← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Banking and Financial Services Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 117549

Fund houseBaroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · Growth Option
History14.2 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.457.800.06 8.5814.5512.32 12.2111.5212.08
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 15.7% 0.51 0.77 0.93 2.64% -42.9% 82.08
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

442113785452014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-15%-31%-46%2014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
3,244 -37.7% 11.8% 89.0% 24%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
100% 85% 0.91 6.7% 0.34 8.72

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Banking and Financial Services Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity96.44%
Cash & Equivalents2.61%
Debt0.95%

By market cap

Concentration

Number of stocks38
Top 5 stocks33.80%
Top 10 stocks52.69%
Top 20 stocks76.25%
Lines in the filing41
Largest holding9.22%
Largest sectorBanks 51.73%
Effective stocks25.3
Sectors held6
Cash2.61%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 38 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 25. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 51.7%Finance — 21.0%Capital Markets — 12.6%Financial Technology (Fintech) — 7.9% — 3.7%Insurance — 3.2%Other — 1.0%Banks51.7%Finance21.0%Capital Markets12.6%Financial Technology (Fin…7.9% 3.7%Insurance3.2%Other1.0%
Banks51.73%
Finance20.98%
Capital Markets12.63%
Financial Technology (Fintech)7.92%
3.66%
Insurance3.18%
Sovereign0.95%
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Banking and Financial Services Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 360,000 48 9.22%
2 State Bank of India Banks 376,000 36 6.99%
3 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 455,000 32 6.25%
4 Axis Bank Limited Banks 248,000 30 5.89%
5 Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Banks 675,000 28 5.45%
6 Bajaj Finance Limited Finance 273,180 26 5.08%
7 Shriram Finance Limited Finance 202,000 20 3.85%
8 Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited Capital Markets 56,000 18 3.58%
9 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd — 17 3.34%
10 One 97 Communications Limited Financial Technology (Fintech) 100,500 17 3.27%
11 PNB Housing Finance Limited Finance 143,500 16 3.11%
12 Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Ltd Financial Technology (Fintech) 368,595 15 2.92%
13 Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited Banks 2,200,000 15 2.88%
14 Karur Vysya Bank Limited Banks 415,000 13 2.61%
15 Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd Finance 81,209 13 2.55%
16 IndusInd Bank Limited Banks 145,000 13 2.53%
17 BSE Limited Capital Markets 40,900 13 2.45%
18 RBL Bank Limited Banks 275,000 11 2.15%
19 Aditya Birla Capital Limited Finance 260,000 10 1.92%
20 AU Small Finance Bank Limited Banks 93,000 9 1.82%
21 PB Fintech Limited Financial Technology (Fintech) 84,000 9 1.73%
22 The Federal Bank Limited Banks 280,000 9 1.72%
23 SBI Life Insurance Company Limited Insurance 50,000 8 1.64%
24 ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited Capital Markets 27,000 8 1.64%
25 Union Bank of India Banks 475,000 8 1.57%
26 Prudent Corporate Advisory Services Limited Capital Markets 25,000 8 1.52%
27 City Union Bank Limited Banks 311,618 7 1.36%
28 The Jammu & Kashmir Bank Limited Banks 480,000 7 1.29%
29 360 One WAM Limited Capital Markets 64,000 7 1.28%
30 Piramal Finance Limited Finance 30,000 6 1.19%
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Banking and Financial Services Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹829,410 ₹229,410 12.92%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.