← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

DSP Natural Resources And New Energy Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 108202

Fund houseDSP Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History18.3 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 3.13-1.16-0.78 24.8420.7816.23 21.6016.5213.70
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 15.8% 0.90 1.53 0.77 9.38% -49.0% 54.42
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

-233717651,159201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-18%-35%-53%201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,161 -39.7% 10.9% 126.0% 33%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
104% 57% 0.74 11.3% 0.71 18.11

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

DSP Natural Resources And New Energy Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity80.94%
Foreign Securities13.26%
Cash & Equivalents5.80%

By market cap

Large Cap57.50%
Mid Cap17.55%
Small Cap5.03%
Unclassified14.12%

Concentration

Number of stocks26
Top 5 stocks39.94%
Top 10 stocks67.38%
Top 20 stocks91.30%
Lines in the filing28
Largest holding9.90%
Largest sectorPetroleum Products 25.53%
Effective stocks18.0
Sectors held10
Cash5.80%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 26 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 18. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Petroleum Products — 25.5%Ferrous Metals — 15.2%Non - Ferrous Metals — 13.9%Foreign Security — 13.3%Oil — 10.0%Gas — 8.0%Cash & Equivalents — 5.8%Consumable Fuels — 3.8%Other — 4.5%Petroleum Products25.5%Ferrous Metals15.2%Non - Ferrous Metals13.9%Foreign Security13.3%Oil10.0%Gas8.0%Cash & Equivalents5.8%Consumable Fuels3.8%Other4.5%
Petroleum Products25.53%
Ferrous Metals15.20%
Non - Ferrous Metals13.92%
Foreign Security13.26%
Oil9.97%
Gas8.00%
Cash & Equivalents5.80%
Consumable Fuels3.80%
Power1.92%
Minerals & Mining1.42%
Industrial Products1.18%
InvestVerdict

DSP Natural Resources And New Energy Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 BlackRock Global Funds - World Energy Fund Foreign Security 602,478 250 9.90%
2 Tata Steel Limited Ferrous Metals 11,535,153 213 8.41%
3 Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited Petroleum Products 6,286,211 191 7.54%
4 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 1,554,012 184 7.30%
5 Jindal Steel Limited Ferrous Metals 1,511,761 172 6.79%
6 Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited Oil 7,198,742 163 6.43%
7 Hindustan Zinc Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 2,814,576 159 6.30%
8 Indian Oil Corporation Limited Petroleum Products 10,557,999 142 5.63%
9 TREPS / Reverse Repo Investments Unclassified — 134 5.28%
10 Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Petroleum Products 3,649,839 128 5.06%
11 Hindalco Industries Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 1,078,917 102 4.02%
12 Petronet LNG Limited Gas 3,491,869 99 3.93%
13 Coal India Limited Consumable Fuels 2,258,980 96 3.80%
14 National Aluminium Co Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 2,668,534 91 3.60%
15 Oil India Limited Oil 1,997,421 90 3.54%
16 BlackRock Global Funds - Sustainable Energy Fund Foreign Security 330,203 85 3.36%
17 NMDC Limited Minerals & Mining 4,699,049 36 1.42%
18 GAIL (India) Limited Gas 1,898,238 32 1.28%
19 Acme Solar Holdings Limited Power 704,955 31 1.22%
20 Gujarat Energy Limited Gas 1,042,841 25 0.98%
21 Mahanagar Gas Limited Gas 188,218 20 0.79%
22 Juniper Green Energy Limited Power 649,308 18 0.70%
23 Indraprastha Gas Limited Gas 1,184,986 17 0.68%
24 Godawari Power & Ispat Limited Industrial Products 686,007 15 0.60%
25 Jindal Saw Limited Industrial Products 531,933 15 0.58%
26 Net Receivables/Payables Unclassified — 13 0.52%
27 IRM Energy Limited Gas 169,930 4 0.18%
28 GSPL Transmission Limited Gas 279,733 4 0.16%
InvestVerdict

DSP Natural Resources And New Energy Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹86 cr ₹7 cr 2 0 +1.53%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
New position
Juniper Green Energy Ltd 649,308 entered — 14.6
GSPL Transmission Ltd 279,733 entered — 4.2
Added to
Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd 1,020,351 +20.0% +3.3% 24.8
Hindustan Zinc Ltd 453,475 +24.3% +1.1% 24.5
Reliance Industries Ltd 95,499 +7.0% +1.1% 12.5
Hindalco Industries Ltd 124,935 +13.1% +1.9% 12.2
National Aluminium Co Ltd 347,424 +17.1% +3.1% 12.2
Trimmed
Acme Solar Holdings Ltd 189,499 -21.2% -4.7% 6.9
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr
Debt: bills, CDs and commercial paper ₹308 cr ₹325 cr +₹18 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹932,742 ₹332,742 17.70%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.