← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · Conservative Hybrid · Scheme code 120073

Fund houseHSBC Mutual Fund
CategoryConservative Hybrid
Plan & optionDirect · Growth
History13.6 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.232.203.60 4.769.648.20 9.228.268.84
Conservative Hybrid
category median
——— 1.247.997.37 —7.62—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 5.4% 0.58 0.86 — — -10.4% —

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

781642503372014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-3%-6%-9%2014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
3,048 -2.5% 9.3% 26.9% 4%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund

Direct Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Debt68.49%
Equity22.10%
Cash & Equivalents9.09%
AIF Units0.32%

By market cap

Large Cap12.92%
Mid Cap6.99%
Small Cap1.27%
Unclassified69.73%

Concentration

Number of stocks46
Top 5 stocks33.83%
Top 10 stocks50.92%
Top 20 stocks78.14%
Lines in the filing48
Largest holding9.96%
Largest sectorSOVEREIGN 43.06%
Effective stocks25.4
Sectors held19
Cash9.09%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 46 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 25. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

SOVEREIGN — 43.1%CRISIL AAA — 16.7%Cash & Equivalents — 9.1%Banks — 7.1%Electrical Equipment — 4.5%Industrial Products — 3.6%IND AAA — 3.4%CARE AAA — 3.4%Other — 9.2%SOVEREIGN43.1%CRISIL AAA16.7%Cash & Equivalents9.1%Banks7.1%Electrical Equipment4.5%Industrial Products3.6%IND AAA3.4%CARE AAA3.4%Other9.2%
SOVEREIGN43.06%
CRISIL AAA16.72%
Cash & Equivalents9.09%
Banks7.06%
Electrical Equipment4.50%
Industrial Products3.57%
IND AAA3.40%
CARE AAA3.39%
IT - Software2.61%
CRISIL AAA(SO)1.92%
Auto Components0.88%
Aerospace & Defense0.77%
Finance0.70%
Construction0.62%
Industrial Manufacturing0.46%
Consumer Durables0.41%
Retailing0.39%
AIF0.32%
Capital Markets0.12%
Insurance0.01%
InvestVerdict

HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 7.72% Maharashtra SDL - 23-Mar-2032 SOVEREIGN 1,500,000 15 9.96%
2 Treps Unclassified — 14 9.30%
3 REC Limited CRISIL AAA 1,000,000 10 6.86%
4 NABARD CRISIL AAA 1,000,000 10 6.58%
5 6.53% GOI 07-Sep-2031 SOVEREIGN 1,000,000 10 6.53%
6 6.48% GOI 06Oct2035 SOVEREIGN 600,000 6 3.90%
7 7.10% GOI - 18-Apr-2029 SOVEREIGN 500,000 5 3.44%
8 7.32% GOI - 13-Nov-2030 SOVEREIGN 500,000 5 3.44%
9 GOI FRB 04OCT2028 SOVEREIGN 500,000 5 3.42%
10 National Housing Bank IND AAA 500,000 5 3.40%
11 Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd CARE AAA 500,000 5 3.39%
12 6.94% GOI 11-May-2036 SOVEREIGN 500,000 5 3.33%
13 6.79% GOI - 07-Oct-2034 SOVEREIGN 500,000 5 3.33%
14 SIDBI CRISIL AAA 500,000 5 3.28%
15 6.9% GOI 15-Apr-2065 SOVEREIGN 500,000 5 3.06%
16 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 60,672 4 2.83%
17 Polycab India Limited Industrial Products 5,000 4 2.65%
18 6.01% GOI 21Jul2030 SOVEREIGN 400,000 4 2.59%
19 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 27,000 4 2.35%
20 Liquid Gold Series 24 CRISIL AAA(SO) 600,000 3 1.92%
21 The Federal Bank Limited Banks 90,000 3 1.88%
22 Coforge Limited IT - Software 15,000 3 1.73%
23 Hitachi Energy India Limited Electrical Equipment 650 2 1.31%
24 GE Vernova T&D India Limited Electrical Equipment 4,000 2 1.11%
25 KEI Industries Limited Industrial Products 3,132 1 0.92%
26 Dhoot Transmission Limited Auto Components 9,000 1 0.88%
27 CG Power And Industrial Solutions Ltd Electrical Equipment 15,000 1 0.84%
28 Bharat Electronics Limited Aerospace & Defense 30,000 1 0.77%
29 PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LTD IT - Software 2,000 1 0.70%
30 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 2,500 1 0.62%
InvestVerdict

HSBC Conservative Hybrid Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹744,806 ₹144,806 8.59%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 29 Oct 2026.