← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Taurus Ethical Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 111787

Fund houseTaurus Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History17.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.363.933.16 4.1610.669.51 14.8912.0515.84
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 15.5% 0.27 0.39 0.95 -1.79% -29.4% 86.46
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

-45001,0031,507201020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-10%-19%-29%201020122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
4,050 -21.5% 9.2% 116.8% 24%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
95% 103% 0.93 5.8% -0.36 4.00

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Taurus Ethical Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity98.58%
Cash & Equivalents1.42%

By market cap

Large Cap42.06%
Mid Cap30.03%
Small Cap20.81%
Unclassified5.68%

Concentration

Number of stocks58
Top 5 stocks22.12%
Top 10 stocks35.33%
Top 20 stocks58.12%
Lines in the filing59
Largest holding7.19%
Largest sectorUnclassified 98.58%
Effective stocks40.3
Sectors held1
Cash1.42%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 58 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 40. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Unclassified — 98.6%Other — 1.4%Unclassified98.6%Other1.4%
Unclassified98.58%
Cash & Equivalents1.42%
InvestVerdict

Taurus Ethical Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Reliance Industries Ltd. Unclassified 256,067 30 7.19%
2 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. Unclassified 95,444 20 4.63%
3 Infosys Ltd. Unclassified 172,656 17 4.06%
4 TVS Motor Company Ltd. Unclassified 34,173 14 3.31%
5 Persistent Systems Ltd. Unclassified 23,465 12 2.93%
6 Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd. Unclassified 11,175 12 2.84%
7 Hindustan Unilever Ltd. Unclassified 60,682 11 2.70%
8 Linde India Ltd. Unclassified 17,645 11 2.64%
9 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Unclassified 37,495 11 2.61%
10 HCL Technologies Ltd. Unclassified 83,355 10 2.42%
11 PG Electroplast Ltd. Unclassified 206,692 10 2.42%
12 Coal India Ltd. Unclassified 237,616 10 2.38%
13 SRIT India Ltd. Unclassified 769,350 10 2.37%
14 AceVector Ltd. Unclassified 3,125,304 10 2.36%
15 Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. Unclassified 320,830 10 2.30%
16 Balkrishna Industries Ltd. Unclassified 45,968 10 2.30%
17 National Aluminium Company Ltd. Unclassified 276,946 9 2.24%
18 GE Vernova T&D India Ltd. Unclassified 22,089 9 2.18%
19 Laurus Labs Ltd. Unclassified 45,503 9 2.13%
20 Cipla Ltd. Unclassified 66,102 9 2.11%
21 Torrent Power Ltd. Unclassified 68,346 9 2.01%
22 Arkade Developers Ltd. Unclassified 698,000 8 1.97%
23 Ceigall India Ltd. Unclassified 208,603 8 1.89%
24 Biocon Ltd. Unclassified 199,812 7 1.75%
25 Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. Unclassified 441,909 7 1.71%
26 Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd. Unclassified 39,861 7 1.67%
27 Polycab India Ltd. Unclassified 8,350 7 1.59%
28 Time Technoplast Ltd. Unclassified 367,000 7 1.58%
29 Larsen & Toubro Ltd. Unclassified 17,163 6 1.52%
30 Net Receivable / Payable Unclassified — 6 1.42%
InvestVerdict

Taurus Ethical Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹758,358 ₹158,358 9.31%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.