← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Bandhan Focused Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Focused · Scheme code 108592

Fund houseBandhan Mutual Fund
CategoryFocused
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History18.2 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.482.793.37 4.2214.3911.79 15.0412.4610.23
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Focused
category median
——— -5.9310.928.25 —11.85—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 16.6% 0.48 0.76 0.99 1.82% -39.2% 82.32
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

22229436644201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-13%-26%-39%201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,259 -28.9% 10.5% 89.1% 25%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
105% 97% 0.91 7.0% 0.25 7.73

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Bandhan Focused Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Cash & Equivalents100.00%

By market cap

Concentration

Number of stocks32
Top 5 stocks—
Top 10 stocks—
Top 20 stocks—
Lines in the filing32
Largest holding—
Largest sector— —
Effective stocks—
Sectors held0
Cash0.00%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 32 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of —. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 18.0%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 11.5%Finance — 8.9%Realty — 8.3%Agricultural Food & other Products — 8.2%Industrial Products — 7.2%Beverages — 5.5%Retailing — 5.0%IT - Services — 4.7%Other — 22.7%Banks18.0%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…11.5%Finance8.9%Realty8.3%Agricultural Food & other…8.2%Industrial Products7.2%Beverages5.5%Retailing5.0%IT - Services4.7%Other22.7%
Banks17.97%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology11.51%
Finance8.92%
Realty8.32%
Agricultural Food & other Products8.16%
Industrial Products7.18%
Beverages5.49%
Retailing5.04%
IT - Services4.72%
Textiles & Apparels3.76%
Petroleum Products3.65%
IT - Software3.52%
Construction2.40%
Cash & Equivalents2.28%
Power1.92%
Capital Markets1.68%
IT - Hardware1.45%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals1.29%
Transport Services0.74%
InvestVerdict

Bandhan Focused Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 LT Foods Limited Agricultural Food & other Products 4,251,116 170 8.16%
2 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 1,982,731 141 6.73%
3 Jubilant Pharmova Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 1,261,984 130 6.22%
4 Prestige Estates Projects Limited Realty 860,527 128 6.11%
5 Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited Finance 816,857 113 5.43%
6 Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 472,984 110 5.29%
7 ESDS Software Solution Ltd IT - Services 652,698 99 4.72%
8 EPL Limited Industrial Products 4,155,175 98 4.72%
9 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 710,586 94 4.50%
10 Sanathan Textiles Limited Textiles & Apparels 1,543,660 78 3.76%
11 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 641,786 76 3.65%
12 Power Finance Corporation Limited Finance 2,240,691 73 3.49%
13 V2 Retail Limited Retailing 3,036,142 63 3.04%
14 State Bank of India Banks 638,464 61 2.94%
15 Tilaknagar Industries Limited Beverages 1,101,233 60 2.85%
16 Triparty Repo TRP_011026 Unclassified — 57 2.71%
17 Varun Beverages Limited Beverages 1,273,646 55 2.64%
18 Godawari Power And Ispat limited Industrial Products 2,310,075 51 2.46%
19 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 133,366 50 2.40%
20 SignatureGlobal (India) Limited Realty 633,482 46 2.21%
21 Eternal Limited Retailing 1,304,906 42 2.00%
22 Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Banks 992,348 41 1.98%
23 NTPC Limited Power 1,243,158 40 1.92%
24 Tata Consultancy Services Limited IT - Software 190,609 39 1.87%
25 The South Indian Bank Limited Banks 7,873,225 38 1.82%
26 Angel One Limited Capital Markets 1,276,460 35 1.68%
27 Infosys Limited IT - Software 347,052 35 1.65%
28 Rashi Peripherals Limited IT - Hardware 316,500 30 1.45%
29 Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 198,719 27 1.29%
30 Shiprocket Limited Transport Services 1,281,896 15 0.74%
InvestVerdict

Bandhan Focused Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹810,826 ₹210,826 12.01%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 28 Oct 2026.