← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

DSP Medium Term Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · Mutual fund · Scheme code 118924

Fund houseDSP Mutual Fund
CategoryMutual fund
Plan & optionDirect · Growth
History13.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.032.632.73 5.397.406.34 6.576.157.00

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 1.8% 0.50 0.84 — — -5.4% —

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

881472062652014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-2%-4%-6%2014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
3,063 0.5% 7.2% 17.1% 0%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

DSP Medium Term Fund

Direct Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Debt98.02%
Cash & Equivalents1.52%
AIF Units0.46%

By market cap

Unclassified197.39%

Concentration

Number of stocks11
Top 5 stocks58.27%
Top 10 stocks98.02%
Top 20 stocks98.48%
Lines in the filing13
Largest holding13.99%
Largest sectorSovereign 80.35%
Effective stocks9.4
Sectors held4
Cash1.52%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 11 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 9. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Sovereign — 80.4%CRISIL A1+ — 9.8%IND A1+ — 7.9%Other — 2.0%Sovereign80.4%CRISIL A1+9.8%IND A1+7.9%Other2.0%
Sovereign80.35%
CRISIL A1+9.81%
IND A1+7.86%
Cash & Equivalents1.52%
Unclassified0.46%
InvestVerdict

DSP Medium Term Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 7.13% Haryana SDL 05012032 Sovereign 3,500,000 35 13.99%
2 6.36% GOI 16022031 Sovereign 3,500,000 35 13.91%
3 7.72% Maharashtra SDL 01032031 Sovereign 2,500,000 25 10.22%
4 7.73% Maharashtra SDL 29032032 Sovereign 2,500,000 25 10.12%
5 7.30% Karnataka SDL 09022032 Sovereign 2,500,000 25 10.03%
6 6.83% Maharashtra SDL 23062031 Sovereign 2,500,000 25 10.00%
7 7.17% Gujarat SDL 04022032 Sovereign 2,500,000 25 9.98%
8 Indian Bank CRISIL A1+ 500 24 9.81%
9 Bank of Baroda IND A1+ 400 20 7.86%
10 7.32% GOI 13112030 Sovereign 500,000 5 2.10%
11 TREPS / Reverse Repo Investments Unclassified — 4 1.47%
12 SBI Funds Management Pvt Limited/Fund Parent Unclassified 948 1 0.46%
13 Net Receivables/Payables Unclassified — 0 0.05%
InvestVerdict

DSP Medium Term Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹715,373 ₹115,373 6.98%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 29 Oct 2026.