← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund)

Direct Plan · IDCW (Income Distribution CUM Capital Withdrawal) · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 119594

Fund houseSundaram Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionDirect · IDCW (Income Distribution CUM Capital Withdrawal)
History13.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.8011.36-0.11 -14.391.114.92 7.532.576.19
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -5.6313.0410.23 —13.74—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 17.8% -0.30 -0.36 0.87 -10.95% -50.4% 55.47
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

621492373252014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-18%-36%-54%2014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
3,114 -34.3% 8.2% 72.5% 30%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
80% 137% 0.74 12.0% -0.97 -6.70

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund)

Direct Plan · IDCW (Income Distribution CUM Capital Withdrawal)

Allocation

By asset

Equity96.60%
Cash & Equivalents3.40%

By market cap

Large Cap67.79%
Mid Cap15.09%
Small Cap12.25%
Unclassified1.46%

Concentration

Number of stocks34
Top 5 stocks37.13%
Top 10 stocks56.69%
Top 20 stocks79.94%
Lines in the filing39
Largest holding9.11%
Largest sectorAutomobiles 16.54%
Effective stocks22.7
Sectors held18
Cash3.40%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 34 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 23. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Automobiles — 16.5%Retailing — 11.7%Consumer Durables — 10.0%Telecom - Services — 8.3%Diversified Fmcg — 8.1%Healthcare Services — 6.6%Beverages — 6.5%Leisure Services — 4.2%Transport Services — 4.0%Other — 24.1%Automobiles16.5%Retailing11.7%Consumer Durables10.0%Telecom - Services8.3%Diversified Fmcg8.1%Healthcare Services6.6%Beverages6.5%Leisure Services4.2%Transport Services4.0%Other24.1%
Automobiles16.54%
Retailing11.74%
Consumer Durables9.95%
Telecom - Services8.29%
Diversified Fmcg8.06%
Healthcare Services6.55%
Beverages6.53%
Leisure Services4.21%
Transport Services4.00%
Auto Components3.94%
Financial Technology (Fintech)3.65%
Food Products3.60%
Cash & Equivalents2.46%
Banks2.26%
Textiles & Apparels2.05%
It - Services1.63%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles1.62%
Finance1.03%
Stock Future0.95%
Capital Markets0.95%
InvestVerdict

Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund)

Direct Plan · IDCW (Income Distribution CUM Capital Withdrawal) · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Eternal Ltd (Previously Zomato Ltd) Retailing 4,006,912 128 9.11%
2 Bharti Airtel Ltd Telecom - Services 664,101 117 8.29%
3 ITC Ltd Diversified Fmcg 4,317,311 113 8.06%
4 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd Automobiles 336,803 99 7.06%
5 TVS Motor Company Ltd Automobiles 157,981 65 4.61%
6 Varun Beverages Ltd Beverages 1,335,122 58 4.10%
7 Interglobe Aviation Ltd Transport Services 113,060 56 4.00%
8 Bajaj Auto Ltd Automobiles 50,802 55 3.92%
9 Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd Healthcare Services 65,932 54 3.82%
10 Titan Company Ltd Consumer Durables 113,933 52 3.71%
11 S.J.S. Enterprises Ltd Auto Components 185,142 42 2.97%
12 Avenue Supermarts Ltd Retailing 97,294 37 2.63%
13 United Spirits Ltd Beverages 253,050 34 2.43%
14 One 97 Communications Ltd Financial Technology (Fintech) 202,024 34 2.41%
15 TREPS Unclassified — 33 2.38%
16 ICICI Bank Ltd Banks 240,711 32 2.26%
17 Fortis Health Care Ltd Healthcare Services 406,415 31 2.22%
18 Sapphire Foods India Ltd Leisure Services 1,403,115 30 2.11%
19 Berger Paints (I) Ltd Consumer Durables 651,379 30 2.11%
20 Jubilant Foodworks Ltd Leisure Services 647,032 30 2.10%
21 Nestle India Ltd Food Products 215,477 28 2.01%
22 Asian Paints Ltd Consumer Durables 96,237 23 1.64%
23 Affle (India) Ltd It - Services 152,068 23 1.63%
24 TATA Motors Ltd Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 540,587 23 1.62%
25 Bikaji Foods International Ltd Food Products 430,517 22 1.60%
26 Page Industries Ltd Textiles & Apparels 6,087 22 1.57%
27 Margin Money For Derivatives Unclassified — 20 1.41%
28 Safari Industries (India) Ltd Consumer Durables 133,862 19 1.36%
29 PB Fintech Ltd Financial Technology (Fintech) 163,766 17 1.24%
30 LG Electronics India Ltd Consumer Durables 91,687 16 1.12%
InvestVerdict

Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund)

Direct Plan · IDCW (Income Distribution CUM Capital Withdrawal) · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹626,694 ₹26,694 1.72%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.