← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Taurus Nifty 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Index Funds · Scheme code 112948

Fund houseTaurus Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History16.2 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.262.98-3.80 -1.447.677.70 12.1111.169.77
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -3.897.275.88 —10.77—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 13.4% 0.09 0.12 0.93 -2.51% -37.0% 98.71
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

5421036552020122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-11%-23%-34%20122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
3,745 -32.4% 9.5% 95.3% 20%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
87% 97% 0.99 1.8% -1.53 1.40

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Taurus Nifty 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity98.22%
Cash & Equivalents1.78%

By market cap

Large Cap96.85%
Mid Cap1.37%

Concentration

Number of stocks49
Top 5 stocks36.12%
Top 10 stocks51.99%
Top 20 stocks70.67%
Lines in the filing50
Largest holding10.32%
Largest sectorUnclassified 98.22%
Effective stocks24.8
Sectors held1
Cash1.78%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 49 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 25. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Unclassified — 98.2%Other — 1.8%Unclassified98.2%Other1.8%
Unclassified98.22%
Cash & Equivalents1.78%
InvestVerdict

Taurus Nifty 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC Bank Ltd. Unclassified 8,863 1 10.32%
2 ICICI Bank Ltd. Unclassified 4,146 1 9.00%
3 Reliance Industries Ltd. Unclassified 3,868 0 7.54%
4 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Unclassified 1,759 0 5.08%
5 Larsen & Toubro Ltd. Unclassified 677 0 4.18%
6 State Bank of India Unclassified 2,390 0 3.77%
7 Axis Bank Ltd. Unclassified 1,663 0 3.35%
8 Infosys Ltd. Unclassified 2,042 0 3.33%
9 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. Unclassified 4,259 0 2.92%
10 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Unclassified 517 0 2.50%
11 Bajaj Finance Ltd. Unclassified 1,578 0 2.49%
12 ITC Ltd. Unclassified 5,575 0 2.41%
13 Eternal Ltd. Unclassified 4,190 0 2.20%
14 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. Unclassified 591 0 1.99%
15 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. Unclassified 612 0 1.83%
16 Titan Company Ltd. Unclassified 239 0 1.80%
17 Net Receivable / Payable Unclassified — 0 1.78%
18 Hindustan Unilever Ltd. Unclassified 513 0 1.58%
19 Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. Unclassified 75 0 1.47%
20 NTPC Ltd. Unclassified 2,748 0 1.46%
21 Tata Steel Ltd. Unclassified 4,798 0 1.45%
22 Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. Unclassified 454 0 1.34%
23 Bharat Electronics Ltd. Unclassified 2,071 0 1.32%
24 Shriram Finance Ltd. Unclassified 810 0 1.31%
25 Hindalco Industries Ltd. Unclassified 837 0 1.29%
26 HCL Technologies Ltd. Unclassified 609 0 1.23%
27 Ultratech Cement Ltd. Unclassified 68 0 1.22%
28 JSW Steel Ltd. Unclassified 557 0 1.15%
29 Bajaj Auto Ltd. Unclassified 63 0 1.13%
30 Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. Unclassified 2,619 0 1.12%
InvestVerdict

Taurus Nifty 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹704,186 ₹104,186 6.35%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.