600 30 3.28%
12 Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd Consumer Durables 20,450 27 2.91%
13 Cummins India Ltd Industrial Products 56,000 27 2.89%
14 TREPS Unclassified — 27 2.88%
15 Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd Power 832,546 22 2.35%
16 Power Finance Corporation Ltd Finance 660,000 21 2.33%
17 Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd Aerospace & Defense 44,998 21 2.28%
18 Schaeffler India Ltd Auto Components 46,863 18 1.98%
19 Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd Petroleum Products 579,500 18 1.91%
20 V-Guard Industries Ltd Consumer Durables 587,500 17 1.89%
21 Ge Vernova T&D India Ltd Electrical Equipment 34,362 14 1.57%
22 J.K. Cement Ltd Cement & Cement Products 27,094 14 1.49%
23 Premier Energies Ltd Electrical Equipment 156,795 14 1.48%
24 KEI Industries Ltd Industrial Products 30,000 13 1.45%
25 Delhivery Ltd Transport Services 324,000 13 1.44%
26 GMM Pfaudler Ltd Industrial Manufacturing 88,000 13 1.40%
27 Blue Star Ltd Consumer Durables 82,500 13 1.36%
28 KSB Ltd Industrial Products 130,850 11 1.22%
29 Linde India Ltd Chemicals & Petrochemicals 17,582 11 1.21%
30 Brigade Enterprises Ltd Realty 183,333 11 1.15%
InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco Infrastructure Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH OPTION · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹938,560 ₹338,560 17.96%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.