← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Infrastructure Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 107763

Fund houseLIC Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History18.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.462.299.02 15.8523.8122.08 22.2116.6510.04
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 22.6% 0.77 1.25 1.26 9.27% -50.8% 71.57
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

10216422629201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-19%-38%-57%201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,267 -42.5% 9.2% 94.5% 34%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
147% 113% 0.85 12.7% 0.85 13.26

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

LIC MF Infrastructure Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity92.58%
Cash & Equivalents7.39%

By market cap

Large Cap39.29%
Mid Cap16.73%
Small Cap30.91%
Unclassified5.65%

Concentration

Number of stocks52
Top 5 stocks20.07%
Top 10 stocks33.31%
Top 20 stocks53.92%
Lines in the filing54
Largest holding5.54%
Largest sectorAuto Components 10.92%
Effective stocks46.0
Sectors held19
Cash7.39%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 52 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 46. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Auto Components — 10.9%Industrial Products — 9.4%Automobiles — 8.0%Banks — 7.5%Cash & Equivalents — 7.4%Electrical Equipment — 6.7%Industrial Manufacturing — 6.6%Power — 6.1%Realty — 5.3%Other — 32.0%Auto Components10.9%Industrial Products9.4%Automobiles8.0%Banks7.5%Cash & Equivalents7.4%Electrical Equipment6.7%Industrial Manufacturing6.6%Power6.1%Realty5.3%Other32.0%
Auto Components10.92%
Industrial Products9.42%
Automobiles8.01%
Banks7.53%
Cash & Equivalents7.39%
Electrical Equipment6.70%
Industrial Manufacturing6.60%
Power6.14%
Realty5.26%
Ferrous Metals4.89%
Transport Services4.36%
Construction4.19%
Healthcare Services3.91%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles3.30%
Aerospace & Defense3.00%
Telecom - Services2.59%
Transport Infrastructure2.06%
Cement & Cement Products1.52%
Gas1.30%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals0.88%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Infrastructure Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Treps Unclassified — 73 6.29%
2 INDO-MIM Ltd. Industrial Manufacturing 514,480 64 5.54%
3 Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. Automobiles 1,924,915 55 4.73%
4 The Phoenix Mills Ltd. Realty 197,582 38 3.31%
5 Tata Motors Ltd. Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 903,409 38 3.30%
6 Garware Hi-Tech Films Ltd. Industrial Products 52,447 37 3.19%
7 Larsen & Toubro Ltd. Construction 91,862 35 2.99%
8 Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd. Auto Components 631,195 32 2.78%
9 Tata Power Company Ltd. Power 823,714 30 2.56%
10 KSH International Ltd. Industrial Products 284,236 28 2.47%
11 Sansera Engineering Ltd. Auto Components 62,143 28 2.44%
12 Bharat Forge Ltd. Auto Components 139,643 27 2.33%
13 NTPC Ltd. Power 797,914 26 2.23%
14 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 181,805 24 2.08%
15 JSW Infrastructure Ltd. Transport Infrastructure 666,848 24 2.06%
16 Bharat Dynamics Ltd. Aerospace & Defense 212,768 24 2.05%
17 InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. Transport Services 47,506 24 2.05%
18 Nephrocare Health Services Ltd. Healthcare Services 352,000 23 2.01%
19 Tata Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 1,219,012 22 1.95%
20 Mahindra Lifespace Developers Ltd. Realty 623,699 22 1.95%
21 Aster DM Quality Care Ltd. Healthcare Services 313,783 22 1.90%
22 Divgi Torqtransfer Systems Ltd. Auto Components 183,219 22 1.88%
23 Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. Automobiles 17,741 21 1.84%
24 Hitachi Energy India Ltd. Electrical Equipment 6,894 21 1.83%
25 Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd. Electrical Equipment 168,960 20 1.76%
26 HDFC Bank Ltd. Banks 284,165 20 1.75%
27 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 114,341 20 1.74%
28 Bharat Bijlee Ltd. Electrical Equipment 88,614 19 1.61%
29 Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd. Ferrous Metals 385,719 18 1.57%
30 Ultratech Cement Ltd. Cement & Cement Products 16,053 18 1.52%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Infrastructure Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹1,025,677 ₹425,677 21.61%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.