← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Sundaram Large and Midcap Fund

Direct Plan · GROWTH · Large & Mid Cap · Scheme code 119566

Fund houseSundaram Mutual Fund
CategoryLarge & Mid Cap
Plan & optionDirect · GROWTH
History13.6 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 4.2912.209.85 15.0216.9614.00 17.8215.8615.40
Nifty LargeMidcap 250
benchmark
1.00-2.07-2.88 1.1011.94— ——11.52
Large & Mid Cap
category median
——— -4.9812.1910.13 —13.47—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 15.9% 0.66 0.95 0.92 5.44% -38.0% 86.30
Nifty LargeMidcap 250
benchmark
16.0%0.34 0.50—— -18.9%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

292715137552014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-12%-23%-35%2014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
3,110 -29.5% 14.0% 88.8% 14%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
107% 83% 0.93 6.0% 0.84 11.12

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty LargeMidcap 250 share.

InvestVerdict

Sundaram Large and Midcap Fund

Direct Plan · GROWTH

Allocation

By asset

Equity96.72%
Cash & Equivalents3.28%

By market cap

Concentration

Number of stocks37
Top 5 stocks21.54%
Top 10 stocks38.43%
Top 20 stocks66.11%
Lines in the filing39
Largest holding5.19%
Largest sectorRetailing 11.68%
Effective stocks34.9
Sectors held19
Cash3.28%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 37 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 35. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Retailing — 11.7%Banks — 10.1%Finance — 9.9%Electrical Equipment — 8.9%It - Software — 7.4%Industrial Products — 7.2%Beverages — 5.2%Transport Services — 4.9%Automobiles — 4.9%Other — 29.8%Retailing11.7%Banks10.1%Finance9.9%Electrical Equipment8.9%It - Software7.4%Industrial Products7.2%Beverages5.2%Transport Services4.9%Automobiles4.9%Other29.8%
Retailing11.68%
Banks10.07%
Finance9.93%
Electrical Equipment8.94%
It - Software7.39%
Industrial Products7.21%
Beverages5.19%
Transport Services4.89%
Automobiles4.89%
Financial Technology (Fintech)4.77%
Realty3.60%
Consumer Durables3.41%
Cash & Equivalents3.28%
Construction2.89%
It - Services2.47%
Auto Components2.43%
Telecom - Services2.22%
Cement & Cement Products2.19%
Capital Markets1.37%
Healthcare Services1.19%
InvestVerdict

Sundaram Large and Midcap Fund

Direct Plan · GROWTH · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Radico Khaitan Ltd Beverages 847,135 370 5.19%
2 Lenskart Solutions Limited Retailing 4,865,007 333 4.67%
3 Eternal Ltd (Previously Zomato Ltd) Retailing 9,150,470 293 4.11%
4 MTAR Technologies Ltd Electrical Equipment 351,434 274 3.84%
5 One 97 Communications Ltd Financial Technology (Fintech) 1,586,804 266 3.73%
6 Shriram Finance Ltd Finance 2,706,141 266 3.73%
7 Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd Consumer Durables 4,401,669 243 3.41%
8 Five-Star Business Finance Ltd Finance 4,520,688 234 3.28%
9 TD Power Systems Ltd Electrical Equipment 2,969,647 233 3.27%
10 Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd Banks 33,778,893 228 3.20%
11 Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd It - Software 211,414 225 3.15%
12 TREPS Unclassified — 218 3.06%
13 Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd Finance 1,285,210 208 2.92%
14 Interglobe Aviation Ltd Transport Services 417,063 208 2.91%
15 FSN E–Commerce Ventures Ltd(NYKAA) Retailing 6,457,549 207 2.90%
16 Larsen & Toubro Ltd Construction 548,815 206 2.89%
17 Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd Industrial Products 879,379 203 2.84%
18 TVS Motor Company Ltd Automobiles 469,815 193 2.71%
19 Affle (India) Ltd It - Services 1,167,145 176 2.47%
20 Cummins India Ltd Industrial Products 370,171 176 2.47%
21 ICICI Bank Ltd Banks 1,300,000 172 2.41%
22 IDFC First Bank Ltd Banks 20,919,721 170 2.39%
23 Rate Gain Travel Technologies Ltd It - Software 1,920,815 164 2.29%
24 Bharti Airtel Ltd Telecom - Services 900,000 158 2.22%
25 Ultratech Cement Ltd Cement & Cement Products 142,477 156 2.19%
26 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd Automobiles 528,634 156 2.19%
27 State Bank of India Banks 1,540,385 148 2.07%
28 Delhivery Ltd Transport Services 3,440,414 141 1.98%
29 Coforge Ltd It - Software 794,532 139 1.95%
30 Polycab India Ltd Industrial Products 168,497 135 1.90%
InvestVerdict

Sundaram Large and Midcap Fund

Direct Plan · GROWTH · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹880,542 ₹280,542 15.35%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.