← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Quantum Value Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · Value / Contra · Scheme code 103490

Fund houseQuantum Mutual Fund
CategoryValue / Contra
Plan & optionDirect · Growth Option
History20.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -1.422.07-2.13 -2.6011.6010.82 13.6110.9013.07
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Value / Contra
category median
——— -7.9011.1910.97 —13.62—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 13.5% 0.38 0.56 0.85 0.07% -54.2% 91.96
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

-174619401,4182008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-19%-39%-58%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,779 -48.0% 11.6% 128.8% 21%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
85% 78% 0.96 4.5% -0.19 5.97

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Quantum Value Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity95.72%
Cash & Equivalents4.28%

By market cap

Large Cap51.49%
Mid Cap21.77%
Small Cap20.40%
Unclassified0.20%

Concentration

Number of stocks34
Top 5 stocks23.71%
Top 10 stocks41.04%
Top 20 stocks71.03%
Lines in the filing36
Largest holding5.81%
Largest sectorBanks 23.17%
Effective stocks31.7
Sectors held17
Cash4.28%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 34 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 32. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 23.2%IT - Software — 14.5%Insurance — 12.4%Automobiles — 6.2%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 5.7%Finance — 4.7%Cash & Equivalents — 4.3%Gas — 4.3%Auto Components — 3.8%Other — 21.0%Banks23.2%IT - Software14.5%Insurance12.4%Automobiles6.2%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…5.7%Finance4.7%Cash & Equivalents4.3%Gas4.3%Auto Components3.8%Other21.0%
Banks23.17%
IT - Software14.52%
Insurance12.39%
Automobiles6.23%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.74%
Finance4.69%
Cash & Equivalents4.28%
Gas4.26%
Auto Components3.76%
Cement & Cement Products3.16%
Transport Services3.11%
Telecom - Services3.10%
Consumer Durables2.91%
Realty2.24%
Capital Markets2.15%
Personal Products1.99%
Commercial Services & Supplies1.83%
Ferrous Metals0.47%
InvestVerdict

Quantum Value Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC Bank Ltd Banks 859,724 61 5.81%
2 ICICI Bank Ltd Banks 384,807 51 4.85%
3 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Banks 1,138,480 47 4.53%
4 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd IT - Software 225,102 46 4.40%
5 TREPS Unclassified — 44 4.23%
6 Infosys Ltd IT - Software 434,177 43 4.12%
7 Exide Industries Ltd Auto Components 955,364 39 3.76%
8 Tech Mahindra Ltd IT - Software 242,473 37 3.53%
9 Axis Bank Ltd Banks 298,293 37 3.49%
10 HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd Insurance 662,276 35 3.29%
11 Hero MotoCorp Ltd Automobiles 65,170 34 3.26%
12 Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd Cement & Cement Products 980,171 33 3.16%
13 Container Corporation of India Ltd Transport Services 729,693 33 3.11%
14 Bharti Airtel Ltd Telecom - Services 184,962 33 3.10%
15 ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd Insurance 732,344 33 3.10%
16 Star Health And Allied Insurance Company Ltd Insurance 600,659 32 3.06%
17 ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd Insurance 193,532 31 2.94%
18 Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd Consumer Durables 1,463,120 31 2.91%
19 Dr. Reddy''s Laboratories Ltd Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 246,071 30 2.89%
20 GAIL (India) Ltd Gas 1,763,025 30 2.87%
21 Cipla Ltd Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 221,913 30 2.85%
22 LIC Housing Finance Ltd Finance 543,646 29 2.75%
23 State Bank of India Banks 277,151 27 2.54%
24 Wipro Ltd IT - Software 1,636,426 26 2.47%
25 Godrej Properties Ltd Realty 144,214 23 2.24%
26 Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Ltd Capital Markets 226,011 22 2.15%
27 Dabur India Ltd Personal Products 548,922 21 1.99%
28 IndusInd Bank Ltd Banks 226,269 20 1.95%
29 SBI Cards and Payment Services Ltd Finance 351,740 20 1.94%
30 CMS Info System Ltd Commercial Services & Supplies 867,192 19 1.83%
InvestVerdict

Quantum Value Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹19 cr ₹42 cr 1 0 +3.79%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
New position
GSPL Transmission Ltd 170,351 entered — 2.3
Added to
HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd 243,401 +58.1% -4.8% 13.4
Dr. Reddy''s Laboratories Ltd 45,700 +22.8% -15.4% 5.3
Trimmed
ICICI Bank Ltd 158,874 -27.2% +4.4% 22.8
HDFC Bank Ltd 138,545 -12.9% -6.2% 10.4
Star Health And Allied Insurance Company Ltd 94,086 -13.5% +2.1% 5.7
IndusInd Bank Ltd 28,072 -11.0% +9.6% 2.8
Bajaj Auto Ltd 540 -3.2% +18.6% 0.6
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹765,531 ₹165,531 9.69%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 28 Oct 2026.