← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

PGIM India Midcap Fund

Direct Plan · Direct IDCW · Mid Cap · Scheme code 125301

Fund housePGIM India Mutual Fund
CategoryMid Cap
Plan & optionDirect · Direct IDCW
History12.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.116.337.93 4.9613.4512.70 24.5616.3015.88
Nifty Midcap 150
benchmark
1.724.387.84 13.1317.9318.11 ——22.88
Mid Cap
category median
——— -3.3315.4113.12 —15.08—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 16.2% 0.43 0.64 0.85 -2.98% -39.5% 89.12
Nifty Midcap 150
benchmark
17.9%0.64 0.98—— -37.2%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 36 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

552694836972014201620182020202220242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-12%-25%-37%2014201620182020202220242026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
2,893 -29.3% 10.5% 142.2% 23%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
80% 86% 0.94 6.0% -0.77 7.43

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 36 months this scheme and Nifty Midcap 150 share.

InvestVerdict

PGIM India Midcap Fund

Direct Plan · Direct IDCW

Allocation

By asset

Equity97.32%
Cash & Equivalents1.77%
Mutual Fund Units0.75%
Debt0.16%

By market cap

Large Cap19.68%
Mid Cap66.15%
Small Cap9.98%
Unclassified2.42%

Concentration

Number of stocks104
Top 5 stocks11.79%
Top 10 stocks21.40%
Top 20 stocks37.38%
Lines in the filing106
Largest holding2.61%
Largest sectorBanks 8.73%
Effective stocks80.2
Sectors held35
Cash1.77%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 104 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 80. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 8.7%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 8.4%Retailing — 7.7%Auto Components — 7.1%Capital Markets — 6.1%Finance — 5.5%Electrical Equipment — 5.3%Industrial Products — 4.7%Consumer Durables — 3.4%Other — 43.0%Banks8.7%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…8.4%Retailing7.7%Auto Components7.1%Capital Markets6.1%Finance5.5%Electrical Equipment5.3%Industrial Products4.7%Consumer Durables3.4%Other43.0%
Banks8.73%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology8.44%
Retailing7.67%
Auto Components7.14%
Capital Markets6.14%
Finance5.47%
Electrical Equipment5.34%
Industrial Products4.65%
Consumer Durables3.41%
IT - Software3.38%
Realty3.31%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.16%
Healthcare Services3.08%
Insurance2.83%
Transport Services2.34%
Automobiles2.33%
Telecom - Services2.30%
Cash & Equivalents1.77%
Fertilizers & Agrochemicals1.76%
Cement & Cement Products1.74%
InvestVerdict

PGIM India Midcap Fund

Direct Plan · Direct IDCW · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 The Federal Bank Ltd. Banks 8,671,264 275 2.61%
2 Mankind Pharma Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 1,036,414 260 2.46%
3 Aditya Birla Capital Ltd. Finance 6,409,775 244 2.32%
4 Bharti Hexacom Ltd. Telecom - Services 1,704,465 243 2.30%
5 AU Small Finance Bank Ltd. Banks 2,193,894 222 2.10%
6 Prestige Estates Projects Ltd. Realty 1,476,904 219 2.08%
7 UNO Minda Ltd. Auto Components 1,869,163 219 2.08%
8 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd. Unclassified — 200 1.90%
9 Eternal Ltd. Retailing 6,204,597 199 1.88%
10 FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd. Retailing 5,980,361 191 1.82%
11 Max Financial Services Ltd. Insurance 1,342,639 184 1.75%
12 JK Cement Ltd. Cement & Cement Products 360,919 183 1.74%
13 TVS Motor Company Ltd. Automobiles 444,445 182 1.73%
14 Solar Industries India Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 91,269 180 1.71%
15 Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd. Capital Markets 545,785 180 1.71%
16 Vishal Mega Mart Ltd Retailing 16,805,278 170 1.61%
17 One 97 Communications Ltd. Financial Technology (Fintech) 1,006,018 169 1.60%
18 JSW Infrastructure Ltd. Transport Infrastructure 4,473,538 160 1.51%
19 BSE Ltd. Capital Markets 507,366 157 1.49%
20 SRF Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 619,337 153 1.45%
21 Max Healthcare Institute Ltd. Healthcare Services 1,618,980 151 1.43%
22 Lenskart Solutions Ltd. Retailing 2,020,134 138 1.31%
23 InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. Transport Services 274,433 137 1.30%
24 Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd. Capital Markets 1,269,705 136 1.29%
25 Persistent Systems Ltd. IT - Software 257,075 136 1.29%
26 Coromandel International Ltd. Fertilizers & Agrochemicals 769,407 135 1.28%
27 Ajanta Pharma Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 361,241 131 1.24%
28 CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. Electrical Equipment 1,491,182 127 1.21%
29 Karur Vysya Bank Ltd. Banks 3,937,755 128 1.21%
30 JSW Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 990,795 124 1.18%
InvestVerdict

PGIM India Midcap Fund

Direct Plan · Direct IDCW · where the money sits

A ₹10,000 monthly SIP over five years

InvestedValueGainXIRR
₹600,000 ₹815,293 ₹215,293 12.23%

XIRR, not CAGR — a SIP's money arrives over sixty months, so each instalment has been invested for a different length of time.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.