← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

DSP Small Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Small Cap · Scheme code 105989

Fund houseDSP Mutual Fund
CategorySmall Cap
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History19.2 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 4.9713.1219.69 19.6818.1918.68 25.0816.5217.81
Nifty Smallcap 250
benchmark
2.989.0716.61 11.9016.9616.53 ——22.30
Small Cap
category median
——— 0.7312.4912.49 —14.96—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 21.2% 0.55 0.92 0.92 2.04% -74.7% 90.38
Nifty Smallcap 250
benchmark
21.8%0.48 0.77—— -42.4%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

-1377441,6242,5042008201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-27%-54%-81%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,129 -68.0% 15.0% 214.0% 26%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
96% 87% 0.95 6.8% 0.19 11.67

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty Smallcap 250 share.

InvestVerdict

DSP Small Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity88.67%
Cash & Equivalents11.33%

By market cap

Mid Cap6.74%
Small Cap80.82%
Unclassified0.74%

Concentration

Number of stocks84
Top 5 stocks18.09%
Top 10 stocks28.38%
Top 20 stocks43.60%
Lines in the filing86
Largest holding5.16%
Largest sectorIndustrial Products 15.53%
Effective stocks66.4
Sectors held24
Cash11.33%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 84 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 66. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Industrial Products — 15.5%Auto Components — 14.7%Consumer Durables — 11.3%Cash & Equivalents — 11.3%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 8.2%Chemicals & Petrochemicals — 6.0%Fertilizers & Agrochemicals — 3.1%Other — 29.9%Industrial Products15.5%Auto Components14.7%Consumer Durables11.3%Cash & Equivalents11.3%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…8.2%Chemicals & Petrochemicals6.0%Fertilizers & Agrochemica…3.1%Other29.9%
Industrial Products15.53%
Auto Components14.66%
Consumer Durables11.34%
Cash & Equivalents11.33%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology8.15%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals6.02%
Fertilizers & Agrochemicals3.06%
Capital Markets2.84%
Electrical Equipment2.43%
Finance2.41%
Construction2.38%
Insurance2.35%
Commercial Services & Supplies2.02%
Food Products1.96%
Healthcare Services1.93%
Textiles & Apparels1.82%
Agricultural Food & Other Products1.82%
IT - Services1.69%
Industrial Manufacturing1.47%
Agricultural Food & other Products1.01%
InvestVerdict

DSP Small Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 TREPS / Reverse Repo Investments Unclassified — 2,450 11.41%
2 Lumax Auto Technologies Limited Auto Components 5,333,347 1,108 5.16%
3 Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited Industrial Products 3,516,559 810 3.77%
4 Thangamayil Jewellery Limited Consumer Durables 1,429,947 724 3.37%
5 Welspun Corp Limited Industrial Products 2,324,047 631 2.94%
6 Sansera Engineering Limited Auto Components 1,350,088 613 2.85%
7 Spr Auto Technologies Limited Auto Components 1,081,165 503 2.34%
8 IPCA Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 2,381,239 459 2.14%
9 eClerx Services Limited Commercial Services & Supplies 2,378,590 433 2.02%
10 Dodla Dairy Limited Food Products 4,136,902 422 1.96%
11 Jubilant Ingrevia Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 6,002,947 392 1.83%
12 LT Foods Limited Agricultural Food & Other Products 9,738,927 390 1.82%
13 Gland Pharma Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 1,315,806 382 1.78%
14 Prudent Corporate Advisory Services Limited Capital Markets 1,175,307 368 1.71%
15 Concord Biotech Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 2,619,839 360 1.68%
16 Harsha Engineers International Limited Industrial Products 6,991,662 329 1.53%
17 Cyient Limited IT - Services 2,761,508 304 1.42%
18 Suprajit Engineering Limited Auto Components 6,000,000 289 1.34%
19 PNB Housing Finance Limited Finance 2,547,873 285 1.33%
20 Voltamp Transformers Limited Electrical Equipment 269,287 283 1.32%
21 Max Financial Services Limited Insurance 2,020,483 277 1.29%
22 Aarti Drugs Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 6,387,722 275 1.28%
23 TCPL Packaging Limited Industrial Products 642,415 264 1.23%
24 Swaraj Engines Limited Industrial Products 731,746 259 1.21%
25 Techno Electric & Engineering Co Limited Construction 2,500,000 252 1.17%
26 Atul Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 403,746 239 1.11%
27 Apar Industries Limited Electrical Equipment 137,523 239 1.11%
28 Dhanuka Agritech Limited Fertilizers & Agrochemicals 2,445,187 227 1.06%
29 Nilkamal Limited Consumer Durables 1,178,358 224 1.04%
30 Triveni Engineering & Industries Limited Agricultural Food & other Products 9,183,633 216 1.01%
InvestVerdict

DSP Small Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹133 cr ₹301 cr 2 0 +1.85%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
New position
Triveni Power Transmission Ltd 2,936,829 entered — 160
SRF Ltd 381,205 entered — 100.0
Added to
Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd 1,082,337 +114.1% -3.7% 53.8
Jamna Auto Industries Ltd 3,000,000 +103.1% -0.1% 39.4
Dodla Dairy Ltd 335,691 +9.0% -7.3% 34.9
Voltamp Transformers Ltd 4,783 +1.8% -4.4% 4.8
Trimmed
Navin Fluorine International Ltd 99,012 -27.5% -1.6% 74.9
Welspun Corp Ltd 426,061 -14.2% +8.5% 70.3
R R Kabel Ltd 205,394 -15.8% +8.7% 53.5
Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd 387,567 -6.1% +21.0% 28.5
Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd 47,019 -3.2% -18.3% 24.6
Cyient Ltd 238,492 -8.0% -2.8% 20.2
Amrutanjan Health Care Ltd 279,689 -25.5% -6.0% 14.4
Rolex Rings Ltd 662,639 -7.8% -8.4% 9.1
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹969,511 ₹369,511 19.29%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 28 Oct 2026.