← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Union Dynamic Term Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option · Mutual fund · Scheme code 116556

Fund houseUnion Mutual Fund
CategoryMutual fund
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW Option
History14.5 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.212.290.90 2.455.054.22 4.862.193.13

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 4.2% -0.34 -0.44 — — -23.0% —

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

951181401632014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-8%-17%-25%2014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
3,264 -19.7% 3.8% 15.3% 27%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

Union Dynamic Term Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option

Allocation

By asset

Debt90.68%
Cash & Equivalents8.78%
AIF Units0.54%

By market cap

Unclassified186.92%

Concentration

Number of stocks7
Top 5 stocks90.58%
Top 10 stocks91.22%
Top 20 stocks91.22%
Lines in the filing9
Largest holding43.41%
Largest sectorSovereign 66.47%
Effective stocks3.8
Sectors held4
Cash8.78%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 7 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 4. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Sovereign — 66.5%[ICRA]AAA — 16.0%Cash & Equivalents — 8.8%CRISIL AAA — 8.2%Other — 0.5%Sovereign66.5%[ICRA]AAA16.0%Cash & Equivalents8.8%CRISIL AAA8.2%Other0.5%
Sovereign66.47%
[ICRA]AAA16.03%
Cash & Equivalents8.78%
CRISIL AAA8.18%
Alternative Investment Fund0.54%
InvestVerdict

Union Dynamic Term Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 GOI 6.90% 2065 Sovereign 300,000,000 27 43.41%
2 GOI 7.24% 2055 Sovereign 150,000,000 14 22.96%
3 Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd. CRISIL AAA 50,000,000 5 8.18%
4 National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development [ICRA]AAA 50,000,000 5 8.03%
5 REC Ltd. [ICRA]AAA 50,000,000 5 8.00%
6 TREPS Unclassified — 3 4.61%
7 Net Receivable / Payable Unclassified — 3 4.17%
8 Corporate Debt Mkt Devp. Fund-A2 Alternative Investment Fund 279 0 0.54%
9 91 Day Treasury Bills Sovereign 609,400 0 0.10%
InvestVerdict

Union Dynamic Term Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹672,143 ₹72,143 4.49%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.