← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco Consumption Fund

Direct Plan · GROWTH OPTION · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 118273

Fund houseCanara Robeco Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionDirect · GROWTH OPTION
History13.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.796.963.32 0.5112.5413.07 17.8715.7716.06
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -5.6313.0410.23 —13.74—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 16.1% 0.38 0.54 1.01 0.03% -34.7% 91.02
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

253095948782014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-11%-22%-33%2014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
3,114 -21.8% 15.4% 88.2% 12%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
104% 107% 0.95 4.8% 0.02 5.92

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco Consumption Fund

Direct Plan · GROWTH OPTION

Allocation

By asset

Equity96.40%
Cash & Equivalents3.60%

By market cap

Large Cap60.83%
Mid Cap17.04%
Small Cap18.53%

Concentration

Number of stocks44
Top 5 stocks28.16%
Top 10 stocks45.86%
Top 20 stocks68.14%
Lines in the filing46
Largest holding8.03%
Largest sectorRetailing 20.14%
Effective stocks31.3
Sectors held18
Cash3.60%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 44 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 31. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Retailing — 20.1%Automobiles — 12.5%Consumer Durables — 9.4%Finance — 7.8%Banks — 7.6%Telecom - Services — 6.1%Leisure Services — 5.3%Beverages — 5.2%Food Products — 4.8%Other — 21.2%Retailing20.1%Automobiles12.5%Consumer Durables9.4%Finance7.8%Banks7.6%Telecom - Services6.1%Leisure Services5.3%Beverages5.2%Food Products4.8%Other21.2%
Retailing20.14%
Automobiles12.51%
Consumer Durables9.40%
Finance7.75%
Banks7.61%
Telecom - Services6.05%
Leisure Services5.31%
Beverages5.24%
Food Products4.81%
Cash & Equivalents3.60%
Auto Components3.52%
Capital Markets3.22%
Entertainment3.16%
Insurance1.98%
Transport Services1.89%
Diversified FMCG1.58%
Industrial Products1.14%
Household Products0.87%
Financial Technology (Fintech)0.22%
InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco Consumption Fund

Direct Plan · GROWTH OPTION · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Eternal Ltd Retailing 4,700,000 150 8.03%
2 Bharti Airtel Ltd Telecom - Services 645,000 113 6.05%
3 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd Automobiles 318,000 94 5.01%
4 HDFC Bank Ltd Banks 1,274,000 90 4.82%
5 Bajaj Finance Ltd Finance 830,000 80 4.25%
6 Maruti Suzuki India Ltd Automobiles 64,500 77 4.12%
7 TREPS Unclassified — 70 3.76%
8 Britannia Industries Ltd Food Products 138,500 67 3.57%
9 Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd Auto Components 4,037,500 66 3.52%
10 Lenskart Solutions Ltd Retailing 950,000 65 3.48%
11 Titan Co Ltd Consumer Durables 123,000 56 3.01%
12 Varun Beverages Ltd Beverages 1,300,000 56 3.00%
13 ICICI Bank Ltd Banks 395,000 52 2.79%
14 Indian Hotels Co Ltd Leisure Services 585,000 43 2.28%
15 United Spirits Ltd Beverages 310,000 42 2.24%
16 Trent Ltd Retailing 157,500 41 2.21%
17 Bajaj Auto Ltd Automobiles 37,432 41 2.17%
18 Asian Paints Ltd Consumer Durables 150,000 36 1.92%
19 Jubilant Foodworks Ltd Leisure Services 780,000 36 1.90%
20 Interglobe Aviation Ltd Transport Services 71,000 35 1.89%
21 Info Edge (India) Ltd Retailing 288,000 35 1.88%
22 PVR Inox Ltd Entertainment 277,448 34 1.84%
23 PNB Housing Finance Ltd Finance 300,000 34 1.79%
24 Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd Finance 231,200 32 1.71%
25 BSE Ltd Capital Markets 102,000 32 1.68%
26 ITC Ltd Diversified FMCG 1,125,000 30 1.58%
27 Max Financial Services Ltd Insurance 213,000 29 1.56%
28 Angel One Ltd Capital Markets 1,050,000 29 1.54%
29 Vishal Mega Mart Ltd Retailing 2,705,110 27 1.46%
30 Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd Consumer Durables 1,270,000 27 1.42%
InvestVerdict

Canara Robeco Consumption Fund

Direct Plan · GROWTH OPTION · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹801,967 ₹201,967 11.56%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 28 Oct 2026.