← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · ELSS (Tax Saving) · Scheme code 111569

Fund houseBandhan Mutual Fund
CategoryELSS (Tax Saving)
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History17.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.334.481.33 4.8610.0212.12 17.4314.2216.83
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
ELSS (Tax Saving)
category median
——— -6.1210.378.73 —11.55—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 13.6% 0.26 0.37 0.89 -1.96% -44.1% 97.68
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

-215601,1411,722201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-14%-27%-41%201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,117 -38.0% 12.2% 117.7% 20%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
86% 93% 0.99 2.7% -0.97 3.67

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Cash & Equivalents100.00%

By market cap

Concentration

Number of stocks59
Top 5 stocks—
Top 10 stocks—
Top 20 stocks—
Lines in the filing59
Largest holding—
Largest sector— —
Effective stocks—
Sectors held0
Cash0.00%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 59 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of —. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 24.9%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 7.1%IT - Software — 6.9%Finance — 6.3%Petroleum Products — 6.1%Insurance — 5.6%Cash & Equivalents — 4.9%Diversified FMCG — 4.2%Automobiles — 3.8%Other — 30.1%Banks24.9%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…7.1%IT - Software6.9%Finance6.3%Petroleum Products6.1%Insurance5.6%Cash & Equivalents4.9%Diversified FMCG4.2%Automobiles3.8%Other30.1%
Banks24.93%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology7.13%
IT - Software6.91%
Finance6.29%
Petroleum Products6.12%
Insurance5.64%
Cash & Equivalents4.94%
Diversified FMCG4.16%
Automobiles3.82%
Retailing3.67%
Construction2.74%
Telecom - Services2.66%
Cement & Cement Products2.60%
Beverages2.25%
Ferrous Metals1.98%
Realty1.97%
Consumer Durables1.78%
Oil1.71%
Personal Products1.53%
Telecom - Equipment & Accessories1.45%
InvestVerdict

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 7,850,000 556 8.43%
2 Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Banks 10,500,000 438 6.64%
3 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 3,400,000 404 6.12%
4 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 2,700,000 357 5.41%
5 Triparty Repo TRP_011026 Unclassified — 345 5.23%
6 Tata Consultancy Services Limited IT - Software 1,250,000 256 3.89%
7 Axis Bank Limited Banks 1,600,000 196 2.97%
8 Infosys Limited IT - Software 1,900,000 189 2.86%
9 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 1,000,000 176 2.66%
10 Maruti Suzuki India Limited Automobiles 145,000 174 2.63%
11 ITC Limited Diversified FMCG 6,500,000 171 2.59%
12 HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited Insurance 3,100,000 162 2.45%
13 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 400,000 150 2.28%
14 ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited Insurance 925,000 147 2.23%
15 Avenue Supermarts Limited Retailing 350,000 133 2.02%
16 Jindal Steel Limited Ferrous Metals 1,150,000 131 1.98%
17 Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited Finance 4,000,000 130 1.97%
18 Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 1,000,000 123 1.87%
19 Poonawalla Fincorp Limited Finance 2,600,000 115 1.75%
20 Bajaj Finserv Limited Finance 650,000 113 1.71%
21 Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited Oil 5,000,000 113 1.71%
22 Hindustan UNILever Limited Diversified FMCG 550,000 103 1.57%
23 IDFC First Bank Limited Banks 12,000,000 98 1.48%
24 Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited Realty 2,670,000 96 1.46%
25 Sterlite Technologies Limited Telecom - Equipment & Accessories 1,050,000 96 1.45%
26 United Spirits Limited Beverages 699,768 95 1.44%
27 Cipla Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 700,000 94 1.43%
28 Eternal Limited Retailing 2,700,000 86 1.31%
29 Aurobindo Pharma Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 500,000 84 1.27%
30 Titan Company Limited Consumer Durables 175,000 80 1.22%
InvestVerdict

BANDHAN ELSS - Tax Saver Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹774,187 ₹174,187 10.14%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.