← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

HDFC Mid Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · Mid Cap · Scheme code 105758

Fund houseHDFC Mutual Fund
CategoryMid Cap
Plan & optionRegular · Growth Option
History19.1 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.786.975.55 12.1418.6820.18 23.3217.0017.28
Nifty Midcap 150
benchmark
1.724.387.84 13.1317.9318.11 ——22.88
Mid Cap
category median
——— -4.4514.0211.51 —14.01—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 15.3% 0.79 1.19 0.83 2.71% -60.8% 95.31
Nifty Midcap 150
benchmark
17.9%0.64 0.98—— -37.2%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

-1126861,4842,2822008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-22%-45%-67%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,464 -54.0% 13.9% 142.6% 19%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
90% 77% 0.98 4.5% 0.20 14.18

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty Midcap 150 share.

InvestVerdict

HDFC Mid Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity91.71%
Cash & Equivalents8.29%

By market cap

Large Cap10.40%
Mid Cap64.10%
Small Cap17.21%

Concentration

Number of stocks79
Top 5 stocks17.94%
Top 10 stocks31.29%
Top 20 stocks50.68%
Lines in the filing81
Largest holding3.98%
Largest sectorBanks 15.38%
Effective stocks55.2
Sectors held30
Cash8.29%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 79 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 55. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 15.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 12.1%Auto Components — 9.6%Cash & Equivalents — 8.3%IT - Software — 7.2%Insurance — 5.6%Industrial Products — 5.2%Retailing — 3.6%Healthcare Services — 3.3%Other — 29.8%Banks15.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…12.1%Auto Components9.6%Cash & Equivalents8.3%IT - Software7.2%Insurance5.6%Industrial Products5.2%Retailing3.6%Healthcare Services3.3%Other29.8%
Banks15.38%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology12.14%
Auto Components9.55%
Cash & Equivalents8.29%
IT - Software7.15%
Insurance5.55%
Industrial Products5.21%
Retailing3.59%
Healthcare Services3.30%
Personal Products2.85%
Consumer Durables2.78%
Finance2.62%
Agricultural Food & Other Products2.37%
Petroleum Products2.09%
Telecom - Services2.00%
Beverages1.90%
Ferrous Metals1.64%
Fertilizers & Agrochemicals1.29%
Transport Services1.27%
Capital Markets1.22%
InvestVerdict

HDFC Mid Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 TREPS - Tri-party Repo Unclassified — 8,522 8.37%
2 The Federal Bank Ltd. Banks 127,825,000 4,057 3.98%
3 Au Small Finance Bank Ltd. Banks 39,737,347 4,015 3.94%
4 Max Financial Services Ltd. Insurance 26,114,231 3,587 3.52%
5 Ipca Laboratories Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 18,140,659 3,496 3.43%
6 Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 13,408,183 3,130 3.07%
7 Balkrishna Industries Ltd. Auto Components 14,341,251 3,036 2.98%
8 Indian Bank Banks 36,854,482 2,970 2.92%
9 Coforge Limited IT - Software 15,620,600 2,732 2.68%
10 Fortis Healthcare Limited Healthcare Services 31,701,862 2,441 2.40%
11 Marico Ltd. Agricultural Food & Other Products 30,676,407 2,411 2.37%
12 Vishal Mega Mart Limited Retailing 226,155,581 2,284 2.24%
13 Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 13,344,745 2,231 2.19%
14 Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. Finance 66,118,170 2,148 2.11%
15 Hindustan Petroleum Corp. Ltd. Petroleum Products 60,836,638 2,131 2.09%
16 United Spirits Limited Beverages 14,323,616 1,939 1.90%
17 Cummins India Ltd. Industrial Products 3,898,769 1,856 1.82%
18 Tata Communications Limited Telecom - Services 11,148,059 1,846 1.81%
19 Persistent Systems Limited IT - Software 3,437,300 1,815 1.78%
20 Gland Pharma Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 6,067,814 1,759 1.73%
21 Alkem Laboratories Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 3,388,530 1,750 1.72%
22 Apollo Tyres Ltd. Auto Components 41,892,187 1,695 1.66%
23 Dabur India Ltd. Personal Products 44,600,125 1,695 1.66%
24 Jindal Steel Limited. Ferrous Metals 14,700,000 1,668 1.64%
25 MphasiS Limited. IT - Software 7,331,099 1,579 1.55%
26 Union Bank of India Banks 89,986,066 1,539 1.51%
27 Bosch Limited Auto Components 312,244 1,471 1.44%
28 Eternal Limited Retailing 42,950,392 1,374 1.35%
29 AIA Engineering Ltd. Industrial Products 3,393,239 1,313 1.29%
30 Delhivery Limited Transport Services 31,539,800 1,292 1.27%
InvestVerdict

HDFC Mid Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹1,437 cr ₹396 cr 3 0 +3.60%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
New position
Havells India Ltd. 5,832,719 entered — 735
CIE Automotive India Ltd 7,200,000 entered — 294
Petronet LNG Ltd. 7,500,743 entered — 211
Added to
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co 2,774,796 +106.1% -6.8% 451
United Spirits Limited 1,757,362 +14.7% +12.3% 266
Hindustan Petroleum Corp. Ltd. 2,800,094 +4.8% -1.2% 109
Indusind Bank Ltd. 1,048,319 +9.8% +9.6% 106
Eternal Limited 3,000,000 +7.5% +14.3% 90.7
MphasiS Limited. 318,184 +4.7% +8.4% 74.5
Colgate-Palmolive ( I ) Ltd. 260,000 +32.4% +3.9% 54.0
Dabur India Ltd. 1,197,394 +3.2% -0.2% 50.5
Trimmed
Cummins India Ltd. 324,080 -7.2% -2.5% 179
Timken India Ltd. 247,698 -11.3% -9.8% 77.9
Gland Pharma Ltd. 250,000 -4.0% +0.3% 62.6
Navneet Education Ltd. 1,929,270 -12.3% -5.3% 25.9
Redington Ltd. 748,230 -2.6% +16.5% 24.1
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd. 500,000 -1.3% +15.7% 17.1
Greenlam Industries Ltd. 189,828 -3.0% -2.5% 4.8
Jagran Prakashan Ltd. 732,213 -12.2% -1.1% 4.7
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹973,750 ₹373,750 19.47%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.