← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

DSP Conservative Hybrid Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · Conservative Hybrid · Scheme code 118994

Fund houseDSP Mutual Fund
CategoryConservative Hybrid
Plan & optionDirect · Growth
History13.6 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.192.142.28 5.029.107.75 9.097.618.42
Conservative Hybrid
category median
——— 1.247.997.37 —7.62—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 3.9% 0.66 1.08 — — -12.0% —

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

821612403182014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-3%-6%-10%2014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
3,057 -5.1% 9.1% 25.1% 7%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

DSP Conservative Hybrid Fund

Direct Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Debt76.53%
Equity21.16%
Cash & Equivalents1.66%
AIF Units0.34%
REITs / InvITs0.31%

By market cap

Large Cap30.25%
Mid Cap5.73%
Small Cap5.97%
Unclassified152.02%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks40.60%
Top 10 stocks62.11%
Top 20 stocks84.25%
Lines in the filing52
Largest holding11.91%
Largest sectorSovereign 55.34%
Effective stocks19.3
Sectors held22
Cash1.66%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 19. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Sovereign — 55.3%CRISIL A1+ — 13.9%Banks — 6.1%CRISIL AA+ — 4.4%Other — 20.2%Sovereign55.3%CRISIL A1+13.9%Banks6.1%CRISIL AA+4.4%Other20.2%
Sovereign55.34%
CRISIL A1+13.94%
Banks6.10%
CRISIL AA+4.39%
ICRA AA+2.86%
Insurance2.69%
Automobiles2.36%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.30%
Cash & Equivalents1.66%
Diversified FMCG1.12%
Consumer Durables1.06%
Power0.99%
Telecom - Services0.82%
Oil0.75%
Capital Markets0.69%
Gas0.49%
Realty0.48%
IT - Software0.45%
Petroleum Products0.43%
Unclassified0.34%
InvestVerdict

DSP Conservative Hybrid Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 7.32% GOI 13112030 Sovereign 2,000,000 21 11.91%
2 6.87% GOI FRB 22092033 Sovereign 1,500,000 16 8.94%
3 7.03% Maharashtra SDL 25062038 Sovereign 1,500,000 14 8.17%
4 7.06% GOI 10042028 Sovereign 1,000,000 10 5.95%
5 6.48% GOI 06102035 Sovereign 1,000,000 10 5.63%
6 Small Industries Development Bank of India CRISIL A1+ 200 10 5.58%
7 IDFC First Bank Limited CRISIL A1+ 200 10 5.57%
8 Muthoot Finance Limited CRISIL AA+ 750 8 4.39%
9 6.64% GOI FRB 07122031 Sovereign 500,000 5 3.00%
10 7.10% GOI 18042029 Sovereign 500,000 5 2.97%
11 7.10% GOI 08042034 Sovereign 500,000 5 2.94%
12 7.02% GOI 18062031 Sovereign 500,000 5 2.92%
13 5.74% GOI 15112026 Sovereign 500,000 5 2.91%
14 Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Co Limited ICRA AA+ 500 5 2.86%
15 HDFC Bank Limited CRISIL A1+ 100 5 2.79%
16 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 66,974 5 2.71%
17 TREPS / Reverse Repo Investments Unclassified — 3 1.84%
18 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 24,201 3 1.82%
19 ITC Limited Diversified FMCG 74,573 2 1.12%
20 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 6,425 2 1.08%
21 NTPC Limited Power 53,964 2 0.99%
22 Indigo Paints Limited Consumer Durables 14,038 2 0.87%
23 Alkem Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 2,826 1 0.83%
24 Indus Towers Limited Telecom - Services 38,460 1 0.82%
25 Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Banks 34,248 1 0.81%
26 Cipla Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 10,175 1 0.78%
27 Axis Bank Limited Banks 10,856 1 0.76%
28 Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited Oil 58,564 1 0.75%
29 SBI Life Insurance Co Limited Insurance 7,391 1 0.72%
30 HDFC Life Insurance Co Limited Insurance 23,507 1 0.70%
InvestVerdict

DSP Conservative Hybrid Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹2 cr ₹1 cr 1 0 +0.92%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
New position
Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd 28,184 entered — 0.7
Added to
NTPC Ltd 18,043 +50.2% -2.6% 0.6
SBI Life Insurance Co Ltd 2,474 +50.3% +6.6% 0.5
Alkem Laboratories Ltd 785 +166.7% +3.3% 0.5
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd 197 +27.1% +0.9% 0.3
Hero MotoCorp Ltd 444 +25.5% +12.3% 0.2
Trimmed
Cipla Ltd 5,779 -36.2% +0.5% 0.9
IPCA Laboratories Ltd 1,899 -58.7% +2.7% 0.3
Cyient Ltd 2,282 -46.5% -2.8% 0.2
Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd 1,348 -15.6% +21.0% 0.1
Alembic Pharmaceuticals Ltd 123 -2.5% -3.1% 0.0
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr
Debt: bills, CDs and commercial paper ₹135 cr ₹135 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹738,507 ₹138,507 8.25%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 28 Oct 2026.