← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Franklin India Technology Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 118536

Fund houseFranklin Templeton Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionDirect · IDCW
History13.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.298.437.53 -11.812.17-0.59 8.837.048.02
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -5.6313.0410.23 —13.74—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 17.5% -0.25 -0.34 0.70 -9.30% -35.7% 36.92
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

781862944022014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-13%-26%-39%2014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
3,115 -30.5% 5.2% 108.6% 43%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
47% 70% 0.61 14.6% -0.76 -7.44

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Franklin India Technology Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW

Allocation

By asset

Equity75.71%
Foreign Securities20.16%
Cash & Equivalents4.14%

By market cap

Large Cap53.84%
Mid Cap13.46%
Small Cap8.41%
Unclassified20.16%

Concentration

Number of stocks24
Top 5 stocks54.65%
Top 10 stocks73.92%
Top 20 stocks91.29%
Lines in the filing25
Largest holding22.51%
Largest sectorIT - Software 34.70%
Effective stocks11.0
Sectors held9
Cash4.14%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 24 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 11. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

IT - Software — 34.7%Telecom - Services — 22.5%Retailing — 16.8%IT - Services — 7.7%Foreign Mutual Fund — 5.2%Cash & Equivalents — 4.1%Financial Technology (Fintech) — 3.4%Other — 5.6%IT - Software34.7%Telecom - Services22.5%Retailing16.8%IT - Services7.7%Foreign Mutual Fund5.2%Cash & Equivalents4.1%Financial Technology (Fin…3.4%Other5.6%
IT - Software34.70%
Telecom - Services22.51%
Retailing16.78%
IT - Services7.74%
Foreign Mutual Fund5.18%
Cash & Equivalents4.14%
Financial Technology (Fintech)3.39%
IT - Hardware2.84%
Entertainment1.70%
Leisure Services1.03%
InvestVerdict

Franklin India Technology Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Bharti Airtel Ltd Telecom - Services 2,079,875 365 22.51%
2 Infosys Ltd IT - Software 2,089,607 208 12.80%
3 Eternal Ltd Retailing 3,703,164 119 7.30%
4 HCL Technologies Ltd IT - Software 851,490 105 6.45%
5 Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp., A IT - Services 164,740 91 5.59%
6 Franklin Technology Fund, Class I (Acc) Foreign Mutual Fund 73,810 84 5.18%
7 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd IT - Software 378,126 78 4.78%
8 Call, Cash & Other Assets Unclassified — 67 4.14%
9 PB Fintech Ltd Financial Technology (Fintech) 517,479 55 3.39%
10 Info Edge (India) Ltd Retailing 394,359 48 2.96%
11 Swiggy Ltd Retailing 1,920,350 48 2.96%
12 Meesho Ltd Retailing 1,678,014 38 2.35%
13 Amagi Media Labs Ltd IT - Services 635,268 35 2.15%
14 Intellect Design Arena Ltd IT - Software 516,184 32 1.95%
15 Alphabet Inc IT - Software 9,122 30 1.85%
16 Mphasis Ltd IT - Software 135,017 29 1.79%
17 PVR Inox Ltd Entertainment 222,271 28 1.70%
18 Apple Inc IT - Hardware 7,579 24 1.49%
19 Zensar Technologies Ltd IT - Software 543,961 23 1.41%
20 Nvidia Corp IT - Hardware 10,000 22 1.35%
21 Meta Platforms Inc IT - Software 3,083 21 1.32%
22 Amazon.com INC Retailing 8,181 20 1.20%
23 Hexaware Technologies Ltd IT - Software 391,472 19 1.19%
24 Microsoft Corp IT - Software 3,802 19 1.15%
25 Makemytrip Ltd Leisure Services 36,862 17 1.03%
InvestVerdict

Franklin India Technology Fund

Direct Plan · IDCW · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹93 cr ₹70 cr 1 0 +12.63%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
New position
PVR Inox Ltd 155,777 entered — 17.6
Added to
Bharti Airtel Ltd 186,503 +10.6% +6.5% 36.8
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp., A 45,500 +28.6% +44.0% 24.0
Swiggy Ltd 573,570 +42.6% +19.0% 16.3
HCL Technologies Ltd 120,000 +13.4% +25.7% 16.2
Trimmed
Franklin Technology Fund, Class I (Acc) 38,000 -34.0% -10.2% 38.8
Amagi Media Labs Ltd 472,757 -42.7% +16.1% 30.8
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹620,839 ₹20,839 1.35%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.