← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 119709

Fund houseSBI Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionDirect · Growth
History13.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.765.170.76 3.7011.049.77 13.8512.1913.32
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -5.6313.0410.23 —13.74—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 14.5% 0.31 0.44 0.93 -1.21% -36.7% 95.02
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

502344176002014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-13%-26%-39%2014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
3,123 -28.4% 12.1% 87.9% 14%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
90% 93% 0.97 3.4% -0.48 4.59

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund

Direct Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity98.77%
Cash & Equivalents1.13%
Debt0.10%

By market cap

Large Cap65.66%
Mid Cap20.28%
Small Cap12.83%
Unclassified0.10%

Concentration

Number of stocks46
Top 5 stocks28.71%
Top 10 stocks45.78%
Top 20 stocks68.61%
Lines in the filing49
Largest holding8.50%
Largest sectorBanks 24.33%
Effective stocks29.8
Sectors held22
Cash1.13%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 46 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 30. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 24.3%Automobiles — 9.0%IT - Software — 6.5%Electrical Equipment — 5.4%Consumer Durables — 4.8%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 4.7%Cement & Cement Products — 4.6%Auto Components — 4.4%Construction — 4.2%Other — 32.1%Banks24.3%Automobiles9.0%IT - Software6.5%Electrical Equipment5.4%Consumer Durables4.8%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…4.7%Cement & Cement Products4.6%Auto Components4.4%Construction4.2%Other32.1%
Banks24.33%
Automobiles8.98%
IT - Software6.47%
Electrical Equipment5.41%
Consumer Durables4.80%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.65%
Cement & Cement Products4.61%
Auto Components4.42%
Construction4.19%
Finance4.04%
Capital Markets3.92%
Retailing3.89%
Leisure Services3.85%
Realty3.71%
Ferrous Metals3.09%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.05%
Industrial Products1.74%
Food Products1.31%
Industrial Manufacturing1.14%
Cash & Equivalents1.13%
InvestVerdict

SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 3,205,000 424 8.50%
2 HDFC Bank Ltd. Banks 5,389,800 382 7.66%
3 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. Banks 5,165,000 215 4.32%
4 Larsen & Toubro Ltd. Construction 555,709 209 4.19%
5 Bajaj Finance Ltd. Finance 2,100,000 201 4.04%
6 State Bank of India Banks 2,000,000 192 3.85%
7 Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. Automobiles 154,000 184 3.70%
8 Tech Mahindra Ltd. IT - Software 1,055,000 161 3.23%
9 TVS Motor Company Ltd. Automobiles 389,000 160 3.20%
10 JSW Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 1,230,000 154 3.09%
11 Asian Paints Ltd. Consumer Durables 600,000 144 2.89%
12 Ultratech Cement Ltd. Cement & Cement Products 127,000 139 2.79%
13 Divi's Laboratories Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 130,000 121 2.42%
14 Lenskart Solutions Ltd. Retailing 1,679,000 115 2.31%
15 LTM Ltd. IT - Software 270,000 109 2.19%
16 Siemens Ltd. Electrical Equipment 292,000 109 2.18%
17 Hyundai Motor India Ltd. Automobiles 510,334 104 2.08%
18 Pidilite Industries Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 698,725 102 2.05%
19 ABB India Ltd. Electrical Equipment 145,000 98 1.97%
20 Central Depository Services (I) Ltd. Capital Markets 770,000 97 1.95%
21 Sona Blw Precision Forgings Ltd. Auto Components 1,140,000 95 1.90%
22 JSW Cement Ltd. Cement & Cement Products 7,984,138 91 1.82%
23 The Indian Hotels Company Ltd. Leisure Services 1,204,792 88 1.76%
24 Timken India Ltd. Industrial Products 276,000 87 1.74%
25 FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd. Retailing 2,457,530 79 1.58%
26 Oberoi Realty Ltd. Realty 432,000 76 1.53%
27 Schaeffler India Ltd. Auto Components 185,000 72 1.45%
28 TREPS Unclassified — 68 1.36%
29 Britannia Industries Ltd. Food Products 135,000 65 1.31%
30 Mankind Pharma Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 250,000 63 1.26%
InvestVerdict

SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹122 cr ₹100 cr 1 0 +3.49%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
New position
Brigade Enterprises Ltd. 325,034 entered — 18.9
Added to
Central Depository Services (I) Ltd. 370,000 +92.5% +2.1% 49.3
Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd. 4,262,323 +577.8% -6.3% 46.6
JSW Cement Ltd. 1,964,946 +32.6% -1.4% 26.2
Trimmed
Reliance Industries Ltd. 420,000 -41.8% +1.1% 54.9
Page Industries Ltd. 3,900 -20.6% -2.4% 15.8
Kajaria Ceramics Ltd. 125,867 -37.6% -1.0% 15.1
Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd. 70,000 -34.0% +3.9% 14.5
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr
Debt: bills, CDs and commercial paper ₹5 cr ₹5 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹762,152 ₹162,152 9.51%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.