← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

SBI PSU FUND

Regular Plan · Growth · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 113099

Fund houseSBI Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History16.1 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.88-1.39-7.49 13.2522.3523.62 20.3613.347.90
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 22.3% 0.71 1.27 1.19 8.52% -48.1% 66.16
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

3615527439320122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-18%-35%-53%20122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
3,731 -32.1% 5.7% 113.6% 44%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
145% 118% 0.81 13.3% 0.72 13.02

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

SBI PSU FUND

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity98.68%
Cash & Equivalents1.24%
Debt0.08%

By market cap

Large Cap71.91%
Mid Cap16.30%
Small Cap10.20%
Unclassified0.35%

Concentration

Number of stocks26
Top 5 stocks46.42%
Top 10 stocks67.83%
Top 20 stocks92.72%
Lines in the filing28
Largest holding15.66%
Largest sectorBanks 24.46%
Effective stocks15.4
Sectors held15
Cash1.24%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 26 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 15. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 24.5%Power — 17.5%Gas — 11.9%Aerospace & Defense — 9.9%Finance — 5.4%Petroleum Products — 4.6%Insurance — 4.3%Electrical Equipment — 4.3%Transport Services — 3.7%Other — 14.0%Banks24.5%Power17.5%Gas11.9%Aerospace & Defense9.9%Finance5.4%Petroleum Products4.6%Insurance4.3%Electrical Equipment4.3%Transport Services3.7%Other14.0%
Banks24.46%
Power17.51%
Gas11.92%
Aerospace & Defense9.89%
Finance5.44%
Petroleum Products4.63%
Insurance4.29%
Electrical Equipment4.25%
Transport Services3.66%
Oil3.66%
Construction2.87%
Non - Ferrous Metals2.44%
Minerals & Mining2.40%
Capital Markets1.26%
Cash & Equivalents1.24%
Sovereign0.08%
InvestVerdict

SBI PSU FUND

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 State Bank of India Banks 10,367,500 995 15.66%
2 NTPC Ltd. Power 16,943,244 547 8.61%
3 Bharat Electronics Ltd. Aerospace & Defense 12,885,000 500 7.87%
4 Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. Power 18,085,554 471 7.41%
5 GAIL (India) Ltd. Gas 25,590,000 436 6.87%
6 Bank of Baroda Banks 14,350,000 331 5.21%
7 Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. Petroleum Products 9,700,000 294 4.63%
8 Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. Electrical Equipment 6,500,000 270 4.25%
9 Container Corporation of India Ltd. Transport Services 5,200,000 233 3.66%
10 Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. Oil 10,299,690 233 3.66%
11 Indian Bank Banks 2,827,235 228 3.59%
12 PNB Housing Finance Ltd. Finance 1,775,439 199 3.13%
13 Engineers India Ltd. Construction 5,900,000 183 2.87%
14 National Aluminium Company Ltd. Non - Ferrous Metals 4,550,000 155 2.44%
15 NMDC Ltd. Minerals & Mining 19,900,000 152 2.40%
16 SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd. Finance 2,538,331 147 2.31%
17 General Insurance Corporation of India Insurance 4,150,000 137 2.16%
18 Life Insurance Corporation of India Insurance 3,420,000 135 2.13%
19 Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. Aerospace & Defense 275,000 128 2.02%
20 Petronet LNG Ltd. Gas 4,100,000 117 1.84%
21 Indraprastha Gas Ltd. Gas 7,100,000 103 1.63%
22 NHPC Ltd. Power 12,969,379 94 1.49%
23 TREPS Unclassified — 84 1.33%
24 Gujarat Energy Ltd. Gas 3,503,294 83 1.31%
25 Canara Robeco Asset Management Company Ltd. Capital Markets 3,565,849 80 1.26%
26 GSPL Transmission Ltd. Gas 1,167,764 17 0.27%
27 364 DAY T-BILL 19.11.26 Sovereign 500,000 5 0.08%
InvestVerdict

SBI PSU FUND

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹69 cr ₹73 cr 3 0 -0.80%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
New position
Container Corporation of India Ltd. 1,413,443 entered — 74.3
PNB Housing Finance Ltd. 650,000 entered — 68.5
GSPL Transmission Ltd. 1,167,764 entered — 17.5
Added to
NTPC Ltd. 2,000,000 +13.0% -2.6% 69.5
Trimmed
GAIL (India) Ltd. 4,000,000 -10.5% +4.6% 72.6
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr
Debt: bills, CDs and commercial paper ₹5 cr ₹5 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹1,003,809 ₹403,809 20.72%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.