← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

UTI - Arbitrage Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · Arbitrage · Scheme code 104074

Fund houseUTI Mutual Fund
CategoryArbitrage
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW
History20.1 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.471.942.86 5.996.866.07 3.973.003.78
Arbitrage
category median
——— 6.096.546.06 —5.75—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 0.5% 0.68 1.02 — — -6.9% —

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

911341772202008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-2%-5%-7%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,713 -2.6% 2.4% 10.2% 16%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

UTI - Arbitrage Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW

Allocation

By asset

Equity65.88%
Debt33.08%
Cash & Equivalents1.01%

By market cap

Large Cap46.26%
Mid Cap15.35%
Small Cap4.27%
Unclassified33.08%

Concentration

Number of stocks166
Top 5 stocks37.02%
Top 10 stocks47.27%
Top 20 stocks62.50%
Lines in the filing168
Largest holding19.58%
Largest sectorPersonal Products —
Effective stocks18.9
Sectors held44
Cash1.01%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 166 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 19. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 24.3%- — 21.9%CRISIL-A1+ — 6.3%Petroleum Products — 5.1%Telecom - Services — 5.0%Finance — 5.0%Ferrous Metals — 4.0%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 3.1%Other — 25.3%Banks24.3%-21.9%CRISIL-A1+6.3%Petroleum Products5.1%Telecom - Services5.0%Finance5.0%Ferrous Metals4.0%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…3.1%Other25.3%
Banks24.30%
-21.90%
CRISIL-A1+6.28%
Petroleum Products5.08%
Telecom - Services5.01%
Finance4.98%
Ferrous Metals3.98%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology3.11%
CARE-A1+2.66%
Electrical Equipment2.55%
ICRA-A1+2.24%
Diversified FMCG1.74%
Insurance1.60%
IT - Software1.53%
Minerals & Mining1.34%
Consumer Durables1.14%
Consumable Fuels1.02%
Cash & Equivalents1.01%
Industrial Products0.98%
Retailing0.95%
InvestVerdict

UTI - Arbitrage Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 MF UNITS UTI-MONEY MARKET FUND - 6,305,789 — 19.58%
2 EQ - HDFC BANK LIMITED Banks 7,713,550 — 5.02%
3 EQ - RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD. Petroleum Products 4,389,500 — 4.78%
4 EQ - ICICI BANK LTD Banks 3,618,300 — 4.39%
5 EQ - STATE BANK OF INDIA Banks 3,692,250 — 3.25%
6 MF UNITS UTI - FLOATER FUND - 1,492,702 — 2.31%
7 CD - CANARA BANK - 28/01/2027 CRISIL-A1+ 2,500,000,000 — 2.24%
8 EQ - CANARA BANK Banks 17,793,000 — 1.95%
9 EQ - BHARTI AIRTEL LTD. Telecom - Services 1,205,075 — 1.94%
10 EQ - STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA LTD. Ferrous Metals 10,899,300 — 1.81%
11 CD - SMALL INDST. DEV. BANK OF INDIA - 09/02/2027 CARE-A1+ 2,000,000,000 — 1.79%
12 EQ - YES BANK LTD. Banks 89,101,500 — 1.71%
13 EQ - PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK Banks 15,160,000 — 1.57%
14 EQ - INDUS TOWERS LIMITED Telecom - Services 4,533,900 — 1.55%
15 EQ - KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD. Banks 4,034,000 — 1.54%
16 EQ - VODAFONE IDEA LTD Telecom - Services 127,940,250 — 1.52%
17 EQ - GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 698,250 — 1.50%
18 CD - UNION BANK OF INDIA - 19/01/2027 ICRA-A1+ 1,500,000,000 — 1.35%
19 CD - AXIS BANK LTD - 14/01/2027 CRISIL-A1+ 1,500,000,000 — 1.35%
20 EQ - JSW STEEL LTD. Ferrous Metals 1,171,125 — 1.35%
21 EQ - NMDC LTD. Minerals & Mining 19,055,250 — 1.34%
22 EQ - ITC LTD. Diversified FMCG 5,400,975 — 1.30%
23 EQ - BHARAT HEAVY ELECTRICALS LTD. Electrical Equipment 3,349,500 — 1.28%
24 EQ - MANAPPURAM FINANCE LTD. Finance 3,972,000 — 1.15%
25 EQ - INFOSYS LTD. IT - Software 1,212,400 — 1.11%
26 EQ - LIC OF INDIA Insurance 2,835,000 — 1.03%
27 EQ - COAL INDIA LTD. Consumable Fuels 2,628,450 — 1.02%
28 NET CURRENT ASSETS Unclassified — — 0.97%
29 EQ - BANDHAN BANK LTD. Banks 5,706,000 — 0.93%
30 EQ - AXIS BANK LTD. Banks 818,125 — 0.92%
InvestVerdict

UTI - Arbitrage Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹708,082 ₹108,082 6.57%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.