← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

ICICI Prudential Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · Index Funds · Scheme code 112958

Fund houseICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW
History16.2 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.264.456.57 12.4618.6712.94 16.0012.5912.30
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -2.857.266.67 —11.09—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 20.0% 0.61 0.94 1.30 6.79% -41.6% 86.72
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

2725849072120122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-15%-29%-44%20122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
3,733 -33.2% 8.6% 86.7% 28%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
145% 123% 0.93 8.4% 0.95 9.33

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

ICICI Prudential Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.96%
Cash & Equivalents0.04%

By market cap

Large Cap95.29%
Mid Cap4.67%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks19.49%
Top 10 stocks33.71%
Top 20 stocks56.20%
Lines in the filing52
Largest holding4.83%
Largest sectorPower 9.45%
Effective stocks42.3
Sectors held26
Cash0.04%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 42. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Power — 9.5%Finance — 9.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 8.9%Electrical Equipment — 8.0%Banks — 6.3%Automobiles — 5.1%Auto Components — 4.6%Petroleum Products — 4.6%Industrial Products — 4.4%Other — 39.3%Power9.5%Finance9.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…8.9%Electrical Equipment8.0%Banks6.3%Automobiles5.1%Auto Components4.6%Petroleum Products4.6%Industrial Products4.4%Other39.3%
Power9.45%
Finance9.39%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology8.90%
Electrical Equipment7.96%
Banks6.34%
Automobiles5.13%
Auto Components4.62%
Petroleum Products4.55%
Industrial Products4.39%
Non - Ferrous Metals3.98%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.83%
Aerospace & Defense3.62%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles3.61%
It - Software3.29%
Retailing2.51%
Beverages2.42%
Food Products2.33%
Capital Markets1.91%
Gas1.88%
Diversified Metals1.87%
InvestVerdict

ICICI Prudential Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Divi's Laboratories Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 506,897 471 4.83%
2 TVS Motor Company Ltd. Automobiles 936,831 385 3.95%
3 Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. Aerospace & Defense 756,559 353 3.62%
4 TML Commercial Vehicles Ltd. Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 8,340,983 352 3.61%
5 Adani Power Ltd. Power 16,594,807 339 3.47%
6 Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. Auto Components 17,618,906 288 2.95%
7 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 586,946 282 2.89%
8 Cholamandalam Investment And Finance Company Ltd. Finance 1,729,794 280 2.88%
9 Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd. Non - Ferrous Metals 6,760,466 279 2.86%
10 Cummins India Ltd. Industrial Products 538,789 256 2.63%
11 Avenue Supermarts Ltd. Retailing 643,420 245 2.51%
12 Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. Petroleum Products 8,005,453 243 2.49%
13 Tata Power Company Ltd. Power 6,697,555 240 2.47%
14 Varun Beverages Ltd. Beverages 5,452,888 236 2.42%
15 CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. Electrical Equipment 2,735,717 234 2.40%
16 Britannia Industries Ltd. Food Products 469,779 227 2.33%
17 Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. Petroleum Products 14,901,122 201 2.06%
18 Solar Industries India Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 97,145 191 1.96%
19 Power Finance Corporation Ltd. Finance 5,807,103 189 1.94%
20 Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd. Finance 172,686 186 1.91%
21 HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd. Capital Markets 814,408 186 1.91%
22 GAIL (India) Ltd. Gas 10,757,348 183 1.88%
23 Vedanta Ltd. Diversified Metals 7,020,335 182 1.87%
24 Pidilite Industries Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 1,238,740 181 1.86%
25 DLF Ltd. Realty 2,557,089 172 1.77%
26 Wipro Ltd. It - Software 10,801,725 171 1.76%
27 Polycab India Ltd. Industrial Products 213,197 171 1.76%
28 Adani Energy Solutions Ltd. Power 1,301,158 171 1.76%
29 Adani Green Energy Ltd. Power 1,337,036 171 1.75%
30 Bank Of Baroda Banks 7,398,900 171 1.75%
InvestVerdict

ICICI Prudential Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 31 Mar 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹1,094 cr ₹0 cr 0 0 +22.31%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. 205,756 +55.8% +21.4% 105
Avenue Supermarts Ltd. 112,028 +21.6% -0.9% 43.9
Divi's Laboratories Ltd. 49,680 +11.1% +35.5% 40.0
TVS Motor Company Ltd. 91,998 +11.1% +28.2% 39.7
Tata Motors Ltd. 811,070 +11.0% +10.6% 35.4
Adani Power Ltd. 1,667,884 +11.4% +40.5% 35.2
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. 74,056 +11.1% +33.2% 34.4
Cholamandalam Investment And Finance Company Ltd. 184,378 +12.2% +36.6% 34.1
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹857,204 ₹257,204 14.26%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.