← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Mirae Asset Great Consumer Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 114930

Fund houseMirae Asset Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW
History15.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.908.586.28 -0.545.375.61 8.195.386.47
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 17.6% -0.06 -0.09 0.95 -6.96% -43.5% 66.93
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

8116424733120122014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-14%-27%-41%20122014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
3,549 -33.6% 4.6% 77.7% 37%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
80% 108% 0.82 10.1% -0.72 -1.48

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Mirae Asset Great Consumer Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.68%
Cash & Equivalents0.31%

By market cap

Large Cap61.50%
Mid Cap10.44%
Small Cap24.88%
Unclassified2.87%

Concentration

Number of stocks43
Top 5 stocks31.92%
Top 10 stocks49.84%
Top 20 stocks72.05%
Lines in the filing45
Largest holding8.39%
Largest sectorConsumer Durables 24.45%
Effective stocks27.5
Sectors held18
Cash0.31%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 43 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 28. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Consumer Durables — 24.5%Retailing — 22.6%Automobiles — 19.5%Leisure Services — 5.6%Telecom - Services — 5.0%Personal Products — 3.9%Healthcare Services — 3.3%Beverages — 3.2%Other — 12.7%Consumer Durables24.5%Retailing22.6%Automobiles19.5%Leisure Services5.6%Telecom - Services5.0%Personal Products3.9%Healthcare Services3.3%Beverages3.2%Other12.7%
Consumer Durables24.45%
Retailing22.59%
Automobiles19.45%
Leisure Services5.57%
Telecom - Services5.00%
Personal Products3.87%
Healthcare Services3.25%
Beverages3.18%
Commercial Services & Supplies2.70%
Electrical Equipment2.02%
Food Products1.87%
Auto Components1.41%
Diversified FMCG1.15%
Agricultural Food & other Products1.03%
Financial Technology (Fintech)0.95%
Transport Services0.80%
Industrial Products0.41%
Cash & Equivalents0.31%
InvestVerdict

Mirae Asset Great Consumer Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Eternal Ltd. Retailing 11,683,385 374 8.39%
2 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Automobiles 1,008,648 298 6.68%
3 Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. Automobiles 225,423 270 6.05%
4 Titan Company Ltd. Consumer Durables 563,296 258 5.80%
5 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 1,266,765 223 5.00%
6 Asian Paints Ltd. Consumer Durables 760,935 183 4.10%
7 Eicher Motors Ltd. Automobiles 243,696 174 3.91%
8 Trent Ltd. Retailing 591,669 155 3.48%
9 Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. Healthcare Services 177,494 145 3.25%
10 Varun Beverages Ltd. Beverages 3,274,496 141 3.18%
11 Avenue Supermarts Ltd. Retailing 370,208 141 3.16%
12 TVS Motor Company Ltd. Automobiles 304,500 125 2.81%
13 Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd. Leisure Services 1,727,771 99 2.23%
14 BlueStone Jewellery & Lifestyle Ltd. Consumer Durables 1,180,129 94 2.11%
15 LG Electronics India Ltd. Consumer Durables 543,724 94 2.10%
16 Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd. Electrical Equipment 2,546,523 90 2.02%
17 Honasa Consumer Ltd. Personal Products 2,053,943 89 1.99%
18 Vishal Mega Mart Ltd. Retailing 8,738,955 88 1.98%
19 Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd. Consumer Durables 4,127,902 86 1.93%
20 Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. Personal Products 985,153 84 1.88%
21 Britannia Industries Ltd. Food Products 172,685 83 1.87%
22 Meesho Ltd. Retailing 3,509,435 80 1.79%
23 Sapphire Foods India Ltd. Leisure Services 3,657,789 78 1.74%
24 Campus Activewear Ltd. Consumer Durables 3,711,027 78 1.74%
25 Rentomojo Ltd. Commercial Services & Supplies 1,452,906 74 1.66%
26 Westlife Foodworld Ltd. Leisure Services 1,214,723 72 1.61%
27 Lenskart Solutions Ltd. Retailing 1,040,936 71 1.60%
28 Century Plyboards (India) Ltd. Consumer Durables 1,025,069 70 1.57%
29 CEAT Ltd. Auto Components 192,122 63 1.41%
30 Greenply Industries Ltd. Consumer Durables 1,984,591 60 1.34%
InvestVerdict

Mirae Asset Great Consumer Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹682,915 ₹82,915 5.12%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.