← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Taurus Infrastructure Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 105417

Fund houseTaurus Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History19.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -1.73-2.79-2.44 -3.789.8811.59 15.9112.749.95
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 18.5% 0.18 0.27 1.15 -3.73% -74.4% 89.53
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

-42565167762008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-27%-54%-81%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,535 -68.5% 7.1% 191.8% 39%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
106% 127% 0.95 6.4% -0.45 2.64

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Taurus Infrastructure Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity96.11%
Cash & Equivalents3.89%

By market cap

Large Cap50.37%
Mid Cap8.94%
Small Cap29.67%
Unclassified7.13%

Concentration

Number of stocks34
Top 5 stocks33.51%
Top 10 stocks51.16%
Top 20 stocks78.73%
Lines in the filing35
Largest holding8.85%
Largest sectorUnclassified 96.11%
Effective stocks24.7
Sectors held1
Cash3.89%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 34 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 25. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Unclassified — 96.1%Cash & Equivalents — 3.9%Unclassified96.1%Cash & Equivalents3.9%
Unclassified96.11%
Cash & Equivalents3.89%
InvestVerdict

Taurus Infrastructure Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Unclassified 4,075 1 8.85%
2 Larsen & Toubro Ltd. Unclassified 1,719 1 7.98%
3 Reliance Industries Ltd. Unclassified 4,802 1 7.05%
4 Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. Unclassified 16,885 0 5.43%
5 Skyways Air Services Ltd. Unclassified 30,000 0 4.20%
6 Net Receivable / Payable Unclassified — 0 3.89%
7 Ultratech Cement Ltd. Unclassified 280 0 3.80%
8 Le Travenues Technology Ltd. Unclassified 18,697 0 3.75%
9 NTPC Ltd. Unclassified 8,787 0 3.50%
10 Ceigall India Ltd. Unclassified 6,998 0 3.31%
11 Vodafone Idea Ltd. Unclassified 205,518 0 3.29%
12 BEML Ltd. Unclassified 1,330 0 3.27%
13 Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. Unclassified 11,318 0 3.15%
14 Rites Ltd. Unclassified 12,121 0 3.14%
15 Samhi Hotels Ltd. Unclassified 15,495 0 2.94%
16 Steel Authority of India Ltd. Unclassified 12,800 0 2.87%
17 Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. Unclassified 6,894 0 2.58%
18 Interarch Building Solutions Ltd. Unclassified 1,243 0 2.57%
19 Insolation Energy Ltd. Unclassified 22,937 0 2.49%
20 Pranav Constructions Ltd. Unclassified 20,160 0 2.49%
21 Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd. Unclassified 795 0 2.07%
22 Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. Unclassified 4,702 0 2.05%
23 Indian Energy Exchange Ltd. Unclassified 15,410 0 2.04%
24 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Unclassified 523 0 1.90%
25 Interglobe Aviation Ltd. Unclassified 304 0 1.87%
26 Afcons Infrastructure Ltd. Unclassified 5,600 0 1.72%
27 Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Ltd. Unclassified 2,005 0 1.36%
28 NESCO Ltd. Unclassified 815 0 1.05%
29 HBL Engineering Ltd. Unclassified 1,050 0 1.03%
30 GE Vernova T&D India Ltd. Unclassified 190 0 0.98%
InvestVerdict

Taurus Infrastructure Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹751,703 ₹151,703 8.96%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.